LinuxMCE Forums

General => Users => Topic started by: tschak909 on June 10, 2008, 03:13:50 pm

Title: Re: Setting up Siemens Gigaset IP
Post by: tschak909 on June 10, 2008, 03:13:50 pm
use the Generic SIP phone device template... and configure the phone with these parameters:

host: 192.168.80.1
user: extension #
secret: extension #

That's basically it.

-Thom
Title: Re: Setting up Siemens Gigaset IP
Post by: Pastor on June 11, 2008, 09:46:45 am
Hi Thom/Domodude

I have a Siemens Gigaset as well, so once I connect the phone it should be detected possibly as a Cisco phone? What do I do next to get it installed in Linux MCE.

Quote
use the Generic SIP phone device template... and configure the phone with these parameters:

host: 192.168.80.1
user: extension #
secret: extension #

That's basically it.

-Thom
Quote

When you mention "host 192.168.80.1" will changing the host not effect my providers settings? Sorry for being such a newbie! I have the phone setup with my provider and VOIP works fine directy through the phone.

Once the phone is setup how do I use it via LinuxMCE? Hopefully not too dumb a question?

Thanks Domodude sorry for jumping onto your thread.

Paul
Title: Re: Setting up Siemens Gigaset IP
Post by: Pastor on June 16, 2008, 09:36:50 am
Hi Mark

Thanks for the excellent instructions and for taking the time to document them. I will try them out this evening.

Paul
Title: Re: Setting up Siemens Gigaset IP
Post by: Viking on January 14, 2009, 12:31:56 am
Hi,

how is the Gigaset then usable together with LinuxMCE ?

What can I do from the Orbiter/Media Director and what from the phone ?

Maybe I am asking stupid questions. But I am not into PBX and Asterisk at the moment. Where can I read something about how Asterisk is implemented in LinuxMCE ?

Greetings
Viking
Title: Re: Setting up Siemens Gigaset IP
Post by: totallymaxed on January 14, 2009, 12:19:17 pm
Hi,

how is the Gigaset then usable together with LinuxMCE ?

What can I do from the Orbiter/Media Director and what from the phone ?

Maybe I am asking stupid questions. But I am not into PBX and Asterisk at the moment. Where can I read something about how Asterisk is implemented in LinuxMCE ?

Greetings
Viking

The Gigaset is a DECT based phone/base station. It will handle a single POTS line and an IP connection to a remoter VOIP provider or your LinuxMCE Core's Asterisk installation. The beauty of the Gigaset is that the base station will allow upto 6 Gigaset handsets to concurrently make outbound and receive inbound calls via your Core's Asterisk installation (assuming you have the WAN side bandwidth of course ;-)  )

All the best

Andrew
Title: Re: Setting up Siemens Gigaset IP
Post by: Viking on January 14, 2009, 11:09:06 pm
Hallo Andrew,

OK, thanks for the info :)
I am probably getting an 10/10 Mbit line as I have Fibercable in the house and the company pays. (But it only costs 57€ / month) So bandwidth should be there. But are there any Latency problems with VOIP ? I newer tried it myself, just head from the ones having trouble with bad audio because of latency and maybe other problems.

According to the infos on the 470IP it can make 2 VOIP calls and 1 POTS (not yet had time to find out what POST means but assume land-line) calls concurrently.

But what is the advantage of having the 470IP connected to Asterisk. That the sound volume is lowered when a call comes in ? I don't see any other advantage in this ...

Greetings
Viking
Title: Re: Setting up Siemens Gigaset IP
Post by: Viking on January 14, 2009, 11:15:42 pm
Hi again,

I think I found the answer to my Question in this thread :
http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=7102.0

here is a list of thing you can do from the first post
    * Forwarding calls depending on status (Asleep, away, at home, etc..)
    * Priority caller features
    * Integration with security system (call neighbors, your cell phone, police, fire dept. on different security events)
    * Answering Machine features / mailbox features
    * Dialing from orbiters (phone book, speed dial etc)
    * Recording and archiving of conversations
    * Hold features and on hold music
    * pausing media upon receiving a phone call

well some of them probably don't count because we could do that anyway if we use an VOIP provider.

Greetings
Viking
Title: Re: Setting up Siemens Gigaset IP
Post by: Lexje on May 13, 2009, 10:23:52 pm

The Gigaset is a DECT based phone/base station. It will handle a single POTS line and an IP connection to a remoter VOIP provider or your LinuxMCE Core's Asterisk installation. The beauty of the Gigaset is that the base station will allow upto 6 Gigaset handsets to concurrently make outbound and receive inbound calls via your Core's Asterisk installation (assuming you have the WAN side bandwidth of course ;-)  )

All the best

Andrew
[/quote]

Andrew, do you know of a way to have each of your fore mentioned 6 handsets to be recognized as a single extension within LMCE? (or the 2 handsets that come with the initial package if I'm not mistaken...)
Thanks for your input,

Greetings,

Erwin
Title: Re: Setting up Siemens Gigaset IP
Post by: totallymaxed on May 13, 2009, 10:48:14 pm

The Gigaset is a DECT based phone/base station. It will handle a single POTS line and an IP connection to a remoter VOIP provider or your LinuxMCE Core's Asterisk installation. The beauty of the Gigaset is that the base station will allow upto 6 Gigaset handsets to concurrently make outbound and receive inbound calls via your Core's Asterisk installation (assuming you have the WAN side bandwidth of course ;-)  )

All the best

Andrew

Andrew, do you know of a way to have each of your fore mentioned 6 handsets to be recognized as a single extension within LinuxMCE? (or the 2 handsets that come with the initial package if I'm not mistaken...)
Thanks for your input,

Greetings,

Erwin

Yes that is exactly how we configure Gigasets - each has its own extension No. I will have Win, one of my colleagues, write up a brief Wiki article on doing this and either he or I will post back here when that's done.

All the best

Andrew
Title: Re: Setting up Siemens Gigaset IP
Post by: tschak909 on May 13, 2009, 10:52:24 pm
Andrew, can these phones be sent automatic provisioning data, i.e. via a config file? If so, let's work on a proper device template to make these little buggers PNP. ;)

-Thom
Title: Re: Setting up Siemens Gigaset IP
Post by: Lexje on May 14, 2009, 12:29:37 am
Andrew,

Thanks for your info; I got them configured exactly that way, working just beautifully.

Thom,

Yes they can use automatic provisioning data.
I've quickly glanced through the manual of the C470IP however this does not detail about the format of this information. I'll see if I can find anything more clarifying.

For those interested: here's a lengthy thread where zforum69 sheds a lot of light on some of the obscure matter about Gigaset...http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies-archive.cfm/927308.html (http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies-archive.cfm/927308.html)
At least this is where I got the info to get all my handsets working :-)

I would also be interested in linking through the phone/address book - LDAP would be perfect of course...

Erwin
Title: Re: Setting up Siemens Gigaset IP
Post by: Techstyle on May 14, 2009, 02:17:01 am
Does anybody know where you can get these from in the US?
Title: Re: Setting up Siemens Gigaset IP
Post by: posde on May 14, 2009, 09:36:59 am
Does anybody know where you can get these from in the US?

Couple of years ago, you could not get DECT phones in the States at all. But that might have changed...
Title: Re: Setting up Siemens Gigaset IP
Post by: Techstyle on May 15, 2009, 08:10:37 pm
Amazon.com sells the S450 but not the IP Version
Title: Re: Setting up Siemens Gigaset IP
Post by: pga57 on May 22, 2009, 03:29:23 pm
Hi,

I've just finished to setup my gigaset S675IP phone with mce710.
It work but I can't access to my voicemail.
When asterisk ask me for the mailbox number and password it does not recognize them.
I've not this problem with the cisco 7970.
Is there something to be done to resolve this ?


Thank's
Philippe
Title: Re: Setting up Siemens Gigaset IP
Post by: pga57 on May 22, 2009, 05:38:41 pm
It's ok !
I can now consult my voicemail with the gigaset S675IP.
I had to check "RFC 2833" in the advanced phone parameters.

Philippe