LinuxMCE Forums

General => Users => Topic started by: jondecker76 on September 08, 2008, 06:13:58 pm

Title: How to get MythTV to use software RAID
Post by: jondecker76 on September 08, 2008, 06:13:58 pm
I had a lot of extra space on my system drive, so I have been using it to store all of my mythTV recordings. Now that the drive is nearing full capacity, and that I have a ton of space available on my software RAID - I would like for mythTV to start using my software Raid instead of my system drive.

Is there an easy way to do this? If I remember right, I had the choice when I first installed the capture card. I'm just not sure how to change it now after the fact...

thanks
Title: Re: How to get MythTV to use software RAID
Post by: Zaerc on September 08, 2008, 06:56:12 pm
You should be able to change that in the "Device data" section of that device (in the devices-tree).  I think the option is called "Use Automatically".  Now whether it will actually make mythtv use it is the question.
Title: Re: How to get MythTV to use software RAID
Post by: jondecker76 on September 08, 2008, 08:41:50 pm
yeah, tried that one. It works for everything except mythtv.

I'll have to dig through the scripts when I get a chance and see what it does when it is first installed. I know that if I change the path manually, it will get overwritten on the next reload....