LinuxMCE Forums

General => Users => Topic started by: iberium on August 24, 2013, 02:47:55 am

Title: hauppauge hd pvr 1212
Post by: iberium on August 24, 2013, 02:47:55 am
What are the steps to install one of these?  We have plugged one in and it doesn't get detected. 
Title: Re: hauppauge hd pvr 1212
Post by: tschak909 on August 24, 2013, 03:11:45 am
See if the device has shown up in the device tree, or is now a valid AV tuner destination in the Setup Wizard?

-Thom
Title: Re: hauppauge hd pvr 1212
Post by: iberium on August 24, 2013, 07:31:56 pm
It does not show up,  we just tried to run the av wizard and it doesn't detect it under inputs either.  We are running av wizard from a media director as our core is headless.
Title: Re: hauppauge hd pvr 1212
Post by: ardirtbiker on August 25, 2013, 02:01:15 am
In all the time I have used my HDPVR 1212, it has never been automatically detected.   Ive always had to go into lmce admin and add it to the Media Director.

I keep reading it is supposed to be autodetected, but i have never seen it happen.

Dennis
Title: Re: hauppauge hd pvr 1212
Post by: iberium on August 25, 2013, 01:41:18 pm
Are their specific settings we need to put in if we add it manually?  Like a device path or something?  I saw in the wiki about setting up the component side, but it didn't mention what to put in the device settings itself.
Title: Re: hauppauge hd pvr 1212
Post by: ardirtbiker on August 25, 2013, 02:43:35 pm
Once added via the web admin, you need to set the hdpvr up in mythtv (add as a capture card).  I think something similar is done in vdr (I dont use vdr so I cant say for sure). 

I think that once it is added and a router reload is done, the hdpvr shows up in the Setup Wizard.  I recall running the wizard for something else and saw that the hdpvr inputs were available as choices for connections.

Dennis
Title: Re: hauppauge hd pvr 1212
Post by: joerod on August 25, 2013, 05:18:21 pm
I had some success with auto-detection, but not in Myth.  I found that the version I had wasnt supported by the kernel 1004 is using.  Not sure if this is the same version as your; you should check lsusb to see if shows up correctly: Bus 001 Device 003: ID 2040:4903 Hauppauge. 

http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php/topic,12855.0.html (http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php/topic,12855.0.html)
Title: Re: hauppauge hd pvr 1212
Post by: iberium on August 25, 2013, 06:24:21 pm
we are on kernel 3.0 now, and lsusb does detect it correctly,  it just doesn't get recognized by mce or myth.  we have tried a couple times from fresh installs without success,  trying compiling the drivers from scratch.  we are doing a dist-upgrade now to 12.04 to see if that helps.
Title: Re: hauppauge hd pvr 1212
Post by: ardirtbiker on August 25, 2013, 08:16:22 pm
Im running 3.0 kernel (on one media director) as well because of particular nVidia card.   

lsusb returns 'Bus 001 Device 004: ID 2040:4901 Hauppauge' for my hdpvr  (which is different than yours.... I have an earlier 1212)

as long as the hdpvr module is loaded, and a valid /dev/video device is created, mythtv should see the card when selecting the Card Type as 'H.264 encoder card (HDPVR)'

Let me know how the upgrade to 12.04 works,  I am at 10.04.

Dennis


Title: Re: hauppauge hd pvr 1212
Post by: iberium on August 26, 2013, 03:26:35 am
we had it lock up trying to upgrade to 12.04 and wouldn't come back so we have just reinstalled 10.04 and are going to upgrade the kernel again.  if we can get it to show up in myth, thats a good starting point.  as far as getting it into lmce,  can we add it manually and if so what parameters need to be set to it to work?  (device path, etc.)

thanks for all the help.
Title: Re:
Post by: ardirtbiker on August 26, 2013, 03:45:28 am
It can be manually added in web admin... under the media director...  pvr capture cards


Dennis

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 4
Title: Re: hauppauge hd pvr 1212
Post by: iberium on August 30, 2013, 02:45:47 am
we finally got it working,  we did a reinstall and then upgraded the kernel before it finished downloading the packages,  then it immediately found it and installed it.  We are now trying to configure mythtv.  We have got the backend configured by piped the x session over ssh and running mythtv setup.  But when ever we go to our media menu and click on tv, is says that mythtv is using all inputs but there are no recordings.  I have looked it up and it seems that other people are having the same issue but there doesn't seem to be a standard way to fix it.  Is there something I should look for?