Author Topic: N900  (Read 4964 times)

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 481
    • View Profile
Re: N900
« Reply #15 on: February 26, 2010, 01:27:55 pm »
checked last night and the lmceorbiter version 0810-02 starts and the familiar orbiter screen appears ;D
seems snappy enough too.

-Coley.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4462
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: N900
« Reply #16 on: February 26, 2010, 03:24:05 pm »
repo still not working - but wget of the .debs from http://diapub.com/~michael/repository/dists/fremantle/free/binary-armel/ and dpkg -i of the various files gets it installed and it runs. Am at work now so haven't had a chance to see if I can get past my previous stumbling block. Will try if I get a chance later.

-Coley.

I updated the Packages.gz to point to the right file locations - if someone from CHT could drop this in-place and reply here I'll try the re-install from the application manager.

Hi Coley,

I'll try an arrange the revised package to be uploaded this afternoon.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

johanr

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
    • View Profile
Re: N900
« Reply #17 on: March 18, 2010, 11:09:34 pm »
Bought the N900 and simply Love it!

Just to report that except for the wlan "issue" the install went fine and orbiter is working as with the N810.

I found this thread before trying the real way though and put some time on doing the install the hard way other than just as in the wiki for the N800 .. *dough!*

Updated N800 wiki with N900 now, including the wlan touch command so others can take the easier road.

Thanx for the good work guys!

 :)

johanr

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
    • View Profile
Re: N900
« Reply #18 on: March 25, 2010, 12:29:17 am »
ehm confused now.. and have to withdraw my previous statement..

basically I installed the orbiter on a new N900. And by going to the link in the wiki to CHT it installed orbiter ok.
Configured it and got the wifi error. Did the touch but it didn't help. still complaint of the wifi..

Uninstalled and made the install according to coley. Then tried the orbiter and Nothing happened when touching the start button. Uninstalled and installed the fremantle.install via file mgr.
Got the wifi error, made the touch and Voila. It worked.

hmm.. ???

Uninstalled the installer and the orbiter via app mgr. then made the dpkg -i again for the installer deb and the orbiter deb and got the same. nothing happens when clicking the start button.
uninstalled and installed the fremantle. . . again and now it is working.

Since I said it was working I have also updated the wiki with what I did to get it to work.
I will play around abit more since I have the february version of the orbiter in my other N900...
strange.. but probably user err.. would be nice/easier however if the repo gets updated with the latest (february) orbiter install though. :)

-johan

johanr

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
    • View Profile
Re: N900
« Reply #19 on: May 30, 2010, 11:15:44 pm »
repo still not working - but wget of the .debs from http://diapub.com/~michael/repository/dists/fremantle/free/binary-armel/ and dpkg -i of the various files gets it installed and it runs. Am at work now so haven't had a chance to see if I can get past my previous stumbling block. Will try if I get a chance later.

-Coley.

I updated the Packages.gz to point to the right file locations - if someone from CHT could drop this in-place and reply here I'll try the re-install from the application manager.

sorry for waking up an old thread but had to flash the n900 ..

why is the above .deb removed?
tried going to it via webbrowser and the whole directory is gone.. What have I missed?

-Johan

johanr

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
    • View Profile
Re: N900
« Reply #20 on: May 30, 2010, 11:41:30 pm »
repo still not working - but wget of the .debs from http://diapub.com/~michael/repository/dists/fremantle/free/binary-armel/ and dpkg -i of the various files gets it installed and it runs. Am at work now so haven't had a chance to see if I can get past my previous stumbling block. Will try if I get a chance later.

-Coley.

I updated the Packages.gz to point to the right file locations - if someone from CHT could drop this in-place and reply here I'll try the re-install from the application manager.

sorry for waking up an old thread but had to flash the n900 ..

why is the above .deb removed?
tried going to it via webbrowser and the whole directory is gone.. What have I missed?

-Johan

as usual answering myself..

it seems to have been a temp. glitch somewhere.. debs are back again  :)

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4462
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: N900
« Reply #21 on: May 31, 2010, 04:31:25 pm »
repo still not working - but wget of the .debs from http://diapub.com/~michael/repository/dists/fremantle/free/binary-armel/ and dpkg -i of the various files gets it installed and it runs. Am at work now so haven't had a chance to see if I can get past my previous stumbling block. Will try if I get a chance later.

-Coley.

I updated the Packages.gz to point to the right file locations - if someone from CHT could drop this in-place and reply here I'll try the re-install from the application manager.

sorry for waking up an old thread but had to flash the n900 ..

why is the above .deb removed?
tried going to it via webbrowser and the whole directory is gone.. What have I missed?

-Johan

as usual answering myself..

it seems to have been a temp. glitch somewhere.. debs are back again  :)

Sorry just picking up on this thread again. I dont have an N800/N900 to test the repo against - can you confirm if the repo is working correctly?

Thanks


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 481
    • View Profile
Re: N900
« Reply #22 on: May 31, 2010, 06:50:02 pm »
Hi Andrew,
After the N900 update to pr1.2 the "Maemo 5 Fremantle" install link fails when just clicking the link.
The app installer on the N900 is looking for the packages under http://diapub.com/~michael/repository/dists/fremantle-1.2/free/binary-armel/ which fails.

This can be worked around by editing the application catalogue for the LMCE Repo on the N900 and adding fremantle in the Distribution field.
Then the app manager finds the orbiter installer.

-Coley.

johanr

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
    • View Profile
Re: N900
« Reply #23 on: June 01, 2010, 08:22:53 pm »
Hi Andrew,
After the N900 update to pr1.2 the "Maemo 5 Fremantle" install link fails when just clicking the link.
The app installer on the N900 is looking for the packages under http://diapub.com/~michael/repository/dists/fremantle-1.2/free/binary-armel/ which fails.

This can be worked around by editing the application catalogue for the LinuxMCE Repo on the N900 and adding fremantle in the Distribution field.
Then the app manager finds the orbiter installer.

-Coley.

Cool!
Does the orbiter work for you, I mean..(how does it work with your phone)
Does your status bar(the one showing battery,time etc) disappear after closing the orbiter?

-johan
« Last Edit: June 01, 2010, 09:32:52 pm by johanr »

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 481
    • View Profile
Re: N900
« Reply #24 on: June 02, 2010, 10:33:24 pm »
@johan, I only actually checked it out this evening and have the same issue that the status area is not refreshed, might try running it in a terminal and see if it sheds any light on it.

Also I see why the older version is installed, the Packages.gz points to it and not the 0810-02 ver. I can update and post here once changed.

-Coley.

johanr

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
    • View Profile
Re: N900
« Reply #25 on: June 04, 2010, 01:18:17 pm »
ok, Great!
 :)

-johan