LinuxMCE Forums

General => Installation issues => Topic started by: magner on July 15, 2011, 10:59:38 pm

Title: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: magner on July 15, 2011, 10:59:38 pm
Hi,

I have purchased a fly touch 2 tablet to use as an orbiter. At the moment I am trying to set up the screen resolution. The resolution for the device according to this website is 1024 x 600

http://blog.wholesaleonepiece.com/black-fly-touch-3-superpad-2-android-2-2-tablet-pc/

I have chosen the 1024 x 600 resolution from the admin page and done a full regen. 1024 seems to fit well. 600 is to big. I have tried to reduce the 600 to 550 as an experiment by going to the orbitor advance screen and entering 550 for screen height and save.
when I do a full regen the settings revert back to 600.

Is there a simple way of producing an orbiter screen template with a slightly reduced screen height resolution? 
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: darrenmason on July 18, 2011, 06:36:34 am
Are you using the web orbiter or the android touch orbiter?

The android touch orbiter will scale whatever image it gets to the resolution of the device ( in its current orientation)
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: magner on July 21, 2011, 02:02:46 pm
Thanks
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: bongowongo on July 21, 2011, 04:23:22 pm
LoL?!
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: magner on July 21, 2011, 11:23:39 pm
Sorry lame ass answer there....

Just downloaded apk file and installed it on my tablet. When I try to open application I get connection failed. The Wiki page informs that Ineed to set server IP. Where might I find this IP?

To set up my device, do I need to specify static IP inside ethernet configuration ?

Cheers
Dan
 
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: Schmich on July 23, 2011, 02:04:15 am
It's the Core IP so: 192.168.80.1
Also download the APK from here http://svn.linuxmce.org/trac.cgi/browser/people/darrenmason/AndroidTouchOrbiter/bin/AndroidTouchOrbiter.apk
The one that was on the wiki was out of date (I've updated it now).
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: purps on July 23, 2011, 01:13:26 pm
Sorry lame ass answer there....

Just downloaded apk file and installed it on my tablet. When I try to open application I get connection failed. The Wiki page informs that Ineed to set server IP. Where might I find this IP?

To set up my device, do I need to specify static IP inside ethernet configuration ?

Cheers
Dan
 

Just in case there is any confusion, it's extremely important that you pay close attention to the listen port in the advanced settings for each web orbiter that you make. If you have created more than one, you have to manually change the listen port number (just add 1). Incidentally, this is the value that you must enter in the touch orbiter settings.

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: magner on August 03, 2011, 08:22:28 pm
HI,

I have now downloaded the APK file from the link provided. Thanks for that.
I have set the IP address on my tablet to 192.168.80.1. This is found under settings>ethernet configuration>IP address
I try to open application and still get connection failed.

Where abouts do I have to input the listen port 4 digit number into the tablet?

Cheers
Dan
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: Schmich on August 03, 2011, 09:40:55 pm
You need to have made a Generic Proxy Orbiter. If you don't know how then follow the "Setup" here:
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Web_Orbiter_2.0
It's been a while since I played with the Android orbiter configuration but if I memory serves right then you can skip the steps about skin and resolution as default should work fine. So I recommend skipping them until you get the app working and if things don't look right then go back and play around with them.

As you can see the Setup mentions the listening port and it's that which you're after.
More precisely you can find it here: Show device tree -> Core -> Generic Web Device -> Generic Proxy Orbiter
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: magner on August 03, 2011, 09:52:29 pm
Hi thanks for the reply,

I am currently using android orbiter through my local web browser. I have set up a proxy orbiter, everything is working fine. Apart from the resolution which I've been informed sorts itself out when you use the APK file.

I have the APK application installed but get "connection failed". Part of my configuration is not setup correctly. Cant figure out what thou?

cheers
Dan
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: purps on August 03, 2011, 11:25:22 pm
On my system, to keep things straight-forward, I set up a new web orbiter for every device that uses one - no two devices share a single orbiter, if that makes sense.

Whether you are accessing the orbiter through a browser on a PC (for example), or using an android device running darrenmason's touch orbiter, the initial setup is the same - go through every step in the wiki carefully for each device you want an orbiter to be on. Be methodical. You need to pay close attention to the listen ports in advanced for each orbiter; no two orbiters should have the same listen number, so remember to increment this value by one for every new orbiter you create. As you create new orbiters, keep checking back to ensure the settings have stuck.

For web browser orbiters, don't worry about the listen port, because you select which orbiter you want to use after you have logged in. However for the android touch orbiter, you will need to enter the listen port in the settings under "LMCE Port".

Don't forget your full regens, reloads, and patience :)

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: magner on August 04, 2011, 12:29:53 pm
Alright Matt,

I’ve tried connecting the tablet straight to the network switch using a cat 5 cable. The network switch is connected to the internal NIC. When I specify an IP of 192.168.80.1 I get a connection problem icon on my tablet. When the IP is not specified (left blank) tablet works fine.  

I have a 2nd MD connected to the switch so know everything is ok with the setup. Seems to be a problem between the switch and the tablet.

Regarding the orbiters I have created inside web-admin. I currently have 2 onscreen orbiters and 1 proxy orbiter setup. I will check tonight to make sure the 2nd on screen orbiter does not have the same port number as the proxy orbiter.

Reading from the Wiki for web orbiter 2.0 it states “if this Web Orbiter is not your first then you should increment this value by one” my question: is a web orbiter the same thing as an on screen orbiter?

just thinking out loud here. what are the chances of the 2nd MD (assuming the 2nd onscreen orbitor will be using the same port as 2nd MD) using the same port number (3641) as the proxy orbitor. Will discover this when I have a look tonight i suppose...

Cheers
Daniel
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: purps on August 04, 2011, 01:24:44 pm
The listen port shenanigans (of having to manually change them) are only associated with the web orbiter as far as I know.

Onscreen orbiters don't have a listen port, so don't worry about that (somebody correct me if I'm wrong).

When you say "proxy orbiter", do you just mean "web orbiter"? I know there is a proxy orbiter involved, that's how it works I believe, but let's keep the terms the same or I get very confused (easily done).

If in doubt, delete any web orbiters you have made, reboot, and start over. Carefully.

Can I just check, where is your wireless access point connected? And how have you got it set up?

Cheers,
Matt.

Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: magner on August 04, 2011, 02:12:17 pm
From the below web site:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Web_Orbiter_2.0 point  

Section 1.8 informs :

 "A new Generic Proxy Orbiter will also be created automatically"

So I think a proxy orbitor and web orbitor is the same thing...

 The web orbitor works just fine when used through http://192.168.80.1/lmce-admin/weborbiter.php through my internal LAN.

The WAP is connected to my 5 port switch which is connected to my internal network.

For testing purposes I have hooked my tablet straight into my 5 port lan bypassing the WAP. My tablet has an rj45 connnection so I have connected it to my switch using an ethernet cable. As I said before this all works when I dont activate static IP inside my tablet.

I dont think I need to delete the web orbitor as it works just fine through a browser. Seems to be a connection problem when I try to use the APK app.

After going through the instructions for installing android touch:

install apk
Done

set the server IP (which is the Core IP - default: 192.168.80.1)
Input this into tablet, static IP option

set the server port of your proxy orbiter.
core has automatiically given me a server port nuber of 3641

port number - it is set as part of the device data for the proxy orbiter (use linuxMCE admin).  
Is this the same as the server port number? where do I need to input this number?


Cheers
Dan
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: purps on August 04, 2011, 02:24:29 pm

Section 1.8 informs :

 "A new Generic Proxy Orbiter will also be created automatically"

So I think a proxy orbitor and web orbitor is the same thing...


Ok, for the purposes of this conversation they are the same thing, but they are not really.


port number - it is set as part of the device data for the proxy orbiter (use linuxMCE admin).  
Is this the same as the server port number? where do I need to input this number?

In the touch orbiter settings, as I said in my first post.

If this doesn't work, then let us know what WAP you have and how it is set up.
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: magner on August 04, 2011, 04:03:03 pm
Hey Mat,
From your 1st post:
“Incidentally, this is the value that you must enter in the touch orbiter settings”

Just to clarify, port number being 3641, I have been through the settings of my tablet touch orbiter. I cannot locate where such a number should be inputted. Could you please point me in the right direction.

Cheers
Dan
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: Schmich on August 04, 2011, 05:35:13 pm
Ohhh I think I get what went wrong. I think we misunderstood where you are inputting all these things. Reading back the whole thread I think I was careless and not taking into account everything you wrote.


Alright so ignore your static IP settings - change it back to default so that it assigns the device an IP address automatically. (that's where I misunderstood you). Now, where you want to put 192.168.80.1 and 3641 is inside the LMCE application.

So once you launch the application press the Android menu button. You will see "Settings" and "Refresh Image". Press Settings.
For "LMCE Server" put: 192.168.80.1
For "LMCE Port" put: 3641
I'd also recommend changing the "Screen Orientation" to Lock Landscape.
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: purps on August 04, 2011, 05:37:43 pm
D'oh! Hope it's as simple as that, and the tablet's settings aren't too messed up!
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: Marper on August 05, 2011, 06:45:35 am
I have an Acer A500 tablet with a resolution of 1280 x 800.  I selected the settings from the orbiter page, done a full regen, quick reload router and the screen resolution does not change.  It looks like the resolution for a small PDA. 

Do I need to go into the Child device created under the Core and set the resolution ?  It appears to update when I make a size in the orbiter page.  Just thinking what am I doing incorrect.

Any help appreciated.
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: Schmich on August 05, 2011, 05:35:07 pm
I unfortunately can't remember if changing resolution in the orbiter or the device tree changes anything. My mobile phone has a resolution of 800x480 and under Orbiter I have no size selected (it says "-Please Select-") and under the device tree in the child device I have it set at 800 (width)x600 (height) - most likely default. I don't remember changing those so I guess the phone stretches appropriately or something as my image is perfect. I'm afraid it doesn't help you all that much but it's the best information I can give at least. Play around with it I guess.

Also make sure that, under the orbiter page, the proper UI is selected. I've got the default running there, again, which is "Normal Horizonatal (3:4)". Don't ask me why that works, I don't know :P I haven't played that much with the skins when it comes to Android. I've only played around with it on the JavaMO where things are just as confusing ^^ But it works for me so I'm not complaining.
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: magner on August 05, 2011, 07:42:06 pm
Thank you Schmich for your direction. Seems the orbiter had the correct IP and port number already specified. I needed to refresh the screen through the LMCE software. Seems to have solved the problem.

No worries Mat, no damage done. Thanks for your efforts.

Marper, why don't you try out the android APK application. You wont need to mess around with resolution as the software does it automatically.

Cheers
Dan
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: Marper on August 05, 2011, 09:34:08 pm
Thanks for the feedback.

Magner, I am running the apk.  Download and installed fine.  Created the proxy orbiter and it works like a charm.  However, it is not full screen at all, it does look a little like the size of a PDA screen

Added screenshot:
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: magner on August 05, 2011, 11:06:27 pm
How does the screen look when you use web orbitor 2.0 ? Is it a problem with the APK app or the proxy orbiter I wonder...

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Web_Orbiter_2.0

maybe it might be worth trying to create another proxy orbiter and specify a different resolution.
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: Marper on August 06, 2011, 07:32:53 pm
When I use the Web browser it is positioned to the left of the screen and only half screen.  I have tried different configurations for sizes and none appear to have any affect.  I do a full regen after each change and restart the router, but I get the exact same size every time.

Any suggestions would appreciate it.
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: posde on August 06, 2011, 08:34:46 pm
A quick question: When you change the size, do you change it in the dropdown list box, only? Or do you also change it in screen height and screen width fields?
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: Marper on August 06, 2011, 11:26:20 pm
I've only changed in the drop down box.
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: posde on August 07, 2011, 12:18:08 am
Try changing it in width and height as well, and see what happens.
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: Marper on August 07, 2011, 02:18:16 am
No change.  I adusted it on both areas 1.  In the generic proxy; 2.  under the orbiter.  it's still a small PDA look and feel.
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: magner on August 07, 2011, 10:57:22 pm
maybe try and setup a different device such as a mobile phone to confirm your core does not have a corruption.

cheers
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: Marper on August 07, 2011, 11:37:37 pm
Did that and it perfectly fits my phone (Android, Samsung Vibrant)
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: posde on August 08, 2011, 08:35:31 am
marper,

after changing width and height, you saved, did a quick reload, and a full regen of the relevant orbiter, didn't you?!
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: Marper on August 15, 2011, 04:44:27 am
Sorry to take so long to get back, my oldest girl is getting married and that's taking much of my time.

To answer your question, Yes.  Did a full regen, quick reload of router.
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: darrenmason on August 15, 2011, 05:57:26 am
Marper,

Your tablet (A500) is running Honeycomb (Android 3.0) right?

Has anyone else run the app on 3.0 (or above) and can verify if it is the same behaviour?

I know honeycomb has changes to to cater for tablets running multiple apps on the same screen and part of that change might mean that the scaling no longer functions as prior.

I will try it on a simulator and see what behaviour I get - if it is the same then I will find a fix for you and get a release out. I have been trying to release a new version for a while with the enhanced UI scrollable lists but a couple of bugs and a weeks holiday have delayed this - but should be close.

Regards
Darren
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: Schmich on August 15, 2011, 12:23:46 pm
A few Google searches reveal the Flytouch 2 should be on 2.x. So there's a chance the problem comes from the unsupported resolution, I think?
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: darrenmason on August 15, 2011, 12:38:06 pm
The flytouch2 is working now isn't it - I thought the only problem was now with the screenshot that Marper posted?
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: Schmich on August 15, 2011, 05:11:25 pm
Oh I read a bit hasty. Didn't see the "(A500)" in your post sorry. I saw you talk about scaling and things like that so I automatically assumed you meant the resolution problem on the Flytouch2.
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: Marper on August 20, 2011, 02:55:58 am
Hi Darren,

Yeah, it's running 3.1 now.
Title: Re: Orbitor screen resolutuion on Flytouch 2
Post by: darrenmason on August 22, 2011, 02:49:18 am
Hi Marper,

I am guessing then that it is an issue with Honeycomb tablets - and from the looks of it you are the only one with one.

I had a quick go at running on 3.1 Emulator the other day - it didn't run at all when I tried and I didn't have time to investigate. Will try and find some time this week to look into it further (and hopefully release a new version as well). If you want to upload your logcat somewhere and post the link that might be useful as well.

regards
Darren