LinuxMCE Forums

General => Installation issues => Topic started by: Kramden on November 26, 2017, 10:29:07 pm

Title: ZFS question.
Post by: Kramden on November 26, 2017, 10:29:07 pm
I did a recent reinstall and added 3x 2tb drives.They are in a zpool of raidz. 'zfs get all' shows a 3.51tb pool mounted on /NAS.
They are mounted and accessible on mount /NAS.
They are found and presented for confirmation as new devices /sdb1 /sdc1 and /sdd1.
If I were to create a new top level device to manually add the pool, what device would that be?
Title: Re: ZFS question.(Solved)
Post by: Kramden on November 27, 2017, 01:31:16 am
With help from devs (TSCHAK) the answer is to bulld the array in the Advanced/Configuration/RAID tab of the Admin web site. Easy and works great if you look for it. RAID!
Title: Re: ZFS question.(Solved)
Post by: posde on November 27, 2017, 11:42:01 am
Glad you got it sorted out. Would you mind writing a small entry in the wiki, so the next person knows exactly how easy it is?
Title: Re: ZFS question.
Post by: Kramden on December 04, 2017, 12:08:47 am
Well, I have been able to use the Admin site to configure the array. But, the array remains in the Degraded,Rebuilding status. There is no Block Device generated and no size or UUID listed. The command 'zfs get all' returns no arrays.
Title: Re: ZFS question.
Post by: tschak909 on December 13, 2017, 06:45:02 pm
Ok, I will set my development system back up, and try to reproduce and fix.

-Thom