LinuxMCE Forums

General => Users => Topic started by: Newguy2 on September 19, 2011, 07:31:49 pm

Title: sharp aquos auto detect *partially solved*
Post by: Newguy2 on September 19, 2011, 07:31:49 pm
good day gentlemen, I'm just getting around to having one of my MD's control my sharp Aquos LC46D64U which is stated as plug-n-play. I plugged in a Dynex DX-UBDB9 (tried another cable i bought off ebay) but something doesn't want to play.  The detection script runs, but no joy. Before i dig in, any thing i should look for? thanks
Title: Re: sharp aquos auto detect
Post by: tkmedia on September 19, 2011, 08:10:09 pm
Make sure you are using  a null modem cable/adapter  (cross over cable).



Tim
Title: Re: sharp aquos auto detect
Post by: Newguy2 on September 19, 2011, 08:42:33 pm
Make sure you are using  a null modem cable/adapter  (cross over cable).



Tim

thanks Tim, i assume by your response that it should work plug-n-play and they there haven't been any problems in the latest 8.10 regarding the plug-N-play. I have tried two different cables. any specific cable/adapter that i can look for? thanks
Title: Re: sharp aquos auto detect
Post by: purps on September 21, 2011, 10:45:41 am
If you are having problems you can always try to add it manually as described here for the LG template http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php/topic,9729.90.html

Of course it SHOULD be plug and play, I only advise this procedure from a diagnostic point of view. If you find that you have the right cable, and the TV works but isn't being detected properly, then it must be reported.

If you are unsure as to whether the cable is the cross-over (null modem) type, you can always buy an adapter, or just buy another cable that is definitely cross-over/null-modem http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Null_modem

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: sharp aquos auto detect
Post by: Techstyle on September 21, 2011, 07:15:07 pm
Or check the pin outs with a continuity tester.

Can you confirm how you are connected, direct to RS232 port or serial to USB adapter?
Title: Re: sharp aquos auto detect
Post by: purps on September 21, 2011, 08:33:55 pm
Or check the pin outs with a continuity tester.


Yep, any multimeter will do (on the resistance setting).
Title: Re: sharp aquos auto detect
Post by: Newguy2 on September 25, 2011, 09:45:03 pm
Gentlemen, Just coming back on here to say thanks for the help, i got it going. appreciate you guys taking the time to help. thanks.
Title: Re: sharp aquos auto detect *solved*
Post by: dextaslab on September 25, 2011, 11:39:09 pm
How did you get it going? Any details?
Title: Re: sharp aquos auto detect *solved*
Post by: Newguy2 on September 26, 2011, 11:34:55 pm
How did you get it going? Any details?

It was mainly a cable issue like tkmedia and purps suggested. I had to splice two cable,s but it was still not autodetected so i did it manually in the admin site.  Unfortunately I'm not getting a consistent  response from my aqous from lmce.  If i select "OFF" in the orbiter power menu, it will shut off, but turning it back is not always possible via the orbiter.  Also if I turn the LCD off and select LCD or Video, it does not turn the LCD on like it is suppose to. reloading router solves it somewhat until i select a media scenario or something again. In addition to that, i haven't put too much time into figuring out a solution as yet, but I have a DirectTV box connected directly to another input on the aqous and tried adding it as another Satellite box that had a template but it does not change the inputs to the correct input upon pressing the scenario like i wanted.  If someone can help me out with these issues, i'll appreciate you help again. thanks.