LinuxMCE Forums

General => Users => Topic started by: Bodyhat on February 27, 2008, 05:49:24 am

Title: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: Bodyhat on February 27, 2008, 05:49:24 am
I've researched motherboards for quite some time in order to build my first LinuxMCE box. I came across abit's HD Motherboard with HDMI http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813127036 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813127036). Can anybody tell me if this motherboard will work with LinuxMCE? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: colinjones on February 27, 2008, 06:51:14 am
Yes it does, but I have had some difficulty getting a smooth picture. That could just be me tho - tkmedia has the same board, and I believe he has had more luck, but I don't think he is trying it at 1080p yet.
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: andymck on February 27, 2008, 10:48:46 am
I use the same board at 720p and it works nicely...no probs so far.
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: cirion on February 27, 2008, 02:59:24 pm
I have 2 of them and they work great :)
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: Bodyhat on February 27, 2008, 03:51:46 pm
Thanks for the feedback. Now i need something else resolved. Since this board has an hdmi out and optical out do I need an additional video and sound card or will the on board video/audio suffice? Once again thanks
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: cirion on February 27, 2008, 03:56:12 pm
I am using the onboard HDMI and Optical out in my living room.
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: JimmyGosling on February 27, 2008, 04:03:40 pm
I'm also using this board with 0710b3, it's been great.  I have not had the chance to use the HDMI or Optical though.
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: JimmyGosling on February 28, 2008, 12:18:42 am
Just switched over to the HDMI output in setup, works great. 
I too set it up to be a 720p.  The TV claims to be able to do 1080p, but I wasn't able to get that setup to work.  Is that a MB limitation?
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: Bodyhat on February 28, 2008, 09:07:03 pm
@JimmyGosling

You said you that you recently tried using the HDMI outputs on this Mboard...what were you using prior to this? Video card? If so how and which one. I'm just trying to understand how to connect my TV that has component inputs. Thanks
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: JimmyGosling on February 28, 2008, 09:29:28 pm
I doubt it would be any help, but I was using the D-Sub port.  My TV has a regular VGA port that I can plug into.
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: PeteK on March 28, 2008, 05:03:30 am
Jimmy--

I picked up a couple of these boards to use as MDs.  I have a question about it.  Is it capable of outputting sound over the HDMi link or am I forced to use one of the external sound ports?


Thanks guys,
-Pete
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: JimmyGosling on March 28, 2008, 02:34:01 pm
I have thus far been using the external sound ports.  But then again I'm also going to an old receiver that only accepts RCA jacks, while the HDMI goes directly to the TV. tkmedia has been hacking up this board quite a bit dealing with the graphics.  Perhaps he also know something about the sound as well.  I'll ask around today on the IRC and get back to you on that.
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: JimmyGosling on March 28, 2008, 04:28:06 pm
danielk22 said the setup is usually very driver dependant, you would prolly have the best luck asking the ALSA folks. \

seth said that as far as I know, Linux can only do video over hdmi currently, there was some discussion of this in the knoppmyth forums

@PeteK, whatever you find I would like to know as well for my future refrence.  Please either post back here or in the wiki.
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: zug on March 28, 2008, 07:31:51 pm
I was looking into it but I couldn't find any drivers to output HDMI audio :(
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: MediaMonkey on March 28, 2008, 10:46:54 pm
I am building a new HTPC based on AN-M2HD. It does not boot. I tried everything I can think of except changing the PSU. PSU is Antec 430W. What PSU you guys are using with this motherboard?

TIA
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: PeteK on March 29, 2008, 01:36:10 am
What do you mean by 'it does not boot?'  Do you get no POST screen?
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: MediaMonkey on March 31, 2008, 06:20:34 am
What do you mean by 'it does not boot?'  Do you get no POST screen?
Yes. In fact it does POST and boot into Windows Vista if I clear the CMOS and I can re-start the machine any number of times. If I shutdown the machine and re-start it won't POST until I clear the CMOS again. When I posted this issue in the Abit support forum (http://forum.uabit.com/showthread.php?p=940837#post940837 (http://forum.uabit.com/showthread.php?p=940837#post940837)), I was told that PSU is inadequate for this mobo.

What kind of Power Supply do you use with this motherboard?

Thanks
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: PeteK on March 31, 2008, 07:05:46 am
I'm using a silverstone HTPC case with their included 220W power supply.  You're not using the new v19 BIOS are you?  I've seen posts about (and experienced) some severe problems with that BIOS.
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: MediaMonkey on March 31, 2008, 07:27:34 am
I'm using a silverstone HTPC case with their included 220W power supply.  You're not using the new v19 BIOS are you?  I've seen posts about (and experienced) some severe problems with that BIOS.

I tried both version 15 and 19 of BIOS with the same results. I guess I have to buy a different PSU to prove whether or not that is the issue.
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: DGKing on April 02, 2008, 04:10:43 am
Try checking your BIOS voltage settings for the memory.  I have the same MB & had nightmares trying to get it up & running until I discovered that the auto settings topped out at 1.91V (I think) and my OCZ memory needed 2.21V.  Changing it from auto to manual & adjusting the settings worked wonders for it.
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: tkmedia on April 02, 2008, 05:09:26 am
Guys I have two of these running very nicely w 1080p on my sharp running alpha blending low cpu usage
use 0710b4 386  w 169.12 nvidia drivers and add useevents=true in xorg.

stop by chat if u need help with this.

I am there often
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: colinjones on April 02, 2008, 06:09:25 am
tk -  I'm still struggling with mine! Nothing I tinker with seems to make any difference to the jerkiness I get from all sources. I've tried 169.12 and the useevents option (what does that do?) and still no improvement. Using Beta4 AMD64 from DVD.

I have just tried switching the video card setting in the admin site from Standard Video Card to GeForce or TNT, no change, and Hardware Acceleration from xv to OpenGL, still no change.... would dearly love to know what is wrong and how to fix it!
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: MediaMonkey on April 04, 2008, 06:58:11 am
Try checking your BIOS voltage settings for the memory.  I have the same MB & had nightmares trying to get it up & running until I discovered that the auto settings topped out at 1.91V (I think) and my OCZ memory needed 2.21V.  Changing it from auto to manual & adjusting the settings worked wonders for it.
Thanks DGKing. I think that is the problem with mine also. It did not work at 2.0v for DDR2 which I already tried. I did not feel very comfortable jacking up the memory voltage further because it worked fine in other machines. After reading your post, I increased the memory voltage to 2.25v and now the replacement board does boot fine (with an idle power consumption of about 37W). But my original board still does not work, it still keeps re-starting. But it worked the first time I tried after increasing the voltage!

I am sure I can get at least one of these boards work with increased DDR2 voltage. This has been my worst experience while assembling a computer in 10 years.

Thanks again...
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: tkmedia on April 04, 2008, 07:50:45 pm
Colin I am using a 4400 amd with mine and I am using the 386b4 version I had stability issues w 64bit
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: colinjones on April 05, 2008, 12:46:55 am
I'm using a 5200+, hmmm... do you think it might be because I'm using 64bit? Seems unlikely, but I could give 32bit a try - not getting any stability issues tho... just works pretty much all the time (although I do occasionally see the onscreen orbiter have a problem, die and then restart when I'm navigating around the UI a lot)
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: totallymaxed on April 05, 2008, 08:36:20 am
danielk22 said the setup is usually very driver dependant, you would prolly have the best luck asking the ALSA folks. \

seth said that as far as I know, Linux can only do video over hdmi currently, there was some discussion of this in the knoppmyth forums

@PeteK, whatever you find I would like to know as well for my future refrence.  Please either post back here or in the wiki.

We've had sporadic success getting audio over HDMI with nVidia 6150 chipsets and the nVidia 169.07 drivers... however it seems to not be reliable and works for 10 mins or so and just stops. Weird... we're still debugging why that happens. The nVidia 169.12 driver may have improvements here but we have not tested those for audio over HDMI yet.

Andrew
Title: Re: Abit An-M2HD Motherboard
Post by: nascarfan1956 on April 05, 2008, 07:18:53 pm
I know that HDMI incorporates HDCP in the handshaking process.  Is it possible that the necessary HDCP info is failing and cutting off the Audio???