LinuxMCE Forums

General => Installation issues => Topic started by: acidflame1988 on April 12, 2012, 11:43:19 pm

Title: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: acidflame1988 on April 12, 2012, 11:43:19 pm
ERROR: Error creating device. Be sure LinuxMCE is running.

I installed the latest release of linuxmce, not the alphas or betas or nightlies though

My setup goes as follows
Dedicated core(hp dl380 g3)
and a bunch of md's that I cannot get to boot yet

Heres the problem im having. I could not get x to run the av setup wizard on my core and this is functioning as a core only. so I could not get the setup past that but its running on my network right now and I cant add media directors because of that error above. I can see all the options on the web interface and I can ssh in as well just fine. Is there a way to finish the setup in the web interface so I can get past that error and add my md's?
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: l3mce on April 13, 2012, 01:03:44 am
You have to run sudo /usr/pluto/bin/Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh

Once that process completes you can netboot MDs.
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: acidflame1988 on April 13, 2012, 04:05:07 am
I can netboot them but I cant add them in the md place in the web interface..I have to use this to get it to find the router when netbooting
/usr/pluto/bin/startup-script.sh

I still havent got to a av setup...something is wrong and ive reinstalled it 3 times today on the server

Its because I cant finish setup on the server even though its running core only because it wont display x after i run the script that sets up lmce
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: l3mce on April 13, 2012, 05:11:50 am
What I assume is happening is that you have not set the appropriate flags to run as a core only, so your core is stuck on an avwizard you can't see, so lmce never starts.

Make sure that /etc/pluto.conf AutostartMedia = 0

Reboot.
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: acidflame1988 on April 13, 2012, 04:31:14 pm
Nope still the same....hmmmm
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: acidflame1988 on April 13, 2012, 04:37:12 pm
# Pluto config file
MySqlHost = localhost
MySqlUser = root
MySqlPassword =
MySqlDBName = pluto_main
DCERouter = localhost
MySqlPort = 3306
DCERouterPort = 3450
PK_Device = 1
Activation_Code = 1111
PK_Installation = 1027839
PK_Users = 1
PK_Distro = 17
Display = 0
SharedDesktop = 1
OfflineMode = false
#<-mkr_b_videowizard_b->
UseVideoWizard = 0
#<-mkr_b_videowizard_e->


Is there supposed to be a password for sql?
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: acidflame1988 on April 13, 2012, 05:02:59 pm
/usr/pluto/bin/startup-script.sh

When i run that
it tried to report system status  but it says failed
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: acidflame1988 on April 13, 2012, 05:28:24 pm
while I cant figure this out im trying the beta or whatever the 10.4 release is...it seems to be setting my server as a core only...seems more intuitive
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: l3mce on April 13, 2012, 09:06:40 pm
Your install is not complete.

Please download the latest 1004 snapshot
http://linuxmce.iptp.org/snapshots/LMCE-1004-20120413131325885.iso

1004 isn't even alpha yet. You probably have a broken one while the bugs are worked out. The last two iso's are the only ones that are expected to be good... however as good goes, they are pretty darned good.
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: acidflame1988 on April 13, 2012, 09:51:00 pm
Well it looks like its working now:) Its running diskless setup on one of my md's and it was cake to install it. :) keep up the good work guys! Ill test whatever needs to be on this too!
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: l3mce on April 14, 2012, 12:09:04 am
Just as a side note, with the 1004 snapshots, one no longer needs to run Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh, it is embedded.

Glad you got going. Thanks for testing.
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: JaseP on April 14, 2012, 01:58:39 am
If I run an apt-get update/upgrade, will I get those changes on a net script installed version of 10.04?

I'm a few dozen manual channel edits away from creating my first working net-boot MDs...
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: l3mce on April 14, 2012, 03:45:04 am
If I understand your question right this time  ;)  no sir. The embedded diskless awesomeness is dvd only.
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: JaseP on April 14, 2012, 04:04:03 am
I believe that you do understand my question adequately...

What do I need to do to make sure (after I'm done ironing out my wrinkles with the channels conf, since I want TV playback working Out of Box) to create viable disk-less MDs?
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: l3mce on April 14, 2012, 04:15:20 am
sudo /usr/pluto/bin/Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh

Reboot. Plug it in. That script takes a goooood while. Just leave it alone.
First MD takes a while too. Leave it alone.
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: acidflame1988 on April 14, 2012, 07:28:56 am
now i cant get media to play or anything..pre alpha software isnt expected to however:) 

How can I do a core only on 8.10 install on my server? I dont need it to do anything other than act as the server for the md's and thats the problem i was having with it. The 10.04 install has this option. Im fixated on getting a working system in my house:) I saw that there was a wiki but I dont understand what it is telling me to do to get it to run headless or core only.
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: posde on April 14, 2012, 08:35:23 am
re core only or not. This is what I did on my core, many,many moons ago: I installed a hybrid with 800x600 resolution, UI1 and analog stereo. Should work on most any gfx chip set. Did all the usual setup wizardry on the core. Changed AutostartMedia in /etc/pluto.conf to 0, rebooted, and presto: Core only. The core is now in the attic, rarely to be looked at.
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: acidflame1988 on April 14, 2012, 05:48:43 pm
How can I get it to do anything on 8.04? It just says it cant start x or something and I know its a driver issue. My server is a dl380 with a ati rage xl.
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: posde on April 14, 2012, 05:54:40 pm
I only know of one person who ever ran 804. most other people run either 810 or 1004
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: acidflame1988 on April 14, 2012, 05:56:57 pm
I meant the latest stable hehe:) it just goes to where it cant display x after I get done with the install. Its where the av wizard should be
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: l3mce on April 14, 2012, 06:31:00 pm
1004 has greatly improved graphics support OOTB.

Running 810 requires that you use nVidia chipsets, and not the newer ones. Your ati will work on 1004... though you will not get compositing, and h264 content is not likely to be happy.
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: acidflame1988 on April 14, 2012, 11:11:43 pm
how do I get it to play anything though? I have 10.04 installed still and I cant get it to play any files or anything. Maybe I just dont know how to use it lol
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: acidflame1988 on April 14, 2012, 11:15:06 pm
All I have on my md is a orbiter and anytime I select a file to play it just goes black and I click the screen and get the play pause and all that....am I missing something? I dont mean to be such a noob but we all are at one time or another lol
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: l3mce on April 15, 2012, 12:54:34 am
9 times out of 10 this is due to an audio problem.
9 times out of 10 this audio problem will force AVWizard to skip.


So... did you see avwizard (Green and white where you select audio/video options)?
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: acidflame1988 on April 15, 2012, 02:14:37 am
nope I did not see the av wizard at all. I have audio when I go into the kubuntu desktop in the computing menu though
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: l3mce on April 15, 2012, 02:51:55 am
irc.freenode.net  #linuxmce

We will figure it out.
Title: Re: Need help! I cant add media directors
Post by: l3mce on April 15, 2012, 04:00:32 pm
Ok Acidflame... figured it out.
Replace your local and md versions of /usr/pluto/bin/X-CleanupVideo.sh with:
Code: [Select]
#!/bin/bash

. /usr/pluto/bin/Utils.sh

DEVICECATEGORY_Video_Cards=125
DEVICECATEGORY_Media_Director=8
DEVICETEMPLATE_GeForce_or_TNT2=1736
DEVICETEMPLATE_Radeon_8500_or_newer=1721
DEVICETEMPLATE_Unichrome=1814

#

# Clean up video driver packages
# When a video card is removed/replaced, remove its packages
# The new drivers for video cards are installed later in this script, not in this function
CleanupVideo()
{
modprobe -r nvidia
modprobe nvidia

local MD
MD=$(FindDevice_Category "$PK_Device" "$DEVICECATEGORY_Media_Director" "" parent)

if [[ -z "$MD" ]]; then
echo "$(date -R) --- CleanupVideo: this machine is not a hybrid or MD; no video card operations required"
return 0
fi

echo "$(date -R) --> CleanupVideo"

# Check for video card changes and update system accordingly
# Package name lists are treated as prefixes
local Pkgs_nVidia
Pkgs_nVidia=(nvidia-driver nvidia-glx "nvidia-kernel-.*" pluto-nvidia-video-drivers)
local Pkgs_ATI
Pkgs_ATI=(xorg-driver-fglrx pluto-ati-video-drivers)
local Pkgs_VIA
Pkgs_VIA=(xserver-xorg-video-viaprop)
local nV_inst ATI_inst VIA_inst
local nV_dev ATI_dev VIA_dev
local Pkg

# Find installed packages
echo "$(date -R) --> Finding installed packages (nVidia)"
nV_inst="$(InstalledPackages "${Pkgs_nVidia[@]}")"
echo "$(date -R) --- Installed packages (nVidia): " $nV_inst
echo "$(date -R) <-- Finding installed packages (nVidia)"

echo "$(date -R) --> Finding installed packages (ATI)"
ATI_inst="$(InstalledPackages "${Pkgs_ATI[@]}")"
echo "$(date -R) --- Installed packages (ATI): " $ATI_inst
echo "$(date -R) <-- Finding installed packages (ATI)"

echo "$(date -R) --> Finding installed packages (VIA)"
VIA_inst="$(InstalledPackages "${Pkgs_VIA[@]}")"
echo "$(date -R) --- Installed packages (VIA): " $VIA_inst
echo "$(date -R) <-- Finding installed packages (VIA)"
# END - Find installed packages

SubComputer=$(FindDevice_Category $PK_Device 8)
if [[ -z "$SubComputer" ]]; then
SubComputer="$PK_Device"
fi

# Find desired video card
echo "$(date -R) --> Retreiving desired video card (nVidia)"
nV_dev="$(FindDevice_Template $SubComputer $DEVICETEMPLATE_GeForce_or_TNT2 'norecursion')"
echo "$(date -R) <-- Retreiving desired video card (nVidia)"

echo "$(date -R) --> Retreiving desired video card (ATI)"
ATI_dev="$(FindDevice_Template $SubComputer $DEVICETEMPLATE_Radeon_8500_or_newer 'norecursion')"
echo "$(date -R) <-- Retreiving desired video card (ATI)"

echo "$(date -R) --> Retreiving desired video card (VIA)"
VIA_dev="$(FindDevice_Template $SubComputer $DEVICETEMPLATE_Unichrome 'norecursion')"
echo "$(date -R) <-- Retreiving desired video card (VIA)"
# END - Find desired video card

# Add proprietary video card Device and drivers if needed
# TODO: allow user to express his/her will in using the open source driver if he/she so desires
echo "$(date -R) --> Auto-create video card device"

case "$Best_Video_Driver" in
nvidia)
if [[ -z "$nV_dev" ]]; then
NewDeviceTemplate=$DEVICETEMPLATE_GeForce_or_TNT2
nV_dev=$(/usr/pluto/bin/CreateDevice -d "$NewDeviceTemplate" -R "$PK_Device")
fi
;;
fglrx)
if [[ -z "$ATI_dev" ]]; then
NewDeviceTemplate=$DEVICETEMPLATE_Radeon_8500_or_newer
ATI_dev=$(/usr/pluto/bin/CreateDevice -d "$NewDeviceTemplate" -R "$PK_Device")
fi
;;
via|sarge|verge)
if [[ -z "$VIA_dev" ]]; then
NewDeviceTemplate=$DEVICETEMPLATE_Unichrome
VIA_dev=$(/usr/pluto/bin/CreateDevice -d "$NewDeviceTemplate" -R "$PK_Device")
fi
;;
#
esac
echo "$(date -R) <-- Auto-create video card device"

echo "$(date -R) --> Performing package purges"
if [[ -n "$nV_inst" && -z "$nV_dev" ]]; then
apt-get -y remove --purge $nV_inst
elif [[ -n "$ATI_inst" && -z "$ATI_dev" ]]; then
apt-get -y remove --purge $ATI_inst
elif [[ -n "$VIA_inst" && -z "$VIA_dev" ]]; then
apt-get -y remove --purge $VIA_inst
fi
echo "$(date -R) <-- Performing package purges"

echo "$(date -R) --> Configuring X"
bash -x /usr/pluto/bin/Xconfigure.sh --update-video-driver | tee-pluto /var/log/pluto/Xconfigure.log
echo "$(date -R) <-- Configuring X"

echo "$(date -R) <-- CleanupVideo"
}

Make sure that file remains executable. So after whatever operation you use to replace those, just
Code: [Select]
sudo chmod +x /usr/pluto/bin/X-CleanupVideo.sh
sudo chmod +x /usr/pluto/diskless/22/usr/pluto/bin/X-CleanupVideo.sh

Then perform the following steps on the MD.
Code: [Select]
sudo -s
apt-get -y remove --purge xorg-driver-fglrx fglrx* --force-yes
apt-get -y install --reinstall libgl1-mesa-glx libgl1-mesa-dri fglrx-modaliases --force-yes
dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg
apt-get -y install --reinstall xserver-xorg-core --force-yes
rm /etc/X11/xorg.con*
reboot

Should end up at avwiz. Give me a holla if she no go, but I am sure she will.

This problem was related to a secondary process installing the conflicting fglrx drivers outside of and prior to my detection routine running. This causes no worky worky borkiness. Yes, that is the technical term.