LinuxMCE Forums

General => Users => Topic started by: purps on January 31, 2011, 11:16:45 am

Title: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: purps on January 31, 2011, 11:16:45 am
Maybe a stupid question, but I have to ask because I have added my sipgate.co.uk account in web admin, seemingly without any problems, but cannot dial in or out. I assume all of this needs to be working properly before even thinking about notifications? I don't currently have an IP phone - is that a requirement also for notifications to work?

My network setup is (now) textbook, with default settings.

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: Notifications - just a VOIP account alone enough, or is an IP phone needed?
Post by: posde on January 31, 2011, 02:04:44 pm
Each media director (or hybrid) has a softphone.
Title: Re: Notifications - just a VOIP account alone enough, or is an IP phone needed?
Post by: purps on January 31, 2011, 02:11:28 pm
Indeed, but it doesn't seem to work - I cannot dial out on it. It says "Call dropped: Rejected" or similar. If I put a full international dialling code in, i.e. 00447807XXXXXX, then I get a message that says "Call dropped: Normal clearing" (or something similar) along with a lady voice.

If I call my home number from another phone, it just beeps, like the number doesn't exist. However my sipgate account page shows a missed call.

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: Notifications - just a VOIP account alone enough, or is an IP phone needed?
Post by: purps on February 05, 2011, 03:41:19 am
Bumpety bump.

Status of line is "Registered Sat, 05 Feb 2011 02:39:19", which looks good to me?
Title: Re: Notifications - just a VOIP account alone enough, or is an IP phone needed?
Post by: purps on April 13, 2011, 11:12:34 am
Tried again on my new install, same issue. Line is registered, but MD softphones don't work, ingoing or outgoing. Am I missing some crucial step?

I didn't use the wizard if that's relevant; added the line through web admin.

My Siemens Gigaset 475IP is connected up, and works fine on its own as a standalone phone. Not too fussed about getting the phone integrated to be honest (although it would be nice) - my main concern is getting notifications working.

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: sambuca on April 13, 2011, 12:41:11 pm
You need to dial 9 before your outgoing number to dial out.

There also was a bug with the MD softphone, where they sometimes did not register with the server properly, but this is fixed now.

best regards,
sambuca
Title: Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: purps on April 13, 2011, 12:52:20 pm
Ok thanks, I will try this.

But when somebody dials in, I should see something happen on the orbiters right?

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: sambuca on April 13, 2011, 02:23:53 pm
Yes, you should see a screen where you can select to answer the call, transfer etc... when someone dials in.

Maybe there is a problem with the sipgate connection. Can you see if that one is registering ok?

btw. I have a gigaset 685IP that I use with LMCE, it works fine. You can even have each handset (if you have more than one) set up a a separate extension.

br,
sambuca
Title: Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: Techstyle on April 13, 2011, 07:44:15 pm
I am using sipgate.co.uk also.

I have had a long standing issue where I cannot call in but can call out.

Can you call out now (using a 9 as suggested)?  this works for me and then for notifications I just added a 9 to the number

I found that my firewall rules needed to be adjusted before I got anything on the incoming route. now I get a lady voice error message instead and in one of my logs I get a 404 error.  It was suggested to me that this may be because I have a UK account and live in the US but sipgate said there is nothing on their side that would cause this.

If you want to check the firewall rules I can check them when I get home (or you could very briefly turn off your firewall to see if the message changes - at your own risk)
Title: Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: _if_ on April 13, 2011, 08:12:22 pm
I'm in the same boat, I never got sipgate.at running...no in and no out
Title: Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: sambuca on April 13, 2011, 08:34:38 pm
Sounds like there is a problem with the sipgate provider template.

br,
sambuca
Title: Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: Techstyle on April 13, 2011, 10:20:51 pm
maybe, I believe other have this working though.

outgoing calls work for me, but not incoming

Heres a reference post where Sipgate has been discussed:

http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=10433.msg71708#msg71708 (http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=10433.msg71708#msg71708)
Title: Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: _if_ on April 13, 2011, 10:53:30 pm
did you open any ports to get outgoing calls?
Title: Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: purps on April 14, 2011, 12:39:15 am
Thanks for the responses chaps.

Quote
You need to dial 9 before your outgoing number to dial out.

I've tried dialing out to my mobile with 907807XXXXXX - no joy. In webadmin, the options "When dialing a local number, automatically prepend the area code" and "Also prepend a digit (1 for US/Canada, 0 for Europe)" are both unchecked.

Quote
Yes, you should see a screen where you can select to answer the call, transfer etc... when someone dials in.

Maybe there is a problem with the sipgate connection. Can you see if that one is registering ok?

btw. I have a gigaset 685IP that I use with LMCE, it works fine. You can even have each handset (if you have more than one) set up a a separate extension.

Nope, nothing happens on the orbiters when we get an incoming call, except for the phone itself ringing of course.

Fairly sure it's registered OK; Status is "Registered Wed, 13 Apr 2011 23:28:31" in web admin, is that what you refer to?

How did you set up your Gigaset out of interest, or was it PnP?

Quote
If you want to check the firewall rules I can check them when I get home

I would be very interested to know what your firewall rules are, yes please. EDIT: Ah, it's the ports mentioned in that forum link I assume. Will try it.

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: Techstyle on April 14, 2011, 01:45:04 am
OK, so I thought I would check my set up when I got home and I found I could not place a call from my Orbiter phones but could from my EP-636http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/EP-636_SIP_Phone (http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/EP-636_SIP_Phone).  I could call my orbiter from my EP-636 and the orbiter rang but I cannot call anything from my orbiter phone - inside or outside of the network

My install is only a few weeks old and is up to date.  Incoming calls still do not work (but that is a long standing issue for me).

Title: Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: purps on July 29, 2011, 12:09:48 am
Hi Techstyle, did you ever get incoming calls working with sipgate.co.uk?

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: Techstyle on July 29, 2011, 05:06:48 am
No,  my incoming calls do not work but my outgoing calls do.

it may be specific to me because I am in the US and trying to use a UK VOIP service

Title: Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: purps on July 29, 2011, 08:58:46 am
Well I have the same problem with my softphones in the UK. Any tips on how to potentially diagnose the problem?
Title: Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: Techstyle on August 03, 2011, 08:33:35 pm
You have outgoing but no incoming?

Is it limited to softphones or all phones that interface with lmce asterisk?

I did go through the logs and discussed it with sipgate and they said muy incoming calls were getting rejected at my end. check your call logs for incoming calls
Title: Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: purps on August 03, 2011, 09:18:53 pm
Yep, outgoing but no incoming on the softphones.

I've got neither outgoing or incoming on my Gigaset C475, but I think that still needs setting up properly, will report back.

My call logs show absolutely nothing for incoming, only outgoing. I will check this though.

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: Techstyle on August 04, 2011, 05:41:11 am
Matt,

what are your firewall rules like?

have you got:

udp     10000 to 20000     0     0     core_input

I will have to dig up the info.  I thought it was an issue just will me but if you have the same issue then I will investigate more
Title: Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: purps on August 04, 2011, 10:27:58 am
I have recently gone back to an earlier backed up image for other reasons, and haven't looked at telephony with this one yet, but I am almost certain I had that firewall rule in there, but it was tcp, not udp (would help if I knew the difference! *googles*). Hmm, does it make much difference? Of course I will try again with the firewall rule you mentioned. FYI currently I have this...

udp      4569 to 0   0      core_input      Delete
udp      5060 to 0   0      core_input      Delete
udp      2000 to 0   0      core_input      Delete
tcp      2000 to 0   0      core_input      Delete
tcp   ipv4   5060 to 5060   0   0   core_input      Delete
tcp   ipv4   443 to 443   0   0   core_input      Delete
tcp   ipv4   22 to 22   0   0   core_input      Delete

Obviously I will add that rule in and have another stab at it soon (tonight hopefully) and let you know, but I have a feeling we'll get the same result.

I would very much appreciate any investigation into this issue, and will of course help in any way I can.

Cheers,
Matt.
Title: Re: Line is registered, but softphones still don't work
Post by: purps on August 07, 2011, 06:02:11 pm
I tried to get my phones to where they were before, but something different is happening this time, can't get the line to register again, says "Request Sent", nothing else is happening. Same snapshot, same installation, same upgrade level.

I think the problem may lie in /etc/asterisk/asterisk.conf. I can't remember who sent me theirs originally on IRC, but that one worked.

Could I ask people to post theirs please?

Cheers,
Matt.