Author Topic: How To Please - Adding Installed programs to Computing Screen  (Read 2891 times)

rodercot

  • Guest
Hi all,

 I read this wiki page but it ends.

  I have tried what is in the wiki but I get a cannot lock mouse error oh and how do you get rid of the $ sign that is suggested when you type the commands. Is there another part to this wiki that I am missing. I should also add that I want this app for this one machine only if that is possible and not distibuted to the md's.

 http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Adding_new_computing_apps

 thanks,

 Dave
« Last Edit: July 13, 2008, 05:14:24 pm by rodercot »

rodercot

  • Guest
Re: How To Please - Adding Installed programs to Computing Screen
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2008, 01:51:02 pm »
So I noticed under wizard-md there is a button for Computing apps and I click on this I see the myth tv setup etc.. which are on the md. when I click on the create new I get an sql error about the template but can still click on add new template.

 The file I want to add is

 /home/XBMC/BUILD/xbmc.bin -q  I have tried in a couple different fashions and while it does load it to the computing installed apps menu it will not launch it.

 rgds,

 Dave

jeangot

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: How To Please - Adding Installed programs to Computing Screen
« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2008, 05:25:43 pm »
Dave,

for me this worked without problem (running remote desktop). Once I had the WM_CLASS string, I went into the web admin, pulled up the list of apps, clicked on add app, entered my command and the string and voila.
If it doesn't even launch, perhaps you could check the log files? (Not sure which one? Pluto.log or the App_Server log perhaps) and see if you see anything there? Maybe it's a permission problem?

Also keep in mind that you may run into a problem with the screensaver, doing what you're doing. The screensaver is not disabled in the Applications area of the Orbiter, so unless you find a way to disable it, you're not going to be able to watch a full movie in XBMC.
By the way, if the screensaver turns on, the only way I found to get out of it is to go into the lower left or lower right corner (where the buttons would be on the lmce task bare) and click there. Any clicks in the middle of the screen are passed to your application and thus ignored by the screensaver!

Jean

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5547
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: How To Please - Adding Installed programs to Computing Screen
« Reply #3 on: July 14, 2008, 10:04:06 pm »
*hmm* the computing screen was quite literally an after-thought and should be drastically removed. The only thing displayed on the orbiter should be things with a native Orbiter UI.

-Thom

jeangot

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: How To Please - Adding Installed programs to Computing Screen
« Reply #4 on: July 14, 2008, 10:08:34 pm »
Thom,

please don't remove it. It works quite well for me and hopefully for others.
Maybe you can hide it to where we need to manually enable it in the config, but don't remove it, that would be a shame...

Jean

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5547
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: How To Please - Adding Installed programs to Computing Screen
« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2008, 10:22:01 pm »
I do plan on making the Web Browser a first class media type, and moving it out of the computing screen completely... which would negate most of the reason for this screen...

It would be accessible from the Media section, as Web...and would take on more characteristics of a media plugin, such as using the file list for bookmarks,etc... I am also planning for it to emit views of the current page to the other bound orbiters in a room, so as to be a more effective control device, than it currently is.

-Thom

jeangot

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: How To Please - Adding Installed programs to Computing Screen
« Reply #6 on: July 14, 2008, 10:26:23 pm »
Thom,

improvements to the web/browser part won't harm, but I use this to access my windows desktop via remote desktop, which is for me an essential part of my LMCE system.
My requirement was to be able to do both office computing (via remote desktop) and media player from the same UI on the same machines (without complicated screen splitter or dual boot and such).
LMCE was one of the few solutions for this.

Don't other users also have uses for the computing applications screen besides web? I don't even complain about it being difficult to get out of the screensaver :-)

Jean

skeptic

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: How To Please - Adding Installed programs to Computing Screen
« Reply #7 on: July 14, 2008, 11:27:19 pm »
I'm still in the VERY early stages of learning LMCE (just not time to really play with it yet), but this sounds like a great feature.  Historical reasons and current state of usability aside, being able to add an app to be an integrated part of LMCE is great.   I know, I can always go to the desktop and launch an app, but I really like the idea of launching a MD and from LMCE being able to watch TV, listen to music, check phone messages, and all the other native LMCE stuff plus being able launch various games (I'm really looking forward to setting up MAME).  For any productivity type stuff going to the desktop first makes sense, but the ability to easily configure it to play games (native and via wine) seems like a perfect fit for what LMCE is or at least what I think it is trying to be. 

The technical aspects such as disable screensaver, what I/O to take over and what to leave under LMCE control would need some work I'm sure.  Do we want it to let the remote become the arrow keys for the game, let the remote bring up the LMCE menu, or have the game take over everything requiring you to exit the game to get back to LMCE?  I'm sure we are a ways away from this kind of functionality, and there is probably a lot more work than what it would appear on the surface, but if something at least partially useful exists I'd rather see it stay than be removed when it's no longer needed for the browser.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5547
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: How To Please - Adding Installed programs to Computing Screen
« Reply #8 on: July 14, 2008, 11:53:11 pm »
you guys don't seem to grasp it....

the computing section isn't a DCE device at all....

it can't recieve keypresses from remotes, etc.

This section is a _BAND AID_ for media that LinuxMCE does not natively provide an Orbiter interface for. So the side effects you're seeing, are a result of that.

-Thom

jeangot

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: How To Please - Adding Installed programs to Computing Screen
« Reply #9 on: July 15, 2008, 12:41:31 am »
Thom,

yes I understand. All I'm saying is that in some rare/limited cases it is usefull like it is now, at least to some people, so why remove it?
We understand that it's just a shortcut to launching an application on the KDE Desktop that will have nothing to do with LMCE until it is closed...

Jean

skeptic

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: How To Please - Adding Installed programs to Computing Screen
« Reply #10 on: July 15, 2008, 01:10:13 am »
you guys don't seem to grasp it....

the computing section isn't a DCE device at all....

it can't recieve keypresses from remotes, etc.

This section is a _BAND AID_ for media that LinuxMCE does not natively provide an Orbiter interface for. So the side effects you're seeing, are a result of that.

-Thom

No, I think I do get it.  I'm just saying I think it's a useful feature to be able to add arbitrary applications to LMCE.  From what you are saying, this method is currently not implemented or designed for this purpose.  What I don't get, primarily due to my lack of understanding of how LMCE is setup and my general lack of LMCE knowledge in general, is why it's a "bad" thing that should be removed instead of being fixed or moved or whatever to intentionally give users a method of launching arbitrary apps from within LMCE.  Clearly being an external app that is launched it's not going to be automagically integrated into LMCE, but knowing this limitation I still think it's a great feature. 

seth

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
  • A day w/o LinuxMCE is like a day w/o sunshine!
    • View Profile
Re: How To Please - Adding Installed programs to Computing Screen
« Reply #11 on: July 15, 2008, 01:23:50 pm »
 ::)

I have successfully added both gnomad2 and iriverter to my computing screen. I use these to convert ripped dvd's to play on my Creative Zen Vision M:

While Thom makes a valid point, that it is in fact a bastardization of the way LMCE does things, I do find it quite useful, however if it needs to go away, it just 4 more clicks to the KDE desktop, and although "clunky" will suffice. But I will miss not being able to do it from within LMCE itself  :(

Regards,

Seth
".....Because Once you've LinuxMCE'd....."
System stats located at my user page:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Seth

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5547
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: How To Please - Adding Installed programs to Computing Screen
« Reply #12 on: July 15, 2008, 01:26:29 pm »
nah, it's okay. i'm backing off.

-thom

jeangot

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: How To Please - Adding Installed programs to Computing Screen
« Reply #13 on: July 15, 2008, 08:15:31 pm »
A comment on what Seth said (and Thom, please don't get furious, I know you don't like Thin clients :-): I use some thin clients in rooms where I don't need video, and they don't have enough power/memory to launch the KDE Desktop, however they are good enough to launch rdesktop from the Applications screen so I am really happy with the current solution.
Plus the Applications screen is more "wife-friendly" than going through the KDE Desktop I think.

Jean