LinuxMCE Forums

General => Installation issues => Topic started by: hanafi on March 21, 2016, 03:50:56 pm

Title: mythtv probleme
Post by: hanafi on March 21, 2016, 03:50:56 pm
hi guys
another probleme with mythtv
When I start channel 1 with live TV on frontend 1 : Encoder 1 is used When I start channel 2 with live TV on frontend 2 : Encoder 2 is used but frontend 2 display channel 1
Title: Re: mythtv probleme
Post by: hanafi on March 22, 2016, 01:50:52 pm
when i change channel on md give me a same channel on the hybrid/core
are any one have the same problem?
Title: Re: mythtv probleme
Post by: posde on March 22, 2016, 05:13:07 pm
FYI: none of the devs are using MythTV atm.
Title: Re: mythtv probleme
Post by: S4Howie on March 28, 2016, 01:35:53 am
Sounds like you have just 1 capture card installed which provide you 2 Encoders. This is happening at my install with a WinTV Nexus-S DVB-S Capture Card.
You can choose in mythsetup how many recoders that capture card is providing and the default is 2.
But Encoder2 isnt a fully Encoder when Encoder 1 is in use,it can only provide the channels which come on the same transponder from DVB-S.

I have 2x capture cards installed,1 in the core and 1 in a md.But i cant get the 1 in the md to run.I have prober firmware installed from linuxtv and i can choose it in the setup as new card,i can choose the LNB and have a lock on a channel scan.But in mythweb statuspage the Encoder is always listed as currently not connected.

Howie