Author Topic: DCE Router will not load  (Read 7499 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
DCE Router will not load
« on: May 25, 2006, 05:53:25 pm »
I have just installed pluto home and the startup freezes when its loading the DCE router. is there anyway to fix this, i have already reinstalled once, and get the same problem.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
DCE Router will not load
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2006, 07:27:16 am »
It needs to be connected to the internet, though you can fool it as I did, by connecting it to a router with an in-built DHCP server

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
DCE Router will not load
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2006, 07:28:11 am »
It needs to be connected to the internet, though you can fool it as I did, by connecting it to a router with an in-built DHCP server

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
DCE Router will not load
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2006, 03:42:03 pm »
shouldnt it have a built in DHCP router as a hybrid?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
DCE Router will not load
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2006, 03:43:02 pm »
btw i istalled it while it was on the net and it seems to work *better*

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
DCE Router will not load
« Reply #5 on: May 29, 2006, 12:53:32 pm »
hi there tsalas08
Pluto has a build in DHCP server, you've noticed that.
We advise you to install the DHCP server on your Hybrid for later use.
After your Hybrid is installed, you can add devices wich requires IP such as : other MD's, CISCO phones, etc.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
DCE Router will not load
« Reply #6 on: May 30, 2006, 01:18:36 am »
It does have a built-in DHCP server, but network configuration will fail (for me anyway) if it can't find an external DHCP server.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
DCE Router will not load
« Reply #7 on: May 30, 2006, 09:23:42 am »
Is not a failure, it prompts for a manual configuration of the network. It's more than obvious, if you don't have an external DHCP server you won't receive an automatic configuration.
What we're discussing here is the Core/Hybrid DHCP server wich will work as a DHCP server for other MD's, Cisco phones and other devices with IPs for the Pluto System. So, is good to be installed when you install the Core/Hybrid.