LinuxMCE Forums

General => Installation issues => Topic started by: purps on June 27, 2011, 06:50:09 pm

Title: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: purps on June 27, 2011, 06:50:09 pm
When I first installed (snapshot 24098), there were some asterisk issues i.e. it didn't install. I have however since done that manually (I installed asterisk, pluto-asterisk and asterisk-pluto), and now I can at least access "phone lines" in webadmin.

I've put in my credentials, but under status there is just a "," (a comma). In the past I have managed to get the line registered (although it must be said I have never actually got the phone working under LMCE.... but thought getting the line registered would be a good start).

Any pointers much appreciated as always!

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: purps on July 01, 2011, 09:10:03 pm
For the want of a better idea, I'm trying a reinstallation as we speak. Same snapshot.

This is the output of the install http://pastebin.com/Ha9sSJAv

Should I be worried about lines 875 to 880?

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: purps on July 01, 2011, 10:12:48 pm
Same as before. Asterisk doesn't seem to be installing properly during the first AV wizard. Installation is now complete, and "Phone lines" in web admin says "ERROR! Asterisk database not found."

Asterisk IS listed as a child of CORE in My Devices (if that's relevant).

Problem with the snapshot? Anything I can try?
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: purps on July 02, 2011, 03:29:21 pm
Same problem with snapshot 24109 from 24 June.

Any suggestions? Lack of phone is pretty much the only thing she constantly whinges about.
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: purps on July 04, 2011, 03:54:56 pm
Ok, back to basics, because I am worried I am missing something simple here. I've no clue.

1. Does a phone need to be set up first in order to register the line? Should I be able to register the line independently of any phone setup?

2. I have a textbook network setup for LMCE - do I need to enter ANY settings at all on the Gigaset base station itself? Or should I just restore it to factory settings and then leave it alone? If yes, what settings exactly and from where?

3. The phone isn't detected; does it actually need to be added in web admin at all? It would be nice to get everything integrated, but to be honest my main concern is just getting notifications to work properly.

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: maverick0815 on July 04, 2011, 07:05:20 pm
okay, as far as I understand:
1.) regardless of having registered an external phoneline, phones will be set up. Any MD has  an integrated phone, which will be setup and registered automatically.Those phones could for example be used as an intercom. If you set up an external phoneline, then your "intercom" becomes a real telephone.
2.) if you want to use your gigaset together with LMCE, you need to set it up manually in LMCE first. As far as I know, there is no template yet for this specific phone.
So in order to set up your phone go to webadmin->phones->add device. From there you have to pick a template- either your phone is listed, or you use "Generic SIP softphone". This wil create the proper phone for you. You will then have a phonenumber and a password.
3.)if you have done the above steps, you open the website for your gigaset and there you select an ip-connection (don't know with yours, but with mine I can define up to six connections) With this connection you use the phonenumber as both number for the extension as well as username.
as for notifications, you probably need to do this in two steps:
webadmin->telecom->call routing. There you can define what phones will ring for at home, do not disturb, away and sleeping
the other one is to edit the settings for the phoneline: once you have successfully registered a line with automatic configuration (for me sipgate.co.uk did actually work) you can click on settings. There you can change settings for armed-at home, armed-away, entertaining, sleeping and unarmed-athome. So this will give you proper notifications and you can select, that for example when watching TV or movie, you send your callers to a specific extension or straight to the mailbox

I hope this will help you along a bit. But first I guess you have to get your asterisk running properly, or did you happen to fix it now?
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: purps on July 04, 2011, 07:40:20 pm
Thank for this information, that has made things a bit clearer in my head as to what goes where.

I have no idea what's going on with asterisk. Some of the packages do not install during the initial Sarah setup screens, but I was able to install manually freepbx(?) and subsequently asterisk, which at least allowed me to access "phone lines" in web admin...

However, I cannot register the line, it just says "," where it would normally say "registered <date> <time> <etc>", and I am unsure as to what this means. I can only assume it's an asterisk problem, as on previous installations I was able to register my line. How can I diagnose the problem??

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: maverick0815 on July 04, 2011, 08:32:10 pm
hmm..since you had it working in previous installations....have you tried talk to the guys at the irc about it? perhaps its an issue with the new asterisk package they created...with the last update they said they had cooked their own asterisk-package now...
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: maverick0815 on July 17, 2011, 08:22:07 pm
as promised, check the attachment
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: purps on July 17, 2011, 09:57:35 pm
Thank you so much, that is really useful.

The information you supplied has been put in, but unfortunately, it still says "registration failed" in the gigaset settings. I filled out name password fields using the information generated by LMCE when I added a generic SIP phone.

I've done the following port forward in webadmin as well: tcp   ipv4   5060 to 5060   0   0   core_input


On a slightly seperate note, the line itself is now registered in web admin "Registered, Sun, 17 Jul 2011 20:53:08", but I cannot make or receive calls using the orbiter softphones (I assume I should be able to).

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: purps on July 19, 2011, 12:59:54 pm
Are any of these warnings (attached) going to be causing problems?
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: maverick0815 on July 19, 2011, 11:31:13 pm
The warnings are nothing to be concerned with....but compare my screenshot to yours...notice the difference?
I think your phones were not created properly, thats why you cannot use them. Talk to the guys on the irc, maybe they can tell you what script has to get a kickstart from you
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: pga57 on July 20, 2011, 09:09:51 am
Hello,

I have the same problem than Purps  (last week full Lmce network install)
I can not register my Siemens S675IP.
But no problem for my Cisco 7970 (SCCP).

Philippe



Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: purps on July 20, 2011, 10:11:20 am
Hello,

I have the same problem than Purps  (last week full Lmce network install)
I can not register my Siemens S675IP.
But no problem for my Cisco 7970 (SCCP).

Philippe


Hi Philippe,

I'm not convinced we are experiencing the same problem if one of your phones works; my orbiters' softphones don't even register. Which VOIP provider are you using out of interest, and what method did you use to register your line?

Try adding the phone manually in web admin (as a generic SIP phone) and putting the information generated by LMCE into the Gigaset admin page (thanks to maverick0815 for this tip).

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: pga57 on July 20, 2011, 10:26:56 am
Hi Philippe,

I'm not convinced we are experiencing the same problem if one of your phones works; my orbiters' softphones don't even register. Which VOIP provider are you using out of interest, and what method did you use to register your line?

Try adding the phone manually in web admin (as a generic SIP phone) and putting the information generated by LMCE into the Gigaset admin page (thanks to maverick0815 for this tip).

Cheers,
Matt.

Hi Purps,

It is exactly what I do.
I manually add a generic SIP phone and put the informtion generated into the Gigaset.
I've change the password for testing but same result.

It was a different setup for the cisco 7970 (I used the wiki page for it).

For my VOIP provider I use the sipgate.co.uk and modify the information to register on my french SIP provider (free.fr).
Registration is ok.

I've have registered my siemens gigaset on a second ip connexion directly to my SIP provider without problem.
It is really the asterisk registration for the siemens that does not work correctly (it worked before the lastest big lmce .deb update on a previous install)

Philippe



Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: purps on July 20, 2011, 11:55:04 am
Ok, sounds EXACTLY like the problem I am having, as you said initially, apologies.

maverick0815 has very kindly been trying to help me out with this. He thought that perhaps looking at the extensions in the freePBX admin page (inside web admin) is the way forward. I need to do a clonezilla before I try anything else, I have made real progress with the rest of the system, but that is what I am going to tinker with next.

Ultimately I want my Gigaset phone working, of course, but at this moment in time I more concerned that the orbiter softphones don't even register.

Have you seen these various posts?
http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=11653.0
http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=11376.0
http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=10433.msg71708#msg71708

Doesn't fill me with confidence...

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: maverick0815 on July 20, 2011, 02:16:06 pm
I suggest taking it one step at a time. Get your orbiterphones working and then we'll look at the gigaset.
I also had some problems with the "your number cannot be completed as dialled". It usually has something to do with the format of the phonenumber.
Like I said before, I do not really understand why the "9" is automatically put in the dial plan as well as the wizard in the phonebook. Perhaps there are some "historical" reasons for that, because it was maybe needed to distinguish internal calls from external calls, but that is no longer neccessary.
In my case I scrapped the whole dialplan and put only "X." in, which means it will just dial any number. Asterisk is intelligent enough by now to tell on its own, if you want to make an internal or external call.
But like I said, get your orbiterphones to register properly and then we'll take the next step.
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: posde on July 20, 2011, 05:27:41 pm
maverick0815,

an identifier to get an external line is needed. I have numbers in my area code which are three digits long. Without a 9 (or 0) to get an outside line, Asterisk has no chance to know, where 301 should call internally or externally.
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: maverick0815 on July 21, 2011, 12:23:56 am
Hi Purps,
check the screenshots below--those are the settings for the phone in my core. I don't know however if you can actually create  a working extension there, or if it all has to be done by script. On the other hand maybe its worth a shot

@posde
just to make sure we are talking about the same thing: an are code is in front of a phonenumber, or local number. So if you want to make a local call, like calling your neighbor, then you would only need to dial the local number without countrycode or areacode, right?
for example a number in germany with canoncial format would look like this : 0049 1111 222222 (countrycode areacode localphonenumber)
As far as I know there is no local number with only three digits. The only three digit numbers are emergency call numbers like 911,110, 115, etc. That is something the dialplan can take care of, if Asterisk doesn't.
Just for reference check http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telephone_numbers_in_Europe

Anyways, thats the way I have set it up and so far its working quite nicely
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: posde on July 21, 2011, 11:09:24 am
@posde
just to make sure we are talking about the same thing: an are code is in front of a phonenumber, or local number. So if you want to make a local call, like calling your neighbor, then you would only need to dial the local number without countrycode or areacode, right?
for example a number in germany with canoncial format would look like this : 0049 1111 222222 (countrycode areacode localphonenumber)
As far as I know there is no local number with only three digits.

See, you just learned something new. My area code is 4 digits long (excluding the 0), one of my locally assigned numbers is 959 <-- and that is three digits. ;)
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: purps on July 21, 2011, 11:26:55 am
OK, from looking at the freePBX admin page, we are fairly happy that my phone line is set up correctly, and I feel that freePBX and asterisk is all installed OK also. So it's just the phone registration that's missing from freePBX.

Which script is responsible for adding the MD softphones into freePBX? Could it be that this has not run? Could I try running it manually?

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: maverick0815 on July 21, 2011, 03:56:04 pm
@posde
so you have a phonenumber, that does not comply with the standard phonenumber plan for germany....interesting
Anyways...it would be interesting to know if its possible to switch off of the line identifier, if its not needed....I guess that would be a feature request?

@purps
in that case, I suggest trying irc again, perhaps tschak would be the most knowledgeable about that
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: posde on July 21, 2011, 04:50:03 pm
maverick0815,

the standard phone number plan for Germany that I know about does not say anything about a minimum length of a phone number. The link you posted says something about a maximum number. If you dig a bit deeper to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%2B49 you will find, that indeed the minimum length of an MSN is 3 digits.

And yes, the ability to switch off the 0 or 9 to get an outside line would be feature request :)
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: maverick0815 on July 21, 2011, 05:47:09 pm
:-) a feature request it will be then...
while it is true, that the article doesn't explicitly say anything about minimun length of the phonenumbers, three digit phonenumbers -at the very least in germany- are a thing of the past, because there won't be any new ones like that given out. check this out from 2009 : http://www.onlinekosten.de/news/artikel/34278/0/Netzagentur-Elfstellige-Ortsnetzrufnummern-ab-2011

Anyways, I'll put in a feature request and we'll see if it becomes a reality.
Cheers
Mario
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: maverick0815 on August 08, 2011, 05:29:36 pm
puprs, check the attachement
Title: Re: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line
Post by: purps on August 09, 2011, 01:17:08 am
Firstly, thanks for posting this.

FFS your asterisk.conf is EXACTLY the same as what I've got. The phone line is just randomly not registering this time. This is the same snapshot, same image, same upgrade level, same everything, it's a clonezilla backup for Christ's sake, literally nothing has changed since the last time, I did the same things in the same order, and still it mocks me.