Author Topic: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless  (Read 8305 times)

ProfFalken

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #30 on: April 17, 2009, 09:00:11 am »
Success!

The Diskless_Setup.sh script now works on my DCERouter!

I'll post the amendments I had to make to this post and on my blog a bit later on today.

PF

*** Edit ***

The MDs are reporting that the AV wizard couldn't be started, so that needs investigation.  I've a feeling that the image my still require rebuilding but the base image is now created automatically.

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #31 on: April 17, 2009, 04:16:39 pm »
Not sure why you're jumping through all hoops hard coding etc.

If you follow my post, it works perfectly.   Yes the first script "DisklessCreateDefaultimage should run at post-install time.

The 64bit image is not available in 0810 yet that is why it fails.

Somebody with an i386 detected system should have no issues.

So simply change the Arc in web admin and rebuild the image.


Once booted there are issues that need to be fixed.



Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

ProfFalken

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #32 on: April 17, 2009, 05:20:12 pm »
I've edited a few things in the Diskless_Setup.sh and Diskless_CreateFS.sh scripts and it now automatically generates the i386 image and deploys it to new MDs without needing to click the rebuild button in the MD Web interface page.

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #33 on: April 17, 2009, 05:54:28 pm »
Please post a ticket in trac with your changes.

If we don't end up  using 64bit images,

you changes will be very helpful.



Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

ProfFalken

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #34 on: April 17, 2009, 07:42:13 pm »
I'll try and get this done tonight.

I presume that if you are adopting 64-bit images, the 32-bit images will remain, or is the plan to phase out 32-bit support?

PF.

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #35 on: April 17, 2009, 07:49:18 pm »
no 32 bit is here to stay for now

not sure what's up for 64bit for the short term



Tim

My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

chrisbirkinshaw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 431
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #36 on: April 20, 2009, 11:59:23 pm »
pigdog,

nope, it doesn't exist.

Strange, I do have this file with the latest alpha!

My problem is as follows...

When I run the CreateFS script it fails because this command does not return anything to the variable:

Code: [Select]
local DisklessImages=$(GetDeviceData "$Moon_DeviceID" "$DEVICEDATA_DisklessImages")

The top of the file states:

Code: [Select]
DEVICEDATA_DisklessImages=258
When I look at the device template I do not see a device data with id 258, though it is available to add from the dropdown.

Seems odd. What does this string normally contain? Does anyone else have it in their Generic PC as an MD template?

Chris



pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1004
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #37 on: April 21, 2009, 03:27:18 am »
Hi chrisbirkinshaw,

Sorry I'm a little confused.  The last message I sent to you in this thread you could not PXE boot.

So it seems that you can PXE boot now.  Correct?

On the core from a terminal you ran sudo /usr/pluto/bin/Diskless_BuildDefaultImage.sh - correct?

Then you did a physical reboot of the MD?

Then Rundiskless setup fails?

 Does the device get created in webadmin?

Sorry, I just want to know where I am.

Cheers.

ProfFalken

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #38 on: April 21, 2009, 09:35:02 pm »
Ticket created with my Fixes at http://svn.linuxmce.org/trac.cgi/ticket/175.

Please note that I cannot confirm that this works with a 64bit Core as I run dual-core 32Bit Processors in all my servers.

I have tested this on my system at home and also inside a VM but I do not guarantee anything!

Have fun,

PF.

chrisbirkinshaw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 431
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #39 on: April 22, 2009, 11:43:22 am »
Hi chrisbirkinshaw,

Sorry I'm a little confused.  The last message I sent to you in this thread you could not PXE boot.

So it seems that you can PXE boot now.  Correct?

On the core from a terminal you ran sudo /usr/pluto/bin/Diskless_BuildDefaultImage.sh - correct?

Then you did a physical reboot of the MD?

Then Rundiskless setup fails?

 Does the device get created in webadmin?

Sorry, I just want to know where I am.

Cheers.


Yes thanks, I made a stupid mistake with the PXE initial setup. The MD is created in the GUI but diskless setup does not work. I started looking into the CreateFS script and saw that it is not getting the dev data with id 258 from the database for the MD in question. It seems that the device template itself is missing this attribute entirely, and wondered if anyone can compare notes with me?

Thanks,

Chris

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2981
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #40 on: April 22, 2009, 12:07:03 pm »
Ticket created with my Fixes at http://svn.linuxmce.org/trac.cgi/ticket/175.

Could you download the original sh scripts, and provide a diff. That would ease the workload of the people working with the patches.

Thanks

rocketlynx

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #41 on: April 22, 2009, 10:40:15 pm »
Have you successfully got an MD created on K810, Alpha2 latest install with your above mentioned files?

I am still not able to get one created.  I still don't even have a diskless directory under /usr/pluto/.

any suggestions?

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #42 on: April 22, 2009, 11:38:22 pm »
Until it is fixed please follow instructions for MD in wiki for Alpha 0810







Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

chrisbirkinshaw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 431
    • View Profile
Re: 0810 alpha 2 no /usr/pluto/diskless
« Reply #43 on: April 23, 2009, 01:06:56 am »
Have you successfully got an MD created on K810, Alpha2 latest install with your above mentioned files?

I am still not able to get one created.  I still don't even have a diskless directory under /usr/pluto/.

any suggestions?

sudo /usr/pluto/bin/Diskless_BuildDefaultImage.sh

This creates what is needed to pxe boot.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1004
    • View Profile