LinuxMCE Forums

General => Users => Topic started by: m3freak on August 03, 2011, 04:49:04 am

Title: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: m3freak on August 03, 2011, 04:49:04 am
I followed the Wiki's step-by-step directions for building a Web Orbiter.  After the build was done, I did a quick reload of the core.  I browsed to the web oribiter from one of my PCs on the external network, and was presented with a mostly empty screen.  The only items on it were:

- text saying WebOrbiter Screen
- 5 buttons that said: Home Back Refresh Exit Logout (in that order)

I don't what I've done wrong.  I don't see anything obvious in the logs.  I'm not sure how to trouble shoot this.

What should I look at first?
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: purps on August 03, 2011, 03:00:07 pm
Not quite sure what you mean by "one of my PCs on the external network"; I'll assume you mean the internal network.

Check to see if you have a folder called "bits" in the directory "/usr/pluto/orbiter". If you don't, make one.

And don't forget to Full regen your orbiters before you reload.

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: m3freak on August 03, 2011, 04:46:30 pm
Not quite sure what you mean by "one of my PCs on the external network"; I'll assume you mean the internal network.

My LinuxMCE network is separate from my PCs.  I'm not using my core as my gateway/firewall to the Internet: that job stays with my IPCop firewall.  This is what my network looks like:

internet ---- ipcop ----- switch ----- PC 1  (web orbiter)
                       |                 |
                       |               PC 2
                       |
                    Core
                   /   |   \
                 /     |     \
             MD   MD  Other LinuxMCE stuff
 
So, as far as LinuxMCE is concerned, my PCs are external.  Make sense?  I'm pretty sure I have a typical config, or at the very least, one that is recommended.

Check to see if you have a folder called "bits" in the directory "/usr/pluto/orbiter". If you don't, make one.

And don't forget to Full regen your orbiters before you reload.

Ok, I'll check.  I can't ssh to my core anymore, though I can bring up the wed admin page just fine.  I don't know why I randomly lose ssh access.  LinuxMCE is pretty much the most temperamental Linux distro I've ever used.
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: m3freak on August 03, 2011, 05:25:18 pm
Check to see if you have a folder called "bits" in the directory "/usr/pluto/orbiter". If you don't, make one.

And don't forget to Full regen your orbiters before you reload.

The dir is there, but it's empty.

I've always done a "full regen" followed by a quick reload of the core when working on the web orbiter definition.  But, I'm still not seeing any icons to click/touch/angrily wave my finger at.
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: purps on August 03, 2011, 05:53:04 pm
I'm sure there are people that are using that kind of network setup successfully, but I wouldn't go so far as to say that it is "recommended" - where did you get that information from? As far as I know, LMCE should always be the gateway/firewall to the Internet, and your LMCE devices should be on the internal network. Your network setup might be the cause of many of your problems.

There are sometimes issues to overcome, yes, the system is insanely complicated after all, but it needs to be to do what it can do, which is something that no other "distro" even comes close to. This does not make it temperamental; once it's set up and running correctly, I have found it to be very stable (as you'd expect from any Linux-based system). Also don't forget this is beta software we're talking about here.

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: purps on August 03, 2011, 05:55:03 pm
The dir is there, but it's empty.

I've always done a "full regen" followed by a quick reload of the core when working on the web orbiter definition.  But, I'm still not seeing any icons to click/touch/angrily wave my finger at.

That's fine then; see my previous post :)

Get a computer/device on the LMCE internal network and see if it works that way. Why are you using an IPCop if you don't mind me asking? Won't LMCE serve the same purpose?
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: m3freak on August 03, 2011, 06:06:01 pm
I'm sure there are people that are using that kind of network setup successfully, but I wouldn't go so far as to say that it is "recommended" - where did you get that information from? As far as I know, LMCE should always be the gateway/firewall to the Internet, and your LMCE devices should be on the internal network. Your network setup might be the cause of many of your problems.

What?! It's in the wiki!! I'll have to find the page that mentions it.

In any case, what I'm doing should not in anyway affect the operation of LinuxMCE.  My current network may as well be the Internet - the Core won't know any different.

Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: purps on August 03, 2011, 06:56:42 pm
What?! It's in the wiki!! I'll have to find the page that mentions it.
I would be interested in knowing which page it is, as maybe I have got this wrong. I would say it's OK for testing purposes, but seeing as you have got it things up and running now (mostly), then why not use your core as your gateway.
In any case, what I'm doing should not in anyway affect the operation of LinuxMCE.  My current network may as well be the Internet - the Core won't know any different.
But surely in your setup LMCE won't be providing the IPs to PC1 and PC2? Which is where you are trying to use the web orbiter from! I don't know, I'm no expert. I would try it on the LMCE internal network as I said, if only temporarily.

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: m3freak on August 03, 2011, 07:15:50 pm
I would be interested in knowing which page it is, as maybe I have got this wrong. I would say it's OK for testing purposes, but seeing as you have got it things up and running now (mostly), then why not use your core as your gateway.

Because IPCop gives me a level of control over my network that LinuxMCE does not.  For example, I can have three separate internal networks.  I can put the wireless network in a different range, and prevent any wireless clients from accessing the wired network. Yes....I'm  being very cautious about my home network. :)

But surely in your setup LMCE won't be providing the IPs to PC1 and PC2? Which is where you are trying to use the web orbiter from! I don't know, I'm no expert. I would try it on the LMCE internal network as I said, if only temporarily.

Hmmm...maybe my understanding of the web orbiter is wrong then.  Does the web orbiter have to be on the internal network?  I thought it could be any device running a web browser.
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: m3freak on August 03, 2011, 08:22:45 pm
I'm also seeing these messages in the web orbiter log:

03-08-2011 13:43:26
Attempting to create socket on host 192.168.80.4 port 3461 ... OK.
socket_connect() failed.
Reason: (113) No route to host
Closing socket ... OK.

I didn't enter the IP when I created the Generic Web Orbiters, so it's being added automatically. What I don't understand is why.

Can I use the core's IP? 
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: klovell on August 03, 2011, 09:02:34 pm
I have the same network setup and from a network position my system works fine.  I would also agree that I get a certain level of control and logging from my firewall that I don't get from LMCE.  Also it's well known that your firewalls and routers are two devices that should be on it's own doing it's one specific task and nothing else.  That is a business level way of thinking and I completely understand and agree with LMCE handling firewall duty.  Although, if you have the budget and know how to spawn a separate firewall and/or router I recommend doing so.  If not, let LMCE do it.

Back to your issue m3.  Did you turn off the firewall on the core.  You can sit there and open up ports and create routes but since you have a firewall between you and the Internet I would disable the firewall on the core all together.  Also, I'm not sure I understand this log you posted.  Is 192.168.80.4 the IP address of your PC?  Here's the deal, make your life easy and assign a different IP range to the external network.  Keep the LMCE network in the 192.168.80.0 range!! So IPcop will provide addresses in the 192.168.25.0 range (external).  That could possible give your core an external ip address similar to 192.168.25.3, and your PC an IP address like 192.168.25.2.  To access the web orbiter from the PC type 192.168.25.3 in the address bar. 

Can you ping the core from the external network?  It sounds like you turned on remote access to the core on port 80 , which explains why you can get to web admin but not the orbiter or ssh.  Click on the firewall option under networking and disable IPV4 and 6 firewalls. 
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: klovell on August 03, 2011, 09:14:09 pm
Also, I don't believe our setup is the recommended setup.  You should be going from your modem/ONT > to the core > to a switch > all other nodes and MDs.

You're going to have to pay attention to what you're doing so you don't run into connection issues.  You'll have to create a port forwarding rule on ipcop to the external interface on your core for remote access (out side your house).  You'll have to manually create routes and port forward rules on the core if you want to hit a device on the LMCE network from the external network.  Unless you know what you're doing you may want to add your nas (if you have on) to the external interface and follow the wikki to add a nas on the external interface.  You can add 2 nics to your nas but if you're not careful you'll create a loop in your network bring the entire network down and maybe even locking up a few devices.  I already had one and I've found that adding a DNS server to external network helped a lot. 

I said it before but it's worth saying again, do not change the ip range of the LMCE network.  I can punch a wall just thinking about how much aggravation that caused me.
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: m3freak on August 03, 2011, 09:39:35 pm
Back to your issue m3.  Did you turn off the firewall on the core.  You can sit there and open up ports and create routes but since you have a firewall between you and the Internet I would disable the firewall on the core all together. 

I didn't actually disable the firewall from the web interface. I was using iptables directly (i.e. iptables -L), saw no rules active, and so assumed the firewall was off.  I've now disabled both IPv4 and IPv6 firewalls.


Also, I'm not sure I understand this log you posted.  Is 192.168.80.4 the IP address of your PC?
 

The 192.168.80.4 IP is the IP that LinuxMCE keeps assigning to the Generic Web Orbiter.  The Proxy Orbiter gets the IP 192.168.80.3.  I didn't input these - they get added automatically by LinuxMCE.


Here's the deal, make your life easy and assign a different IP range to the external network.  Keep the LMCE network in the 192.168.80.0 range!! So IPcop will provide addresses in the 192.168.25.0 range (external).  That could possible give your core an external ip address similar to 192.168.25.3, and your PC an IP address like 192.168.25.2.  To access the web orbiter from the PC type 192.168.25.3 in the address bar. 
[/quote]

Yep, I've already done this.  My IPCop firewall is handing out DHCP IPs in a different range.  My core has two NICs: it is getting its external IP from IPCop's DHCP sever.  The LinuxMCE network is in the default range of 192.168.80.0/24.  LinuxMCE is running its own DHCP sever here.

Hmm...I just realized my external PC network doesn't have a route to the internal LinuxMCE network.  I should add the route on my IPCop system.

Can you ping the core from the external network?  It sounds like you turned on remote access to the core on port 80 , which explains why you can get to web admin but not the orbiter or ssh.  Click on the firewall option under networking and disable IPV4 and 6 firewalls. 

Yes, I can ping the core.  The firewall is disabled now.
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: klovell on August 03, 2011, 11:18:54 pm
The 192.168.80.4 IP is the IP that LinuxMCE keeps assigning to the Generic Web Orbiter.  The Proxy Orbiter gets the IP 192.168.80.3.  I didn't input these - they get added automatically by LinuxMCE.


I don't know, someone correct me if i'm wrong, but I don't think you configured the proxy orbiter correctly.  My web orbiters don't  have IP addresses assigned to them and they all work just fine.  Did you follow these instructions? http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Web_Orbiter_2.0

Don't forget rule number 1.
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: m3freak on August 03, 2011, 11:22:12 pm
I don't know, someone correct me if i'm wrong, but I don't think you configured the proxy orbiter correctly.  My web orbiters don't  have IP addresses assigned to them and they all work just fine.  Did you follow these instructions? http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Web_Orbiter_2.0

Don't forget rule number 1.

I forgot rule number 1.  No, seriously....I forgot it.  RAM fail.  (this is where you laugh)

I did follow those instructions.  I'm recreating the web orbiter now.  I deleted the old one.  Let's see if things work out any differently now.
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: purps on August 03, 2011, 11:29:32 pm
I don't know, someone correct me if i'm wrong, but I don't think you configured the proxy orbiter correctly.  My web orbiters don't  have IP addresses assigned to them and they all work just fine.  Did you follow these instructions? http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Web_Orbiter_2.0

Don't forget rule number 1.

I'm not sure what all this IP talk is about either. The machine itself will have an IP associated with it, of course, but the orbiters are independent of that, are they not? After you have entered the orbiter URL, and logged in, you can choose any web orbiter you have created.

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: m3freak on August 03, 2011, 11:54:25 pm
I'm not sure what all this IP talk is about either. The machine itself will have an IP associated with it, of course, but the orbiters are independent of that, are they not? After you have entered the orbiter URL, and logged in, you can choose any web orbiter you have created.

Cheers,
Matt.

I'm confused, too.  I don't know why the Web Orbiter would get an IP.  I was scratching my head about that one.

So, I've recreated the Web Orbiter.  The IPs that were being added aren't now.  I think I know what may have triggered the weird behaviour before, but it's just speculation on my part, so I'll leave it out of this thread for now.

I browsed to the web orbiter's URL which in my case is http://core/linuxmce-admin/weborbiter.php, logged in, and selected the only Web Orbiter I have so far in my system. Once again, my screen is blank except for some buttons (Home, Back, Refresh, Exit, Logout).  Also, /var/log/pluto/0_web_orbiter.log has this, over and over again:

03-08-2011 17:39:37
Attempting to create socket on host 192.168.80.1 port 3461 ... OK.
socket_connect() failed.
Reason: (111) Connection refused
Closing socket ... OK.

I'm going to guess a service that should be running isn't.  Or, something else is broken.

BTW, I'm not randomly changing things or doing anything else odd.  I'm following the wiki articles for the few things I've tried to do so far.
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: klovell on August 04, 2011, 12:13:47 am
I'm confused, too.  I don't know why the Web Orbiter would get an IP.  I was scratching my head about that one.

So, I've recreated the Web Orbiter.  The IPs that were being added aren't now.  I think I know what may have triggered the weird behaviour before, but it's just speculation on my part, so I'll leave it out of this thread for now.

I browsed to the web orbiter's URL which in my case is http://core/linuxmce-admin/weborbiter.php, logged in, and selected the only Web Orbiter I have so far in my system. Once again, my screen is blank except for some buttons (Home, Back, Refresh, Exit, Logout).  Also, /var/log/pluto/0_web_orbiter.log has this, over and over again:

03-08-2011 17:39:37
Attempting to create socket on host 192.168.80.1 port 3461 ... OK.
socket_connect() failed.
Reason: (111) Connection refused
Closing socket ... OK.

I'm going to guess a service that should be running isn't.  Or, something else is broken.

BTW, I'm not randomly changing things or doing anything else odd.  I'm following the wiki articles for the few things I've tried to do so far.

Did you change the name of your core to core or are you using DNS to resolve that name? 

I'm not accusing you of randomly changing things, but from my experience it was the things that seemed insignificant that caused the most problems.  I'm pretty sure if you changed the name of your core you'll have a problem loading the xp orbiter... I think...
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: m3freak on August 04, 2011, 02:56:28 am
Did you change the name of your core to core or are you using DNS to resolve that name? 

"core" is in DNS.  I left the hostname on the core alone (dcerouter).

I'm not accusing you of randomly changing things, but from my experience it was the things that seemed insignificant that caused the most problems.  I'm pretty sure if you changed the name of your core you'll have a problem loading the xp orbiter... I think...

Then I wonder what I may have done.

I still can't get the web orbiter to work. I've regenerated it 30 times.
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: purps on August 04, 2011, 10:58:46 am
Did you TRY plugging a PC or device into LMCE's internal network? I'm not clever enough to explain why it might not be working with your current network setup, but in the name of diagnosing the problem, it would be an idea to try this.

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: m3freak on August 04, 2011, 02:15:47 pm
Did you TRY plugging a PC or device into LMCE's internal network? I'm not clever enough to explain why it might not be working with your current network setup, but in the name of diagnosing the problem, it would be an idea to try this.

No.  I'll try right now.

Question: can a Web Orbiter be created without having done anything else, such as defining rooms, adding media, etc.?  I don't know if the icons are created based on how my system is currently configured.
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: purps on August 04, 2011, 02:28:51 pm
Question: can a Web Orbiter be created without having done anything else, such as defining rooms, adding media, etc.?  I don't know if the icons are created based on how my system is currently configured.

Yes. You can create one straight away, regardless of what media/rooms are present. You need at least one room of course, but you'll always have that because that's where the core is!

Incidentally, you can select a room for the orbiter in web admin, as this changes the default room for that orbiter, but this isn't necessary for a working orbiter.
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: klovell on August 04, 2011, 04:04:57 pm
I just noticed your log changed.  The first one was no route to host which is basically a bad address...usually.  The second is different.  You're hitting the core but you're being rejected. 

I'm thinking authentication but it's unlikely, especially since the page loads.  So my second thought it the firewall.  Since you can ping the core which kind of indicated the firewall is down, try changing the port for the proxy orbiter.  Try 3462, but I personally would jump to 3468 and work my way backwards until it broke again.  Although with the firewall down the core shouldn't be rejecting packets sent to any port.  That forces the question... Are you certain you disabled the firewall?  I'm with Purps, plug that PC into the LMCE network and see what happens. 

Personally I had to dismantle my existing network, build LMCE, learn what to expect and how it works (not that I've completely learned LMCe and how it works), then rebuilt my existing network around lmce.  At the end of the day I ended up building the two networks adjacent to each other.  LMCE is it's own self contained network equipped with it's own access points and NAS.  From a birds eye view LMCE and my windows network are two segregated networks that doesn't even know the other exist.  I have a router sitting between the two networks (technically 4 networks but why get complicated) to allow specific devices like my network monitor, kitchen orbiter, and terminal server to access the lmce network.  LMCE doesn't have to go outside it's network for anything.  This allows me to stick to the supported methods and rule out outside influences when there are problems.  Just a tip...
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: m3freak on August 04, 2011, 04:46:38 pm
Did you TRY plugging a PC or device into LMCE's internal network? I'm not clever enough to explain why it might not be working with your current network setup, but in the name of diagnosing the problem, it would be an idea to try this.

Tried - exact same result.  The log stayed the same, too.

FYI: the laptop I used was assigned the IP 192.168.80.130.
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: m3freak on August 04, 2011, 04:48:42 pm
Yes. You can create one straight away, regardless of what media/rooms are present. You need at least one room of course, but you'll always have that because that's where the core is!

Good to know.

Incidentally, you can select a room for the orbiter in web admin, as this changes the default room for that orbiter, but this isn't necessary for a working orbiter.

I wasn't sure about this either.  I'll leave this out for now then.  However, if I did want to set the room, would I do it for the parent device (Generic Web Orbiter), or the child device (Proxy Orbiter), or both?
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: purps on August 04, 2011, 05:41:11 pm
I wasn't sure about this either.  I'll leave this out for now then.  However, if I did want to set the room, would I do it for the parent device (Generic Web Orbiter), or the child device (Proxy Orbiter), or both?

The child (it's the children that appear under Wizard -> Devices - Orbiters FYI, so you can just do it there).
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: m3freak on August 04, 2011, 05:43:16 pm
I just noticed your log changed.  The first one was no route to host which is basically a bad address...usually.  The second is different.  You're hitting the core but you're being rejected.

portmapper is refusing connections. The exports look okay to me:

Code: [Select]
## BEGIN : InternalStorageDevices

## END : InternalStorageDevices


## BEGIN : CommonDiskless

/home                   192.168.80.0/255.255.255.0(rw,no_root_squash,no_all_squash,sync,no_subtree_check)
/usr/pluto/orbiter      192.168.80.0/255.255.255.0(ro,no_root_squash,no_all_squash,sync,no_subtree_check)
/usr/pluto/keys         192.168.80.0/255.255.255.0(ro,no_root_squash,no_all_squash,sync,no_subtree_check)
/usr/pluto/deb-cache    192.168.80.0/255.255.255.0(ro,no_root_squash,no_all_squash,sync,no_subtree_check)
/usr/pluto/var          192.168.80.0/255.255.255.0(rw,no_root_squash,no_all_squash,sync,no_subtree_check)
/var/spool/asterisk     192.168.80.0/255.255.255.0(rw,no_root_squash,no_all_squash,sync,no_subtree_check)

## END : CommonDiskless


## BEGIN : DisklessMDRoots

## END : DisklessMDRoots

nfs and portmapper are running.  Here's the output of "rpcinfo -p":

Code: [Select]
program vers proto   port
    100000    2   tcp    111  portmapper
    100000    2   udp    111  portmapper
    100004    2   udp    647  ypserv
    100004    1   udp    647  ypserv
    100004    2   tcp    648  ypserv
    100004    1   tcp    648  ypserv
    100009    1   udp    650  yppasswdd
 600100069    1   udp    653  fypxfrd
 600100069    1   tcp    654  fypxfrd
    100024    1   udp  38766  status
    100024    1   tcp  52276  status
    100003    2   udp   2049  nfs
    100003    3   udp   2049  nfs
    100003    4   udp   2049  nfs
    100021    1   udp  41824  nlockmgr
    100021    3   udp  41824  nlockmgr
    100021    4   udp  41824  nlockmgr
    100003    2   tcp   2049  nfs
    100003    3   tcp   2049  nfs
    100003    4   tcp   2049  nfs
    100021    1   tcp  40917  nlockmgr
    100021    3   tcp  40917  nlockmgr
    100021    4   tcp  40917  nlockmgr
    100005    1   udp  36377  mountd
    100005    1   tcp  47148  mountd
    100005    2   udp  36377  mountd
    100005    2   tcp  47148  mountd
    100005    3   udp  36377  mountd
    100005    3   tcp  47148  mountd

I'm thinking authentication but it's unlikely, especially since the page loads.  So my second thought it the firewall.  Since you can ping the core which kind of indicated the firewall is down, try changing the port for the proxy orbiter.  Try 3462, but I personally would jump to 3468 and work my way backwards until it broke again.

Tried several different port numbers - no change.

  Although with the firewall down the core shouldn't be rejecting packets sent to any port.  That forces the question... Are you certain you disabled the firewall?  I'm with Purps, plug that PC into the LMCE network and see what happens. 

Yes, firewall is definitely disabled.  I'm assuming the web admin for the firewall isn't lying. :)
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: klovell on August 04, 2011, 06:20:57 pm
hmm... Well I'm all out of ideas.  I've had my fair share of problems with LMCE but I can say this was one thing that just worked.  The only time I get what you're getting is when I try to access the orbiter while it is being regenerated.

You may have done this already and it maybe pointless but at this point I would delete the orbiter, reload, restart the core, create the orbiter, follow the progress in the orbiter page, give it another ten minutes after that has completed, reload again, restart the core, then try again. 

Sorry dude...
Title: Re: 0810 Web oorbiter - no buttons!!
Post by: m3freak on August 04, 2011, 07:03:07 pm
hmm... Well I'm all out of ideas.  I've had my fair share of problems with LMCE but I can say this was one thing that just worked.  The only time I get what you're getting is when I try to access the orbiter while it is being regenerated.

You may have done this already and it maybe pointless but at this point I would delete the orbiter, reload, restart the core, create the orbiter, follow the progress in the orbiter page, give it another ten minutes after that has completed, reload again, restart the core, then try again. 

Sorry dude...

I'll give all of that a go.  And, no worries - I'll just reinstall.  My previous MD problems were fixed after moving to a new snapshot.   Maybe I have to do that again for the orbiters.   :-\