Author Topic: How to configure VDR ?  (Read 3648 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
How to configure VDR ?
« on: March 28, 2006, 10:36:36 am »
I have a budget DVB-S card installed in my hybrid, and want to use VDR to watch satellite channels.
 
I have selected the VDR option in Wizard->Devices->Media Directors and have the have the "TV VDR" option showing under Media on the orbiter.

The card seems to be working as I have the following output in /var/log/messages
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
Mar 28 02:45:59 dcerouter vdr[15173]: loading /var/lib/vdrdevel/themes/classic-default.theme
Mar 28 02:45:59 dcerouter vdr[15173]: starting plugin: skinelchi
Mar 28 02:45:59 dcerouter vdr[15173]: loading /var/lib/vdrdevel/plugins/skinelchi/../../themes/Elchi_Plugin-change.theme
Mar 28 02:45:59 dcerouter vdr[15173]: starting plugin: xine
Mar 28 02:45:59 dcerouter vdr[15173]: switching to channel 1
Mar 28 02:45:59 dcerouter vdr[15173]: switching to channel 1
Mar 28 02:45:59 dcerouter vdr[15182]: replay /var/lib/video.00/LiveBuffer/RTL Television
Mar 28 02:46:00 dcerouter vdr[15178]: channel 4 (RTL2) event 02:00 'exklusiv - die reportage' status 4
Mar 28 02:46:00 dcerouter vdr[15178]: channel 22 (Super RTL) event 02:45 'Kleine Planeten - Gute Reise, Bing und Bong!' status 4
Mar 28 02:46:00 dcerouter vdr[15178]: channel 1 (RTL Television) event 02:30 'Mein Baby' status 4
Mar 28 02:46:00 dcerouter vdr[15178]: channel 23 (VOX) event 02:00 'Everwood' status 4
Mar 28 02:46:02 dcerouter vdr[15173]: retuning due to modification of channel 1
Mar 28 02:46:02 dcerouter vdr[15173]: switching to channel 1
Mar 28 02:54:20 dcerouter vdr[15178]: channel 23 (VOX) event 02:55 'Hör mal, wer da hämmert' status 4


However when I select "TV VDR" from the media all I get is a black screen and cant get any menus to display.  If I press F2 then the main oribiter menu is displayed and currently playing shows the name of the Satellite Channel.

There is a lot of disk activity and /var/lib/video.00/LiveBuffer/RTL\ Television has two files named 001.vdr and index.vdr both of which are being updated.

For info I have an ATI Radeo 9250 video card installed with TV Out.

Is there anyone who can give me some help in  trying to figure out what else I need to do, our how to debug the problem ?

Thanks

NOS

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
How to configure VDR ?
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2006, 10:53:52 pm »
After doing some further investigation it seems that the vdr-xine-plugin was broken in the VDR release used by pluto.

The current version shipped with Pluto seems to date back to October 2005 and there have been a large number of updates to VDR since then.

Is anyone currently running VDR on pluto using the xine plugin ? and if so what version of VDR and Xine are you running ?

NOS

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
How to configure VDR ?
« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2006, 10:49:54 pm »
Now raised a bug report on this issue.

NOS.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
How to configure VDR ?
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2006, 09:03:03 am »
Hi NOS,

Could you explain me how you configure DVB card and VDR under Pluto? Because in my case I see in the log this messages:
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]

10      03/29/06 1:13:07.163            Device: 30 starting.  Connecting to: 127.0.0.1
10      03/29/06 1:13:07.257            Core doesn't have a DVB ((nil)) or Xine (0x8080df0) or IP 192.168.80.1
10      03/29/06 1:13:07.257            VDR 30 doesn't have a DVB ((nil)) or Xine (0x8080df0) or pc 0x807f2f0 or IP 192.168.80.1
10      03/29/06 1:13:07.257            VDR 62 doesn't have a DVB ((nil)) or Xine (0x808d808) or pc 0x808af08 or IP 192.168.80.3

I have hybrid too. I ticked VDR check box on the Media Director main form and I added DVB card to the core: Wizard->Devices->A/V Equipment.

Thanks in advance.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
How to configure VDR ?
« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2006, 12:15:09 pm »
we integrated vdr project in pluto because lots of users asked for it.
the true is that we didn't programmed the integration of vdr, and now the person that did that is unreachable and we don't have someone in pluto that can solve vdr integration.
hope will have soon someone to fix it, but at this time the vdr integration has a 'feature' status.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
How to configure VDR ?
« Reply #5 on: March 30, 2006, 03:10:04 pm »
In the german VDR forum you can find further information about VDR integration:

newbielink:http://www.vdr-portal.de/board/thread.php?postid=433877#post433877 [nonactive]


bad news...  :(

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
How to configure VDR ?
« Reply #6 on: March 30, 2006, 04:37:50 pm »
Quote from: "carstenschroeder"
In the german VDR forum you can find further information about VDR integration:

newbielink:http://www.vdr-portal.de/board/thread.php?postid=433877#post433877 [nonactive]


bad news...  :(


Hi,

Thanks for the link to the VDR forum. My German is not very good but it appears that burgiman is proposing to continue on some VDR integration. Is that correct?

My company here in the UK is very interested in getting VDR integration inside Pluto moving ahead again as we think VDR is the best solution for TV integration here in Europe. Is there still interest inside the VDR community in making this happen?

Regards

Andrew

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
How to configure VDR ?
« Reply #7 on: March 30, 2006, 09:39:09 pm »
@dan.g

Thanks for the honest response.  The bug is so simple, all we need to do is pass the IP address of the VDR box when constructing the stream.  I will download the sources and try rebuilding with a temp fix to start by passing localhost.

My only worry is that I will also have to download xine sources and potentially introduce additional incompatabillities.

Will keep everyone informed here of how I get on.

Cheers

NOS

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
How to configure VDR ?
« Reply #8 on: April 01, 2006, 02:34:54 pm »
Problem is now resolved, it is not a bug in VDR implementation.  

Solution is described in the following thread:

newbielink:http://plutohome.com/support/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?t=181 [nonactive]

Cheers

NOS

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
How to configure VDR ?
« Reply #9 on: April 03, 2006, 12:03:26 pm »
Quote from: "nite_man"
Hi NOS,

Could you explain me how you configure DVB card and VDR under Pluto? Because in my case I see in the log this messages:
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]

10      03/29/06 1:13:07.163            Device: 30 starting.  Connecting to: 127.0.0.1
10      03/29/06 1:13:07.257            Core doesn't have a DVB ((nil)) or Xine (0x8080df0) or IP 192.168.80.1
10      03/29/06 1:13:07.257            VDR 30 doesn't have a DVB ((nil)) or Xine (0x8080df0) or pc 0x807f2f0 or IP 192.168.80.1
10      03/29/06 1:13:07.257            VDR 62 doesn't have a DVB ((nil)) or Xine (0x808d808) or pc 0x808af08 or IP 192.168.80.3

I have hybrid too. I ticked VDR check box on the Media Director main form and I added DVB card to the core: Wizard->Devices->A/V Equipment.

Thanks in advance.


I solved this problem. It was my mistake. I chose the wrong capture card on the hybrid MD for my DVB card. I have SkyStar1 on the hybrid MD. I chose 'IPTV Capture Card' at the begginig. When I replace it by 'TechnoTrend' VDR found DVB card. Now I can switch at least channels via Pluto Orbiter.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
How to configure VDR ?
« Reply #10 on: April 11, 2006, 12:04:54 pm »
Quote from: "NOSILLA99"
Problem is now resolved, it is not a bug in VDR implementation.  

Solution is described in the following thread:

newbielink:http://plutohome.com/support/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?t=181 [nonactive]



Hi NOS,

I have a problem with VDR on the MD the similar to yours: When I press TV button on the onScreen Orbiter it goes to a black screen and doesn't display any menus to the screen. If I press F2 then the main oribiter menu is displayed and currently playing shows the name of the Satellite Channel.
But when I see a log it seems everything ok. It found DVB card (I have DVB card on the Core/Hybrid and this message appiares in the second diskless MD):
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
10      04/10/06 21:04:16.542           Device: 125 starting.  Connecting to: 192.168.80.1
10      04/10/06 21:04:16.594           This MD has no DVB card, but core does.  Will use xine on 127.0.0.1
10      04/10/06 21:04:16.594           Connect OK
10      04/10/06 21:04:16.594           Requesthandler 0x8070608 (device: 125) runThread now running

But after I press TV button the log contains following errors:
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
10      04/10/06 21:05:17.900           Will start with channel 135
05      04/10/06 21:05:17.900           Going to send command CHAN 135
01      04/10/06 21:05:17.900           Connect() failed, Error Code 111 (Connection refused))
01      04/10/06 21:05:17.900           Connect() failed, Error Code 111 (Connection refused))
01      04/10/06 21:05:17.900           Connect() failed, Error Code 111 (Connection refused))
01      04/10/06 21:05:17.900           ClientSocket::Connect() not successful
05      04/10/06 21:05:17.900           void ClientSocket::Disconnect() on this socket: 0xb7330580 (m_Socket: 6)
01      04/10/06 21:05:17.901           Unable to connect to VDR client


Could you give me a right point to fix this?

Thanks in advance.