LinuxMCE Forums

General => Installation issues => Topic started by: maverick0815 on April 28, 2013, 09:58:15 am

Title: Geforce GT610
Post by: maverick0815 on April 28, 2013, 09:58:15 am
just a question about hdmi-sound with this card. I popped it in my more last night and let the AVWizard run. When it came to selecting a soundcard, I saw my soundblastercar (which would be removed later) and my TV-Card. My plan is to change my setup in the house a little, so that the core would be connected to my TV via hdmi and also deliver the sound. So far I have an MD doing that, but that one will be reassigned to my projector. However in order for this to work, I need the hdmi-sound on this card, but I couldn't select it so far.
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: pigdog on April 28, 2013, 02:01:21 pm
Hi,

If I understand you correctly, eventually you are going directly from the 610 to the TV via hdmi - no other sound cards involved.

That being the case just re-run AVWizard and when you get to audio select HDMI.

Cheers.
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: maverick0815 on April 28, 2013, 04:10:16 pm
I understand that....but in the AVWizard, before you actually select how you gonna have sound out, you need to select the soundcard. In my case I was able to choose between my soundblaster and my TV-Card. The GT610 was not listed as a possible sounddevice. Thats why I'm asking.
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: pigdog on April 29, 2013, 12:15:22 pm
Hi,

During AVWizard your Nvidia card doesn't show up as a choice in Step5 Audio Output Connector?
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: maverick0815 on April 30, 2013, 06:05:17 am
exactly, my friend
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: pigdog on April 30, 2013, 12:19:22 pm
Hi,

Have you tried deleting xorg.conf and rebooting?


Cheers.
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: maverick0815 on April 30, 2013, 02:50:36 pm
I will try that..initially I had a little trouble getting this card to run, because I swapped it with the gs9400..but its worth a shot
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: maverick0815 on May 01, 2013, 12:26:27 pm
unfortunately I had no success so far. After taking out my soundblaster card, I deleted xorg.conf, rebooted..AVwizard only shows cx88 which is my TV-card.
After that I did an apt-get remove nvidia-current, followed by another reboot and another run offf the AVwizard, same thing.
aplay -l shows no playback devices.
lspci |grep -i nvidia reports a Gf119 HDMI Audio Controller (rev a1)
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: pigdog on May 01, 2013, 01:37:01 pm
Hi,

There should be a 2 line output with the grep command,,,

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GF119 [GeForce GT 610] (rev a1)
01:00.1 Audio device: NVIDIA Corporation GF119 HDMI Audio Controller (rev a1)

What do you get with this command?

lspci -nn | grep -w 'VGA'

Cheers.
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: maverick0815 on May 01, 2013, 01:56:58 pm
you're right, I get more than that one line, since the mainboard is also with an nvidia chipset.
but checking for vga I get his one:

Quote
dcerouter_1035005:/home/linuxmce# lspci -nn |grep -w 'VGA'
03:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: NVIDIA Corporation GF119 [GeForce GT 610] [10de:104a] (rev a1)

actually checking for nvidia returns this:
Quote
cerouter_1035005:/home/linuxmce# lspci |grep -i nvidia
00:00.0 RAM memory: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 LPC Bridge (rev a2)
00:01.1 SMBus: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 SMBus (rev a2)
00:01.2 RAM memory: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:02.0 USB controller: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a1)
00:02.1 USB controller: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:04.0 IDE interface: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 IDE (rev a1)
00:05.0 IDE interface: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:05.1 IDE interface: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:05.2 IDE interface: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:06.0 PCI bridge: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 PCI bridge (rev a2)
00:08.0 Bridge: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:09.0 Bridge: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:0e.0 PCI bridge: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0f.0 PCI bridge: NVIDIA Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
03:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GF119 [GeForce GT 610] (rev a1)
03:00.1 Audio device: NVIDIA Corporation GF119 HDMI Audio Controller (rev a1)
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: pigdog on May 01, 2013, 02:52:54 pm
Hi,

O.K.  I would just double check the BIOS settings to make sure that the PCI Express slot is the main graphic card to be used by the system.

Secondly, I would delete the xorg.conf and shutdown.

Remove sound cards, TV cards, etc to see if the Nvidia card comes up in AVWizard step 5.

If it does, then add it.

Reboot and make sure everything is alright.

Then add your TV card back into the system and see what happens.

Cheers.
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: maverick0815 on May 01, 2013, 09:31:50 pm
Thanks for the tips. I did as you suggested and went even a little further.
I also found a later bios for my mainboard and thought that would help. Unfortunately it did not...the first bios I got was labeled beta...and screwed up the filesystem, so I did a fresh install...but no  change...if I take out both the tv-card and the soundcard and run the AVWizard, then I get no soundcard at all..selection is empty.
So all in all..no dice. Right now I am using the coax out to my soundsystem to have any sound at all, but I would prefer the sound coming via hdmi from the tv.
If you  have any more ideas, I  would really appreciate them.
Title: Re: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: ardirtbiker on May 01, 2013, 11:57:19 pm
I had to use a newer kernel to get my gtx550 ti to work... running 'aplay -l' did not indicate the audio hardware on the card until after upgrading the kernel

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: pigdog on May 02, 2013, 12:16:53 am
Hi,

Hey ardirtbiker...

Was your gtx550 identified as a GF119 or something else?

The 520 is id as a GF119.

Cheers
Title: Re: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: ardirtbiker on May 02, 2013, 02:01:58 am
Mine is identified as GF116 [GeForce GTX 550 Ti]  [10de:1244] (rev a1).   

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: pigdog on May 02, 2013, 02:31:58 pm
Hi maverick0815,

Did you try to upgrade your kernel as ardirtbiker suggested?


Cheers
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: maverick0815 on May 02, 2013, 05:52:46 pm
I'm afraid not..I only got upgrades via apt-get...so I'm afraid my expertise and my confidence currently don't reach that far. I went to the irc last night and hope that l3mce can shed some light on the situation.
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: pigdog on May 02, 2013, 08:27:59 pm
Hi,

If there is a newer kernel you may need to use dist-upgrade.


Cheers
Title: Re: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: ardirtbiker on May 03, 2013, 01:52:48 am
If you do an 'apt-cache search linux-image-2.6.38' you should get a list...   I installed both the linux-image and linux headers for 2.6.38-16-generic.. which then allowed me to use my hdmi audio.   The upgrade will install grub-common, grub-pc and another package (all three can be removed).   After installing the new kernel you will need to fix the permissions on the files in /boot and you will need to fix the links in /boot for vmlinuz and initrd.img to point to the new files.  Nvidia-current may neet to be re-installed

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: maverick0815 on May 03, 2013, 10:10:00 am
okay...I did a dist-upgrade after installing the dcerouter...I'm not quite sure what kernel is installed there now, but I can check when I come home.
The other thing is, if  I still need the kernel-upgrade...how exactly do I fix the permissions and links?
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: ardirtbiker on May 04, 2013, 12:29:33 am
On the permissions:   I had the new kernel image (vmlinuz-2.6.38-xx-generic) and the initrd.img (initrd.img-2.6.38-xx-generic) having permissions of
-rw--------- (chmod 600) but should be -rw--r---r-- (chmod 644)...  running ls -l in the \boot directory will show the file permission.   Running chmod 644 * will set all permissions to what is needed.

On the links:   run ls -l again in the \boot directory.  Note the current vmlinuz > /usr/pluto/diskless/ (blah blah) and the initrd.img > /usr/pluto/diskless/ (blah blah).   You will also see the newer kernel and initrd.img file (with the new version info at the end)   run the command

ln -sf /usr/pluto/diskless/MM/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.38-vv-generic vmlinuz   (where MM is your Media Director number and vv is whatever number you have in the file name.)

do the same for initrd.img:   ln -sf /usr/pluto/diskless/MM/boot/initrd.img-2.6.38-vv-generic initrd.img


I am not 100% certain the two links need to be set because on the CORE/HYBRID in the /tftpboot/MM directory the links actually point to the initrd.img and vmlinuz files in the root directory on the media director (/usr/pluto/diskless/MM/initrd.img and /usr/pluto/diskless/MM/vmlinuz).  So, on the media director, you need to do a ln -sf for both the initrd.img and vmlinuz files   (make sure you're in the root directory on the MD):

ln -sf boot/initrd.img-2.6.38-vv-generic initrd.img
ln -sf boot/vmlinuz-2.6.38-vv-generic vmlinuz

Here is what I have in the root directory of my MD (number is 83)
Code: [Select]
root@moon83:/# ls -l
total 80
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root  4096 Feb  3 09:17 bin
drwxr-xr-x   3 root root  4096 Apr  9 19:32 boot
drwxr-xr-x  18 root root  4960 Apr 29 16:34 dev
drwxr-xr-x 144 root root 12288 Apr 29 16:34 etc
drwxr-xr-x  27 root root  4096 Feb  2 07:40 home
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root root    36 Apr  9 17:51 initrd.img -> boot/initrd.img-3.0.0-32-generic-pae
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root root    36 Mar 30 08:41 initrd.img.old -> boot/initrd.img-3.0.0-30-generic-pae
drwxr-xr-x  21 root root 16384 Apr  9 18:33 lib
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root  4096 Nov 26 21:08 media
drwxr-xr-x   4 root root  4096 Feb  2 07:40 mnt
drwxr-xr-x   3 root root  4096 Apr 27 16:33 opt
dr-xr-xr-x 225 root root     0 Apr 29 16:34 proc
drwx------  23 root root  4096 May  3 17:25 root
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root  4096 Apr  9 17:36 sbin
drwxr-xr-x   2 root root  4096 Dec  5  2009 selinux
drwxr-xr-x   3 root root  4096 Feb  2 18:43 srv
drwxr-xr-x  13 root root     0 Apr 29 16:34 sys
drwxrwxrwt   6 root root  4096 May  3 17:24 tmp
drwxr-xr-x  14 root root  4096 Mar 30 09:04 usr
drwxr-xr-x  15 root root  4096 Nov 26 20:52 var
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root root    33 Apr  9 17:51 vmlinuz -> boot/vmlinuz-3.0.0-32-generic-pae
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root root    33 Mar 30 08:41 vmlinuz.old -> boot/vmlinuz-3.0.0-30-generic-pae

and in the boot directory (note that I am actually running a 3.0.0-30 version kernel --- i experiment alot):
Code: [Select]
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  2127326 Jan  7 11:12 System.map-3.0.0-30-generic-pae
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  2128459 Mar 22 13:49 System.map-3.0.0-32-generic-pae
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root   774843 Jan  7 11:12 abi-3.0.0-30-generic-pae
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root   774951 Mar 22 13:49 abi-3.0.0-32-generic-pae
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root   142100 Jan  7 11:12 config-3.0.0-30-generic-pae
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root   142100 Mar 22 13:49 config-3.0.0-32-generic-pae
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root     4096 Mar 30 08:46 grub
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root       59 Apr  9 18:50 initrd.img -> /usr/pluto/diskless/83/boot/initrd.img-3.0.0-32-generic-pae
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 14000371 Feb  3 17:50 initrd.img-3.0.0-30-generic-pae
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 13993859 Apr  9 19:31 initrd.img-3.0.0-32-generic-pae
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root     1215 Jan  7 11:13 vmcoreinfo-3.0.0-30-generic-pae
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root     1215 Mar 22 13:50 vmcoreinfo-3.0.0-32-generic-pae
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root       56 Apr  9 18:49 vmlinuz -> /usr/pluto/diskless/83/boot/vmlinuz-3.0.0-32-generic-pae
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  4788528 Jan  7 11:12 vmlinuz-3.0.0-30-generic-pae
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  4788400 Mar 22 13:49 vmlinuz-3.0.0-32-generic-pae

Im thinking some of the MASTER LMCE gurus may be gasping... :)
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: maverick0815 on May 04, 2013, 01:42:17 pm
So far doing the core- thats where the geforce card is being used- worked okay. I got hdmi sound now.
On the other hand...do I need to do the same procedure on the md, or do I just need to fix the links? I though just running Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh and create a new MD might do, but it seems that it is still creating an image for 2.6.32-46
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: ardirtbiker on May 04, 2013, 01:52:38 pm
I dont know if the Diskless_CreateTBZ script will actually include the newer kernel.   I have only needed to upgrade my MD.

Denns
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: maverick0815 on May 04, 2013, 01:56:01 pm
okay...so I will do it manually on the md, no problem...I think.
But thank you very much for your help...hdmi sound is now working :-)
Title: Re: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: ardirtbiker on May 04, 2013, 03:13:01 pm
Awesome!  Great work..

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: maverick0815 on May 04, 2013, 07:19:59 pm
it seems that I missed something along the lines by uprading the kernel on my md...right now it says "could not find kernel image: 39vmlinuz"
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: posde on May 04, 2013, 07:36:34 pm
make sure the rights are set correct.
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: maverick0815 on May 04, 2013, 07:39:28 pm
I will just try again...rebuilding the image now.
The other thing I just checked again, AVWizard gave me sound on hdmi...but so far nothing else...so I will take the soundblaster card out now and try again. I think that should do it. The only thing is the kernelupgrade takes like forever on an atom...better it was an ariel atom instead ;-D
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: maverick0815 on May 05, 2013, 10:33:40 am
Everything is A-OK now :-) Thanks for the help, guys.
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: Sergdill on May 07, 2013, 03:22:07 pm
Everything is A-OK now :-) Thanks for the help, guys.
maverick0815, so what was the problem .
Title: Re: Geforce GT610
Post by: maverick0815 on May 08, 2013, 09:43:06 am
depends on which problem you are referring to...
if you are referring to the hdmi-sound, then that problem was fixed by a kernel upgrade.
The other problem I had was with upgrading the kernel on the md. So far there is a wiki page which detailed the procedure, but I think that most of those steps aren't actually needed anymore. I will have to verify that and then change the wiki accordingly, I guess. The only things I needed to do was apt-get install for the the kernel and then only set proper permissions. The links were all correct...at least that was my observation.