Author Topic: Cisco 7970 and Error Message  (Read 3499 times)

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #30 on: January 12, 2010, 05:58:45 pm »
Could you explain what security is applied on IP Phone ?

It's Done and Same Message.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5476
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #31 on: January 12, 2010, 06:01:14 pm »
it's entirely host based. The phone is added to the asterisk extensions and sccp conf file. Is your 7971G running the SCCP firmware?

-Thom

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #32 on: January 12, 2010, 06:02:26 pm »
Yes. It's the firmware hosted on the TFTP where is the Core.

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #33 on: January 12, 2010, 06:07:07 pm »
It's not a bug with XML Language ?

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5476
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #34 on: January 12, 2010, 06:16:56 pm »
No. That much I can promise you. The Proxy Orbiter code has not had any filed bugs this entire development cycle, and I use my 7971G regularly.

-Thom

John991

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #35 on: January 12, 2010, 06:19:49 pm »
OK. It's very Strange. What the SCCP version on your IP Phone ?

felpouse

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #36 on: January 12, 2010, 10:17:54 pm »
Hi John,

please verify that on the sccp.conf file in the /etc/asterisk you had the correct bind ip addres based on your internal network address and the references on the lines and devices are based on the correct mac address of your phone. Then verify both the SEPDefault7970.cnf.xml file located in the tftpboot directory and also the link based on the mac of your phone that had the correct ip of your core and the correct URLs (authenticationURL and servicesURL.

And finaly did you use VLAN env also on the phone? And how many dhcp server did you have in your env?

Best regards

Luke

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #37 on: January 12, 2010, 11:52:23 pm »
I didn't find LinuxMCE version which you use. I installed several Cisco 7970 phones under LMCE 0710 and they worked from the box as phones and Orbiters. Not sure about that but I suppose that the IP of your phone should be something like 192.168.80.2 or so. But your phone has 192.168.80.253, which doesn't belong to IP range for LinuxMCE devices. Maybe this is a problem?
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5476
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #38 on: January 13, 2010, 12:01:46 am »
phones do not get assigned in the same host group as media directors.

-Thom

sedgington

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message (solved for me)
« Reply #39 on: March 19, 2010, 04:47:46 pm »
I started getting this error as well on 2 of my 3 cisco 7970 phones. Since it was working on one, I knew that something must have changed on the other two but I didn't know where to look. I logged into the terminal and ran

tail -f /var/log/pluto/DCERouter.log

as I tried to get the orbiter to connect. This gave me the cisco orbitor device number that was trying to log in but not much more.

I then went to Wizard \ Devices \Orbiters in the web admin and found the device number (which is listed next to the description field). Then clicked on advanced and near the bottom of the page found

Remote Phone IP

For some reason I do not understand, it was off by one digit: 192.168.80.14 instead of 192.168.80.13
I corrected this field. Saved the page and then did a Wizard \Restart \Quick Reload Router from inside the web admin.

Exiting the orbiter on the phone and then reinitializing it under the Services Menu while the DCERouter.log was running, I no longer got the invalid ip message (who would of thought that it actually was telling you the truth) and saw from the log that the orbiter was actually loading.

My suspicion is that this ip gets coded into that field the first time the phone is loaded and when you change your subnet or for some other reason restart the system after a catastrophe, the DHCP server gives the device a new ip but the old ip is still in that field. Just guessing.

Hope this helps someone who has run into a dead end with this problem.

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #40 on: March 19, 2010, 06:08:50 pm »
phones do not get assigned in the same host group as media directors.

-Thom

Ok, where can i get these group ranges? Because i've assigned my spa-3102 and pap2t-na as 192.168.80.30 and 192.168.80.31 respectively (forcing this at webadmin -> phones - mac adress and ip address, which created the entries at /etc/dhcp3/dhcpd.conf, having the devices with static addresses on it's configurations. They are working fine (well, sometimes extensions get busy tone when dialing to them or when calling out nothing happens), but after a complete reboot, works fine again...
And as i'm getting a 7091G the next weeks, will be good to know...

sedgington

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: Cisco 7970 and Error Message
« Reply #41 on: March 20, 2010, 06:21:11 pm »
I'm not sure what you mean by group ranges for the 7970(1). The template has to have a range based on your cisco phone's mac address which you must convert as per the instructions in the wiki. If by ranges you mean ip addresses, my understanding is that the initialization of the cisco phone is supposed to be pnp and that the dhcp server will assign and (hopefully) remember the correct ip for your phone.

In case pnp doesn't completely finish, as was my case,  and the cisco extension fails to register in freepbx (Advanced \Configurations \Phones Setup) you cut to the chase and go to my solution at the end of this thread:

http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8029.0

This also provides you links to what you are supposed to do to make the phone pnp.

Good luck with your new phone.