Author Topic: 810 alpha2 Clock not updated on LMCE menu.  (Read 2503 times)

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
810 alpha2 Clock not updated on LMCE menu.
« on: April 11, 2009, 03:03:58 pm »
Hi,

On Core/Hybrid the clock time is not incremented on the main menu.

It gets refreshed by closing (left click - mouse) and opening (right click - mouse) the menu.

Haven't checked MD's.

Cheers.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4443
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 810 alpha2 Clock not updated on LinuxMCE menu.
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2009, 04:39:56 pm »
Hi,

On Core/Hybrid the clock time is not incremented on the main menu.

It gets refreshed by closing (left click - mouse) and opening (right click - mouse) the menu.

Haven't checked MD's.

Cheers.

We've fixed this in our Dianemo releases. The fix is in Designer and will work fine in LinuxMCE-0810. I thought we had already committed that fix to the svn...but it obviously dell through 'the cracks' somewhere...I'll chase it up next week.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 Clock not updated on LinuxMCE menu.
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2009, 05:04:39 pm »
Hi,

Thanks totallymaxed.

Cheers.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 Clock not updated on LinuxMCE menu.
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2009, 07:41:34 pm »
Totallymaxed, let me know the fix, and I'll do it here.

Now, I do know that the <%=CLOCK=%> replacement is something of an oddity, there is no explicit runloop to increment that text object in orbiter itself, so are you taking care of this somewhere else? are you utilizing the screen Timeout?

If so, I can make that change here now.

-Thom

Kaelix

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 Clock not updated on LinuxMCE menu.
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2009, 05:27:35 pm »
I just started using Linuxmce about 2 weeks ago, I've run into some roadblocks but I've managed to work through them using the forums and the wiki. However I'm at a loss on this one. I have alpha2.26 and the clock is still hanging, has this issue been fixed? I haven't been able to find a solution or another mention other than this post.
 
Also it seems 'Seconds before screen saver' in the on-screen orbiter settings is controlling when my system turns off instead of 'Seconds before power off' (I have 'Leave monitor on for OSD checked' and a webdt366 orbiter). I wouldn't mind leaving the on-screen orbiter up and setting it to the same value as 'power off' but I would like the time to be updated.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 Clock not updated on LinuxMCE menu.
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2009, 06:14:06 pm »
currently, the clock does not update until the screen changes. I will have to add code to orbiter's maintenance thread to take care of it.

-Thom

kyfalcon

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 Clock not updated on LinuxMCE menu.
« Reply #6 on: August 05, 2009, 04:00:11 pm »
Thom, is it possible when you do this to put the time as am/pm instead of military time?

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 Clock not updated on LinuxMCE menu.
« Reply #7 on: August 05, 2009, 04:43:41 pm »
it's pretty low on the list....

it would be nice if someone else took on the patch...but it would be a nice feature..

-Thom

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2421
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: 810 alpha2 Clock not updated on LinuxMCE menu.
« Reply #8 on: August 05, 2009, 05:59:34 pm »
am/pm? We don't use that here :-) If that will be changed I want an option..
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

ihaar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 Clock not updated on LinuxMCE menu.
« Reply #9 on: December 23, 2009, 08:15:12 am »
the clock still does not update until the screen changes.
Has this issue been fixed?

(8.10 beta2)

thnx

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 Clock not updated on LinuxMCE menu.
« Reply #10 on: December 23, 2009, 01:11:09 pm »
This will not be fixed by us, until the orbiter is rewritten.

-Thom

los93sol

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
Re: 810 alpha2 Clock not updated on LinuxMCE menu.
« Reply #11 on: December 23, 2009, 07:43:04 pm »
Hasn't this issue been there forever?  IE. Having to change screens to refresh the displayed items?  Perhaps a workaround for this would be to send a goto screen message to refresh the screen whenever a button is pressed on any screen.  Another place I've seen this happen is with the Climate floorplan when changing temperatures on a thermostat.  Would the goto screen fix work in the meantime until Orbiter can be rewritten to properly fix the issue?  As I understand it the problem is because of how orbiter pre-renders everything so what you see on the orbiter was rendered before you went to view the screen which makes it static until a refresh occurs.  Is that correct?