Author Topic: Asrock Ion 330 issue  (Read 4935 times)

Dr Nick

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Asrock Ion 330 issue
« on: July 12, 2009, 12:15:30 pm »
Hi, be kind as I'm a bit of a Linux noob. I recently bought a Asrock Ion 330 pc which uses an Atom 330 processor and the Nvidia Ion chipset. I mainly bought this as a replacement for my old Xbox as a media player and have decided to try out a few different software setups to find out the one that suites my needs. But it seems that LinuxMCE does not seem to like to PC, or I should say that Kubuntu 7.10 doesn't like it. I have tried both the full DVD and a stand alone CD of Kubuntu and they both drop out to the shell after 30 or so seconds of installing. Any ideas?

Cheers
Dave

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: Asrock Ion 330 issue
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2009, 01:50:18 pm »
Hi,

Your hardware is probably not supported in 710.  Download Kubuntu 810 run it off the disk and see if that works for you.

The next release of LMCE is based on the 810 variant of Kubuntu.

Cheers.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4456
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Asrock Ion 330 issue
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2009, 03:06:13 pm »
Hi, be kind as I'm a bit of a Linux noob. I recently bought a Asrock Ion 330 pc which uses an Atom 330 processor and the Nvidia Ion chipset. I mainly bought this as a replacement for my old Xbox as a media player and have decided to try out a few different software setups to find out the one that suites my needs. But it seems that LinuxMCE does not seem to like to PC, or I should say that Kubuntu 7.10 doesn't like it. I have tried both the full DVD and a stand alone CD of Kubuntu and they both drop out to the shell after 30 or so seconds of installing. Any ideas?

Cheers
Dave

Hi,

LinuxMCE-0710 does not support the ASrock Ion 330 'out of the box' without several changes and updates. The LinuxMCE-0810 Alpha's do not have all the changes either but will in the near future - we have all of these changes underway here though and they will be in a 0810 build shortly (including vdpau support in MythTV and hopefully in the Orbiter/Xineplayer too).

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Dr Nick

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Asrock Ion 330 issue
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2009, 06:28:46 pm »
Thanks for the replies, I will keep my eye open for the next release.

zug

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
    • High Tech Pad
Re: Asrock Ion 330 issue
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2009, 06:32:28 pm »
the Asrock 330 is pretty well supported in 810. You have to install the latest nvidia driver manually, but it works pretty well.
Z-Wave,  Peripherals, Licenced Media Directors and Cores now available with European-wide Delivery at www.hightechpad.com.

thezfunk

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Asrock Ion 330 issue
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2009, 06:36:56 pm »
the Asrock 330 is pretty well supported in 810. You have to install the latest nvidia driver manually, but it works pretty well.

Is this manual install described anywhere?  The wiki possibly?

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Asrock Ion 330 issue
« Reply #6 on: August 19, 2009, 11:23:25 pm »
go to the wiki, search, type Display Driver then follow the instructions on downloading and installing the latest nVidia driver.

fastie81

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • SSDD
    • View Profile
Re: Asrock Ion 330 issue
« Reply #7 on: September 02, 2009, 09:52:25 am »
HI Andrew

I got my self 3 ASRock's and want to set them up as MD's can you please point me to a page or wiki explaining how to get this working?
As I am trying with no luck. It boots and then say can't find router and reboots..
Any help would be great..
PS: if I don;t have to install it on a disk that would be even better as there is no HDD in them. Cost savings... :)

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4456
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Asrock Ion 330 issue
« Reply #8 on: July 08, 2010, 03:19:31 pm »
Thanks for the replies, I will keep my eye open for the next release.

Just in case this is still of interest to you; We've have a special Forum offer on our NC30 entry level Cascade system which is based on the ASrock 330 chassis. Currently the NC30 is being offered with a generous rebate offer. See here for details http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0

All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 545
    • View Profile
Re: Asrock Ion 330 issue
« Reply #9 on: July 08, 2010, 04:33:02 pm »
I also have one of those running as an MD. With my previous install dating from November 2009, I had to install Alsadrivers manually to get optical out running and I had to fiddle a bit with Nvidia drivers. Last weekend I did a complete fresh install of everything with the latest snapshot...and the MD runs smoothly out of the box. No need to do anything manually anymore..just but it up and let it run through the wizard...finish.

valent

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
    • /kernel_reloaded/
Re: Asrock Ion 330 issue
« Reply #10 on: July 10, 2010, 09:50:53 am »
It would be great if you could put all of this info into Asus 330 ION page: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/AsRock_330_ION_HT
That way it would be nicely aggregated and accessible to you and others in the future.

JoakimL you created two Asrock 330 pages (other named http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/AsRock_ION_330_HT ) it is best to have only one page with all info, and if you want to have other title you need to MOVE existing page not create a new one. If anybody has any WIKI related questions feel free to ask me.
LinuxMCE - If it was easy, everybody would be doing it!!
My setup - http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Valent

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4456
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Asrock Ion 330 issue
« Reply #11 on: July 10, 2010, 11:12:15 am »
I also have one of those running as an MD. With my previous install dating from November 2009, I had to install Alsadrivers manually to get optical out running and I had to fiddle a bit with Nvidia drivers. Last weekend I did a complete fresh install of everything with the latest snapshot...and the MD runs smoothly out of the box. No need to do anything manually anymore..just but it up and let it run through the wizard...finish.

Our NC30 is an 'Entry Level'  Core... we call them NerveCentre's. Its an 'entry level' NC that will comfortably support 2 MD's and its perfect for smaller homes/apartments or for anyone wanting to do some experimentation or 'dip there toe in the water' so to speak with HA. Apart from limited internal space for expansion options etc the real issue with NC30's, or indeed any Atom based Core's, is the Regen processing overhead - the Atom really is not ideal for this type of processing. However if your not worried about Regen's being slow beyond 2 MD's then this is a great way to build a very small, energy efficient hybrid Core.

Our Rebate offer allows customers to get a rebate on their NC30 against a bigger NerveCentre later - its makes it possible to start small and upgrade later...and then re-purpose the NC30 as an MD - and all at a more affordable cost for Forum members.

All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

valent

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
    • /kernel_reloaded/
Re: Asrock Ion 330 issue
« Reply #12 on: July 10, 2010, 02:29:01 pm »
Apart from limited internal space for expansion options etc the real issue with NC30's, or indeed any Atom based Core's, is the Regen processing overhead - the Atom really is not ideal for this type of processing.
All the best

Andrew

Have you added two NICs to NC30? Do you use USB as second NIC or is there space to add internal one? Which USB accessories (TV tuners, etc) work well with NC30?
LinuxMCE - If it was easy, everybody would be doing it!!
My setup - http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Valent

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4456
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Asrock Ion 330 issue
« Reply #13 on: July 10, 2010, 04:31:52 pm »
Apart from limited internal space for expansion options etc the real issue with NC30's, or indeed any Atom based Core's, is the Regen processing overhead - the Atom really is not ideal for this type of processing.
All the best

Andrew

Have you added two NICs to NC30? Do you use USB as second NIC or is there space to add internal one? Which USB accessories (TV tuners, etc) work well with NC30?

We use a USB Nic (we use a OEM version of the Belkin USB 10/100 Ethernet Adapter) for the WAN side connection with the NC30, HDHomerun's for TV tuners & all the standard ZWave interfaces work fine. Anything that works USB wise on a normal Core will work fine too on the NC30.

All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

RayBe

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
    • View Profile
Re: Asrock Ion 330 issue
« Reply #14 on: August 04, 2010, 09:05:33 am »
Hi Andrew,
Quote
the real issue with NC30's, or indeed any Atom based Core's, is the Regen processing overhead - the Atom really is not ideal for this type of processing
could u explain more about the regen processing, what exactly is it and what will i notice in every day use?

since my my mobo broke i am looking how to build a new core/hybrid and 1 of the key features would be energy efficienty, this is where the ion performce really well.
but if i have to wait 5 minutes after i press a key, its not worth it.

i am thinking about using 2 or 4 gb of ram will this change anything for the ion?

thanks
br,
Raymond
When you were born, you were crying and everybody else was laughing.
Live your life so when you die, you are laughing and everybody else is crying.