Author Topic: Phone line setup  (Read 1159 times)

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Phone line setup
« on: June 02, 2008, 01:21:43 am »
Guy I am new(ish) so be gentle

Firstly, well done to the developers, it is an awesome piece of software!!

Brief description of the system.

I have successfuly setup a hybrid/core machine and a couple of media directors, PDA Orbiter with a few issues but working through them. Descriptions of them are below, sorry if this is long:

Installation:  LMCE Version 0710 RC1

Hybrid/Core (living room)
•   Gigabyte GA-M61SME-S2 with GeForce 6100 (256Mb shared), Realtek 8201 phy (10/100Mbit – eth0) LAN onboard
•   AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+
•   2 x 1Gb DDRII
•   Nvidia GeForce 8600GT 512Mb (fitted but not working – yet)
•   10/100 LAN card (eth1)
•   Creative Labs Audigy2 ZS (connected to receiver by Digital Coax and multi channel Analogue – digital works, analogue is just stereo)
•   Western Digital 200 Gb IDE drive (boot drive)
•   Hitachi 450 Gb SATAII drive (NTFS with Windows MCE and all media)
•   Bluetooth Dongle (from www.techstyleuk.co.uk)
•   Wireless Keyboard
•   Wireless Trackball Mouse (from www.techstyleuk.co.uk)
•   Windows MCE Remote with IR Blaster
•   LG RZ-37LZ55 37” LCD TV connected by RS232
•   Pioneer VSX-411 A/V Receiver – ‘Blasted’ by the IR Blaster
•   CM11A X10 interface connected by RS232
•   Microphone

MD1 (Master Bedroom)
•   Matsonic MS8147C VIA KT400 Chipset Socket A, Realtek RT8100B LAN (10/100 Mbit), AC’97 audio (sound did not work)
•   AMD Athlon XP 2600+
•   3 x 256Mb PC133 DDR
•   Elsa Erazor 8x AGP (Nvidia GeForce 440MX chipset) 128Mb
•   Creative Labs 5.1 sound card
•   Maxtor 40Gb IDE drive
•   Viewsonic VE500 15” LCD Monitor
•   Cheapish Computer Speakers
•   Bluetooth Dongle (from www.techstyleuk.co.uk)
•   Wireless Trackball Mouse (from www.techstyleuk.co.uk)

Mobile Orbiter
•   O2 XDA Iii connected via WIFI (802.11b)

Network Equipment
•   Sky (Netgear) WIFI DSL router connected to eth0
•   Linksys WRT54G router connected to eth1, MD1 and mobile orbiter via WIFI

The Problem

I have tried to set up the phone line.  I have an account with Tesco Internet Phone and they have said the settings are as follows:

IAX Protocol

Server: gateway.tescointernetphone.com
port number: 4569

SIP Protocol

Domain:sip.tescointernetphone.com
Proxy Server:  sip.tescointernetphone.com
Proxy server port: 5060
registrar Server:  sip.tescointernetphone.com
Registrar server port: 5060
Outbound Server:  sip.tescointernetphone.com
Outbound server port: 5060
SIP signalling port: 5060
SIP data port: 5004

I followed the instructions http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/VOIP_with_XS4All using the sip.tescointernetphone.com address.  At the end of the instructions the system indicated that the phone line was 'registered' but when I tried to call out, the system just says 'calling, please wait' but no sound and my house phone never rang.  I then tried to call in from my house phone and the TV shows incoming call fo less than a second before it says 'call dropped, normal'.

I then tried using the IAX settings but with no incoming or outgoing signals and no 'registered' signal

Can anybody help?  not sure what I am doing wrong

thanks in advance 


Marper

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: Phone line setup
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2008, 07:59:59 am »
Had the same issue, there are two things I had to do:

1.  Check my TRUNK and ensure that it had all the information appropriately.  It turned out that I had many TRUNKS identified becasue I continued to go back to the wizard and setup phone lines.

2. Check alsamixer to ensure that you have it configured correctly for sound.

Oh another thing I had to do was ensure that my INBOUND settings were according to what the VOIP provider instructed.

Although Teliax is one of the selections, when selected during the setup wizard, I had nothing.

mustainev

  • First post!
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Phone line setup
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2008, 12:33:30 am »
Hi I was wondering if you managed to get your Geforce 8600 GT working. I managed to install MCE via DVD using an old card, but the geforce will not get passed POST.

Regards,

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Phone line setup
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2008, 02:40:53 am »
If you can't even get past POST, then it is nothing to do with Linux/LMCE, it is a hardware issue - try it on another motherboard to see if it is a compatibility issue or hardware failure... During POST, its just the BIOS running, it hasn't even tried to pick up the drives or boot...

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: Phone line setup
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2008, 01:36:46 pm »
no my Geforce 8600 GT is not working, not on my priority list as the on board card works fine

have got my inbound calls to work but not the outbound, cannot get the microphone to work either.