LinuxMCE Forums

General => Users => Topic started by: pointman87 on December 30, 2011, 12:19:55 pm

Title: Asterisk Prefix
Post by: pointman87 on December 30, 2011, 12:19:55 pm
HI everybody and happy holidays or as we say in sweden, God Forts├Ąttning!

Im on 1004 and I configured my provider (affinity telecom) in phonelines and incoming calls are working as expected. Outgoing on the other hand aren't. Im getting dial tone when I'm dialing a number but the call don't arrive. My first clue is in asterisk log where i get [Dec 30 11:53:23] WARNING[26756] pbx.c: Don't know what to do with 'SIP/0X6X80X9X9-00000002'

I think as an outgoing call should look like sip:number you dial@provider server.
I noticed the option Prefix in phone lines menu, should i put something in there or is it unrelated to this error?

Best regards /Daniel
Title: Re: Asterisk Prefix
Post by: maverick0815 on December 30, 2011, 02:18:17 pm
first of all..I envy you for having incoming calls :-)
as for the prefix- you should put one in there...in 8.10 you didn't have to,  because the prefix was fixed to "9". It seems now its up to you what you want to put. Usually its a "0".
This is my best guess so far.
Title: Re: Asterisk Prefix
Post by: pointman87 on December 30, 2011, 03:34:03 pm
Haha as foxi seems to be the Mr.Miyagi of asterisk, things looks to be sorted out one by one ;-)

Ok so the prefix is a fixed number, in sweden all area codes start with 0 so that seems like the way to go then. So if I'm gonna call number 026-123456 for example with the prefix at 0 i should dial 26-123456 ? Im i correct?  :P

BR Daniel
Title: Re: Asterisk Prefix
Post by: posde on December 30, 2011, 04:22:47 pm
You should dial 0 026 123456
Title: Re: Asterisk Prefix
Post by: pointman87 on December 30, 2011, 07:51:42 pm
Strange things are happening...
Entering the prefix 0 allows me to dial as posde suggested and outgoing calls are working. Now incoming calls aren't  :-\
Deleting the prefix does no good as i still can dial out with the 0 but only reach the "the number you have dialed is not in service, please check the number and try again" voice when i try to call home.
Anyone having a clue?

BR Daniel
Title: Re: Asterisk Prefix
Post by: pointman87 on December 30, 2011, 08:28:52 pm
Incoming AND outgoing are working as expected! I reinstalled lmce-asterisk again and reloaded the router. It did not work at first but after about 10 minutes the call came through. I don't know the reinstall did it or that i was to hasty at first?

BR Daniel
Title: Re: Asterisk Prefix
Post by: posde on December 30, 2011, 09:11:55 pm
Always remember LinuxMCE rule #1
Title: Re: Asterisk Prefix
Post by: pointman87 on December 30, 2011, 09:43:31 pm
Simple but still easy to forget  ;)
Title: Re: Asterisk Prefix
Post by: Foxi352 on December 31, 2011, 06:51:17 pm
first of all..I envy you for having incoming calls :-)
as for the prefix- you should put one in there...in 8.10 you didn't have to,  because the prefix was fixed to "9". It seems now its up to you what you want to put. Usually its a "0".
This is my best guess so far.

In 8.10 is was not necessary as you could only have one single provider line. In 10.04 you can now have multiple providers, and you can from every phone preselect what provider you want to use by dialing the prefix you specified .... So you can have 0 for one provider, 1 for another, 2 for gtalk (experimental) e.t.c.
And EU people are used to, and probably also prefer 0 instead of 9, so now everyone can do as he feels ...

Mr. Miyagi :-)