LinuxMCE Forums

General => Installation issues => Topic started by: Marper on January 24, 2011, 01:36:02 am

Title: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Marper on January 24, 2011, 01:36:02 am
Great job LMCE Dev Team.

Core - Installed as described in the wiki.  Ran apt-get update and sudo apt-get dist-upgrade, without changing sources list.  (all ran good, with a couple of 404 error, but nothing serious).

Ran the LMCE ICON - took about 3 hours to finish, but eventually did.  Rebooted the system, got AVwizard and setup finished.  Had to configure DHCP IP Range was the only change I made.

Ran the diskless MD script, libdvdcss on Core to enable cd/dvd play - no problems

MD1 configured nicely - ran libdvdcss, upgraded HULU in KDE.  (dvi=720p, sound = spdif)  this system is working like a charm.  Had to ensure that I selected the correct resolution, where in 0710 it was already set to 60hz, in 0810 if you don't have a local monitor attached, you'll need to arrow over and down arrow once to ensure the setting.

MD2 configured nicely - where this system is a s-vidoe configuration, it's always been difficult to setup, was a breeze.

All-in-All a great piece of work and I wanted to share my appreciation to those that have worked their butts off to get it to this point.
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Beeker on January 24, 2011, 02:26:29 am
Glad it all worked.........just wondering if you have a RAID array?

Had the same issue with 23618 in regards to the DHCP so apart from that everything has worked apart from my post in regards to mdadm and seeing my existing RAID array so I am waiting to see if there is a fix before downloading 23645 as I am on a tight plan from my ISP and can afford to download another 3.5gb only to find out it still has the same issue

Beeker
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Marper on January 24, 2011, 02:51:34 am
I have a freenas server with RAID 5.  Had no problem recognizing it once I got DHCP configured.
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Beeker on January 24, 2011, 02:54:36 am
Thanks I wonder if the same applies to the MCE software raid.......limited knowledge here so I guess you didn't need to install mdadm as FreeNAS is network based?

Slap me if I am being an idiot here just to much data to lose
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Marper on January 24, 2011, 03:15:51 am
Freenas was dirt cheap to setup and I got a lot of disk space.  Went to a pc swapmeet and purchased an old Rack Mount case $20.00, there was a booth that was selling 500gb sata hdd for $15 ea, purchased 24 of them.  bought a cheap Mobo for $20, video card and NIC for $10 and BAM!!!  I had a nas server.  Put Freenas on a USB stick which it boots to and I'm running.  Looking for another RACK mount case to build another storage unit.
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Beeker on January 24, 2011, 03:23:16 am
My problem is my exsisting 4Tb RAID I do not want to lose all the data but I thinking of building a newer larger array with I might do in FreeNAS as it seems popular. Do you have any thoughts why MCE is not seeing the existing RAID?
 
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Marper on January 24, 2011, 03:42:46 am
I've never built RAID in LMCE and don't know much about it.  You should get on the IRC chat channel for some assistance.  You can get alot of help there. #linuxmce,  freenode.net I think.
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: tsoukas on January 24, 2011, 01:43:27 pm
Hello,
My array was not detected as well, so I forced the system to scan/attach it.
To do that, insert the two lines you see in bold inside /etc/rc.local

# rc.local
#
# This script is executed at the end of each multiuser runlevel.
# Make sure that the script will "exit 0" on success or any other
# value on error.
#
# In order to enable or disable this script just change the execution
# , bits.
#
# By default this script does nothing.

modprobe md-mod
mdadm --assemble --scan

exit 0

Sometimes though, array is attached TWICE.. If I remove the above command, though, it never get attached...

This is a df dump of my storage devices

Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs                73742752  15411968  54584832  23% /
udev                    906276      2816    903460   1% /dev /dev/disk/by-uuid/63c37aeb-6253-46e7-a5a0-ca2745404700
                      73742752  15411968  54584832  23% / /dev/disk/by-uuid/63c37aeb-6253-46e7-a5a0-ca2745404700
                      73742752  15411968  54584832  23% /dev/.static/dev
tmpfs                   906276         0    906276   0% /lib/init/rw
varrun                  906276       376    905900   1% /var/run
varlock                 906276         0    906276   0% /var/lock
tmpfs                   906276      2204    904072   1% /lib/modules/2.6.27-17-generic/volatile
tmpfs                   906276         0    906276   0% /dev/shm
/dev/md1             1442147708 898198224 470692560  66% /mnt/device/59
/dev/md1             1442147708 898198224 470692560  66% /mnt/device/45

Till I finish watching the movies I have inside, I am not going to touch any of the two devices...

Hope it works for you,
ted
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Beeker on January 24, 2011, 02:46:21 pm
Thanks Ted
Will give it a go...............would like to check my listing how do you do the df dump

Regards
Beeker
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: l3mce on January 24, 2011, 02:53:48 pm
Hi all. Been a while.
23621-23645 have the following issues in common in my experience on 0810 (Asus m3n78-ev core/hybrid)
I have left sources be, changed sources before LMCE install scripts, and after, results are always the same.

1. Second NIC setup fails. Must assign DHCP, IP, and ranges through web admin.
2. Gyration 6 button (GC1501) mouse buttons no longer bring up f6 f7 f8 functions. Middle button brings up "adjust time stretch" in Myth.
3. Remotes break a lot. LIRC, and a mini-dinovo specifically. 5 or 6 clicks too quickly and it is done. These do not return without full reboot (ie changing ports, removing and replacing in admin, regen/reload do nothing).
4. Media Buttons on anything but LIRC are mostly non functioning, where they used to.
5. Audio changed source now to Front instead of PCM. Still grabs PCM sometimes when adjusting volume. Seems random.

I couldn't get through the mceinstall.sh on 10.04. Will try on a toy box more tomorrow.
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Beeker on January 24, 2011, 02:57:12 pm
Now I am confused should I wait for a new snapshot or go back to an earlier one
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: l3mce on January 24, 2011, 03:08:50 pm
I am dlding the latest snap now over my rusty internet connection, so that will be about 12 hours. Was going to do another fresh install tonight. After I do that, if I have the same results I will go back to snap... ugh... somewhere in November or December... not finding right this second. That one was fine until one day a week ago the NIS lost it's mind. I chased it around for a while to no avail, and started grabbing snaps.
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Beeker on January 24, 2011, 03:14:00 pm
Thanks...........same here in regards to downloading snapshots easy to blow you d/l limit out the window, it's really frustrating here in Australia as our Internet is so crappy in most areas compared to the rest of the world

Hope it works for you be interested to know how it goes
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Marper on January 24, 2011, 07:46:37 pm
l3mce - I also have that Lenovo and went back to my MD and tested.  You are correct media buttons do not work, had to attach a separate keyboard to get functions for menu. 
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: l3mce on January 25, 2011, 02:29:22 am
I got impatient.

i will  tell you what doesn't work,

A good image from Aug which had been running perfect since then, with the following procedure...
Install kubuntu
At KDE  edit sources.list. update, reboot
Edit sources again (either i missed a lot or it changed. i want to say changed.) dist-upgrade reboot. * I missed a lot it seems now.
Install LMCE
On reboot fails mysql (I think) and cycles reboot.

Trying fresh install, no update/upgrade... changing sorces running LMCE script after post.

Entirely possible I hosed the thing on update with missing sources. Prolly should have run again or fix-missing.
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Beeker on January 25, 2011, 06:59:55 am
Heres hoping for you............L3mce

Hey Ted with those commands is there any chance of wiping my existing RAID array

Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: l3mce on January 25, 2011, 12:45:00 pm
Heres hoping for you............L3mce

Hey Ted with those commands is there any chance of wiping my existing RAID array



No hope for me I been told.
Same result w/o pdate/upgrade. Quick mysql crash and infinite reboot.
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Beeker on January 25, 2011, 01:38:23 pm
For me it was just the RAID that was not recognised so a small
fix in rc.local fixed that my bigger problem is now after creating my
md upstairs the Gyration remote button layout has lost it marbles
and as you say buttons do things that there not meant to etc

Hope someone knows why and also how to fix this issue
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: MDH1966 on January 25, 2011, 04:28:27 pm
Great job LMCE Dev Team.

Core - Installed as described in the wiki.  Ran apt-get update and sudo apt-get dist-upgrade, without changing sources list.  (all ran good, with a couple of 404 error, but nothing serious).

Ran the LMCE ICON - took about 3 hours to finish, but eventually did.  Rebooted the system, got AVwizard and setup finished.  Had to configure DHCP IP Range was the only change I made.

Ran the diskless MD script, libdvdcss on Core to enable cd/dvd play - no problems

MD1 configured nicely - ran libdvdcss, upgraded HULU in KDE.  (dvi=720p, sound = spdif)  this system is working like a charm.  Had to ensure that I selected the correct resolution, where in 0710 it was already set to 60hz, in 0810 if you don't have a local monitor attached, you'll need to arrow over and down arrow once to ensure the setting.

MD2 configured nicely - where this system is a s-vidoe configuration, it's always been difficult to setup, was a breeze.

All-in-All a great piece of work and I wanted to share my appreciation to those that have worked their butts off to get it to this point.

This didn't work for me.  I installed the Core just like this post stated and everything went fine.  I tried /usr/pluto/bin/Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh and it runs for a while but then errors out with missing Pluto dependencies. I have to hit CTRL-C to break the look.  It also suggests to run apt-get -f install to fix the broken dependencies but when I do, it finds nothing.  I added the repositories found in the Wiki for the internet installation of 0810 to /etc/apt/sources.list and /mnt/device/32/etc/apt/sources.list which is one I found doing a file search in the core.  Then I ran apt-get update from the core and it found new stuff. I tried to run Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh and it resulted in the same issue.
Suggestions?

Thanks,

<M>
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: l3mce on January 25, 2011, 04:47:24 pm
I just did another install of 23645, and will test md in a moment.

What I did was change the sources directly after KDE install, then update/dist-upgrade before installing LMCE. Let you know if it rolls.
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Beeker on January 25, 2011, 06:15:16 pm
That's the way I do it and it all worked fine except the missing
RAID and my now screwed up remote buttons on the md
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: tschak909 on January 29, 2011, 01:22:08 am
re: the RAID issue above, you have TWO different RAID devices for your md, you need to make sure you only have one RAID device and children in your device tree in the web admin.

-Thom
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: l3mce on February 01, 2011, 07:03:25 pm
I wanted to mention that the remote suicide is my fault. I had 2 different UIRTs attached, so it was hitting multiples on certain buttons... and buttons that repeat, like volume, were arriving in duplicate, eventually crushing something, it seems. The other UIRT is miniature, and forgot it was there.

So... I'm dumb.
Again.

I take it back... not the dumbness, but with a single USBUIRT I have crashed it 3 times today by being to quick on the trigger.
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Marper on April 09, 2011, 08:42:25 pm
0810 still having issues with studder on dvd playback.  My issues:

Core -

Mobo - M4A785-M
RAM - 8Gb
Disk - 500Gb
NIC - onboard disabled - 2 gb add-ins (brand new) TrendNet TE1000

NAS
FreeNas v0.7.2
Drives - 5 - WD Green 1Tb
RAID 0
RAM - 8Gb
NIC - onboard disabled - 1 gb add-in (brand new) TrendNet TE1000
Services - CIFS/SMB

MD (3)
Mobo - M4A785-M
RAM - 8Gb
NO HDD
NIC - onboard disabled - 1 gb add-in (brand new) TrendNet TE1000

Unmanaged Switch
TrendNet Gb 24 port

Wireless Router
Tenda - W307R (I really like this router)


Problem:  All media is stored on FreeNas server.  When playing media from any MD, I am experiencing severe LAG and Skips in any movie that plays.

Originally believed a number of problems.  Changed out all NIC's as stated above (this is the third time).  Purchased new Switch for the central connectivity.  Installed various versions of LMCE (0710 and various snapshots) - no change.  Connected Core and NAS directly with cross-over cable - no change.  No errors seen when I review logging on Core, but not sure I'm looking in the right area (in KDE open up logs - is that the correct area ? ).  Copied some DVD to Core and they play flawless (no issue, skipping, stuttering at all).  So this leads me back to my NAS having an issue, however have not seen any issues.  Looked in status for any errors but none found.

Questions:


a.  Is there additional logging I can enable in LMCE to drill deeper into this issue?
b.  Are there some recommendations for tunning LMCE community can offer that may help ?
c.  Other troubleshooting options that I may have not thought of that the community can offer ?

I've read easily hundreds of tuning thread on Net for freenas and have not seen any difference.  I have not been able to find any tuning info for LMCE, yet, but still looking.

Really like the idea of a NAS as it makes sense for this type of whole house application and to allow the house to save files and stream tunes (which I have yet to setup), hoping I can find an answer to this issue or any of you can direct/point me in the right direction.

Thanks
AJ
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: tschak909 on April 09, 2011, 08:52:19 pm
copy a file from the NAS to a local disk. What's the transfer speed?

-Thom
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Marper on April 09, 2011, 09:07:47 pm
Using TeraCopy - copying a dvd from NAS to my local Win computer @768kbs
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: tschak909 on April 09, 2011, 11:33:40 pm
can you look to see what the ethernet on FreeNAS is connecting to the rest of the network at which speed? You should be getting 20 megabytes/second minimum.

-Thom
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Marper on April 10, 2011, 04:14:24 am
Thom - thanks for your responses. 

In the WebAdmin for Freenas I've set the NIC to 1000Mbs, however don't know how I can see actual speed it's connecting to or running on my network.  Any admin tools you know of I can find out ?
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: tschak909 on April 10, 2011, 04:15:55 am
check your dmesg output on the FreeNAS box, also look at the output of ifconfig -a

-Thom
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Marper on April 10, 2011, 04:28:23 am
Ok will do.  I feel like a numbnuts for not having learned all of this by now.  I really appreciate your help Thom.
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: tschak909 on April 10, 2011, 04:29:35 am
it's okay. these are complex systems. It's one of the many reasons I am working towards making a reference platform for LinuxMCE.

-Thom
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Marper on April 10, 2011, 05:01:37 am
ifconfig -a =  100baseTX (full duplex)
Ethernet autoselect (however I had setup in the webadmin 1000btx-full) - does it drop to the slowest port on net ?  just wondering.
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: tschak909 on April 10, 2011, 05:05:56 am
a-yup, most budget switches do.

-Thom
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: posde on April 10, 2011, 11:20:13 am
marper,

don't set the speed on any of your computers. Let your computer and the switch autonegotiate stuff.
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Marper on April 10, 2011, 08:53:46 pm
I've set all of the devices on my net to auto negotiate.  going to perform a controlled copy test when I've got them all up and running.  Question, are there any managed switches out there that separate 100Mb speeds from Gib speeds ?
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Marper on April 10, 2011, 09:44:09 pm
Ok, reset all NICs to Auto.  Freenas is at 100Mb.  Using Teracopy to copy a file from freenas to my desktop I get 614Kb rate.  That really seems mighty slow.  When I copied the same file from my desktop to the NAS, I get 2.0Mb rate.  So there appears to be a bottle neck somewhere, could it be possibly the switch ?  I don't see any collisions on it and everything appears to be normal, but I'm no expert.  Any thought's are appreciated. 

Also, is there another thread I should be posting in other than Installation ?
Title: Re: 0810 Snapshot 23645 Install Experience
Post by: Marper on April 10, 2011, 11:10:18 pm
I think I have gotten much further now.

Downloaded the manual for my TrendNet Gb switch and was surprised to read that there were only 2 ports for Gb throughput and 24 10/100 fine print advertising or I just need to read more.

After reconnecting both LMCE and FreeNas to the (2) gb ports, re-copied file from freenas to workstation at 8 - 14mb/s.  What a difference.  So now I need a full Gb switch connected to these ports for LMCE Network and use the 10/100 for guest network.

I appreciate all the directions you guys provided, special thanks to Thom.