LinuxMCE Forums

General => Users => Topic started by: Beeker on February 28, 2013, 06:19:08 pm

Title: QNAP NAS
Post by: Beeker on February 28, 2013, 06:19:08 pm
Hi All,
Running 810 Final release with a software RAID and have brought a new Qnap TS869L NAS and its on the internal network and have set a static IP on it within the range for the core and I am having difficulty with the fact the Core is not automatically recogonising it, I know there is a way to get the core to search for it can anybody help...........only have limited cmd line experience

Thanks
Beeker
Title: Re: QNAP NAS
Post by: posde on February 28, 2013, 06:41:17 pm
Don't set a static on the QNAP, but set it to DHCP.
Title: Re: QNAP NAS
Post by: tschak909 on February 28, 2013, 06:59:53 pm
Beeker, 1004 final is out now. You may want to move to that. :)

-Thom
Title: Re: QNAP NAS
Post by: Beeker on February 28, 2013, 07:04:38 pm
Thanks guys much appreciated been waiting
for 1004 so I can use my Ion Atom as MD
Title: Re: QNAP NAS
Post by: Techstyle on February 28, 2013, 07:26:39 pm
Iam using a Atom 330 ION as an MD in 1004
Title: Re: QNAP NAS
Post by: Beeker on February 28, 2013, 07:58:10 pm
That's great news about the Atom  :)
Title: Re: QNAP NAS in 810
Post by: Beeker on July 13, 2013, 01:01:58 am
Hi All,
I had 810 working with a QNAP TS-869L NAS and I had to reset the QNAP TS-869L NAS back to factory defaults due to a firmware issues, I have it set up for DHCP and I have tried everything I can to get 810 to find it and I have been searching for hours in the forums but still no luck.

I have added a file server device 1837 and even fired P&P events still no joy, if anyone has any ideas that would be much appreciated and just an FYI l can work with the command line but no way am I experienced

Thanks
Beeker 
Title: Re: QNAP NAS
Post by: Crumble on July 19, 2013, 09:01:26 am
How are you expecting it to work Beeker?  I am in no way an LMCE expert, so I am not exactly sure what your expecting to happen.  All the things i read about it say there are issues with certain features in unix/linux and the fstab has to be modified.  I am pretty sure that is a bad idea with LMCE though. 
Title: Re: QNAP NAS
Post by: Beeker on July 19, 2013, 09:36:43 am
You know much more than me :)

LMCE should recognise it as an external NAS storage device so you can see all the videos etc on it and be able to play them back

Cheers
Beeker
Title: Re: QNAP NAS
Post by: Crumble on July 19, 2013, 10:13:42 am
OK, so it should recognise it and catalog the data etc right?
Title: Re: QNAP NAS
Post by: Beeker on July 19, 2013, 10:22:51 am
Spot on
Title: Re: QNAP NAS
Post by: Crumble on July 19, 2013, 10:25:18 am
OK, have you gone into the web administration yet and set it back to factory defaults, unplugged and plugged back in?
Title: Re: QNAP NAS
Post by: Beeker on July 19, 2013, 10:26:47 am
No but I will try that and let you know how it goes
Title: Re: QNAP NAS
Post by: Crumble on July 19, 2013, 10:31:26 am
man that thing is nice!  i think i may get one myself :)
Title: Re: QNAP NAS
Post by: Beeker on July 19, 2013, 10:34:25 am
It's a great unit and if you upgrade the FW to version 4.0 its awesome I have 8 x 3TB HDD 's in RAID 6 giving me 16TB's

Title: Re: QNAP NAS
Post by: Crumble on July 19, 2013, 10:36:59 am
From the wiki

 Adding a File Server

    Ensure that the file server is active and connected to your network.
    Quick-reload the router. In the Orbiter, click More -> Advanced options -> Quick reload router.
    The orbiter will display a message identifying the detected network share, and ask what you would like to do with this share. Click File Server.
    The orbiter will ask for the user name and password for this file server. If the file server does not require a login, simply click Ok.
    The orbiter will inform you that the File Server has been created, and ask which room the file server is in.


Title: Re: QNAP NAS
Post by: Beeker on July 19, 2013, 10:38:57 am
I will try it again
Title: Re: QNAP NAS
Post by: Crumble on July 19, 2013, 10:53:30 am
seems like if you can't get it to work this way the directory structure gets all whacky.