LinuxMCE Forums

General => Users => Topic started by: gadget on February 01, 2013, 05:16:39 am

Title: (Solved) Dianemo S (12.04) GC100 serial port won't save
Post by: gadget on February 01, 2013, 05:16:39 am
I have an Infocus Projector connected to the serial port of my GC100. In web admin I can select the serial port that the GC100 is connected to but after a reboot/reload router I have to set it again. This causes the projector not to register unless i fix it before the 50 attempts to register.

It used to work on 11.10.
Title: Re: Dianemo S (12.04) GC100 serial port won't save
Post by: totallymaxed on February 11, 2013, 02:06:14 pm
Hi,

We'll try and reproduce this and I'll post back here ASAP.

Cheers

Andrew
Title: Re: Dianemo S (12.04) GC100 serial port won't save
Post by: uplink on February 11, 2013, 06:26:27 pm
I never broke it as far as I remember.
Title: Re: Dianemo S (12.04) GC100 serial port won't save
Post by: totallymaxed on February 15, 2013, 02:48:54 pm
I have an Infocus Projector connected to the serial port of my GC100. In web admin I can select the serial port that the GC100 is connected to but after a reboot/reload router I have to set it again. This causes the projector not to register unless i fix it before the 50 attempts to register.

It used to work on 11.10.

Hmmm... we can't reproduce that here.

Andrew
Title: Re: Dianemo S (12.04) GC100 serial port won't save
Post by: gadget on February 16, 2013, 09:56:11 pm
Hi Andrew.

How do I add the GC100 to the system? In web admin under Interfaces there is an add gc100 button that I have tried but it doesn't detect my GC100. I added it manually last time via a template.
Title: (Solved) Dianemo S (12.04) GC100 serial port won't save
Post by: gadget on February 17, 2013, 12:37:59 am
My Infocus template had 'Use master device list defaults'  ticked which was causing the problem. Have un-checked and serial Port is now saving.
Title: Re: Dianemo S (12.04) GC100 serial port won't save
Post by: totallymaxed on February 19, 2013, 02:41:26 pm
Hi Andrew.

How do I add the GC100 to the system? In web admin under Interfaces there is an add gc100 button that I have tried but it doesn't detect my GC100. I added it manually last time via a template.

In Web Admin create a child device of your Core. Click the button 'Pick Device template' and in the Window that pops up enter 40 and click on 'Go'. You should now see 'gc100' selected above and if you do then click the 'Pick device template' button to add a new GC100 device to your devices tree.

All the best

Andrew