LinuxMCE Forums

General => Installation issues => Topic started by: jester on May 18, 2007, 07:49:37 pm

Title: 1.1 BETA: signal out of range... how to correct?
Post by: jester on May 18, 2007, 07:49:37 pm
I keep getting an 'Out of range signal' message from my monitor in LinuxMCE 1.1 BETA. I've set it to a low 1280x1024@60Hz trough the pluto-admin > Media Directors > Resolution & Refresh , that should work.

Anyone suggestions?
Title: Re: 1.1 BETA: signal out of range... how to correct?
Post by: Provide on May 19, 2007, 01:44:18 am
Try a lower resolution. 1024X768 at 60Hz. If that doesn't work, go for broke and try 800X600.