Author Topic: Z-WAVE: How to get Seluxit ViaSENS Homecontroller to work?  (Read 1912 times)

Jones

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Hi everyone.

I need help to configuration a Seluxit ViaSENS Homecontroller. I can see in this forum and on the wiki pages that it is confirmed to work with LinuxMCE version 710 or newer.
The users Hari is also using it, however i can't figure out how to add it as a Interface in LinuxMCE, can anyone guide me through?

I have tried to added it under ”Devices\Interfaces”.
Manufacturer: Click on “Add device” and then add the vendor Seluxit since it is not listed.
Device: “Interfaces”
Device template “Zwave”
And then I click “Pick device template”.

The interface get listed under Interfaces, so fare so good. So what do I have to do now?
I expected that I have to do something under “Advanced” settings for the interface that I have added, but I can't figure out way I have to do now.


Can someone please help me???



PS: When I attach the usb device to my core computer is writes “[    316.841156]  /build/buildd/linux-source-2.6.22-2.6.22/drivers/usb/class/cdc-acm.c: This device cannot do calls on its own. It is a no modem.”

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2420
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: Z-WAVE: How to get Seluxit ViaSENS Homecontroller to work?
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2008, 08:16:40 pm »
thats just an informational message. When you plug a zwave dongle in it should trigger the light wizard. You can also trigger the controller replication from the primary controller with the "download configuration" command.

If you have any problems just drop into irc, i'll assist you.

best regards,
Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Z-WAVE: How to get Seluxit ViaSENS Homecontroller to work?
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2008, 10:29:01 pm »
Hi everyone.

I need help to configuration a Seluxit ViaSENS Homecontroller. I can see in this forum and on the wiki pages that it is confirmed to work with LinuxMCE version 710 or newer.
The users Hari is also using it, however i can't figure out how to add it as a Interface in LinuxMCE, can anyone guide me through?

I have tried to added it under ”Devices\Interfaces”.
Manufacturer: Click on “Add device” and then add the vendor Seluxit since it is not listed.
Device: “Interfaces”
Device template “Zwave”
And then I click “Pick device template”.

The interface get listed under Interfaces, so fare so good. So what do I have to do now?
I expected that I have to do something under “Advanced” settings for the interface that I have added, but I can't figure out way I have to do now.


Can someone please help me???



PS: When I attach the usb device to my core computer is writes “[    316.841156]  /build/buildd/linux-source-2.6.22-2.6.22/drivers/usb/class/cdc-acm.c: This device cannot do calls on its own. It is a no modem.”

Hi,

You should use the released LinuxMCE-0710 for compatibility with the ViaSens Home Controller which i can confirm works fine.

Hope this helps.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Jones

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Z-WAVE: How to get Seluxit ViaSENS Homecontroller to work?
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2008, 11:16:52 pm »
Thanks for the quick reply’s!

I’m downloading RC2 right now, I can see that it was released only three days ago. And I downloaded the version that I’m using last week. So close  ;D

Do I need a “real” primary controller, or can I use the LinuxMCE as a primary controller? All I have right now is the VIASense Homecontroller and two light dimmers (RA Smartdimmer version 1 and 2) from innovus(www.innovus.dk).

So do I also have to order a primary controller or…?


I sure appreciate it!
Jones

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2420
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: Z-WAVE: How to get Seluxit ViaSENS Homecontroller to work?
« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2008, 12:32:40 am »
Thanks for the quick reply’s!

I’m downloading RC2 right now, I can see that it was released only three days ago. And I downloaded the version that I’m using last week. So close  ;D

Do I need a “real” primary controller, or can I use the LinuxMCE as a primary controller? All I have right now is the VIASense Homecontroller and two light dimmers (RA Smartdimmer version 1 and 2) from innovus(www.innovus.dk).

So do I also have to order a primary controller or…?


I sure appreciate it!
Jones
yeah, zwave needs a primary controller. You usually replicate the network information to the dongle. Maybe you can also use the ZTool from homeseer to set up your network but i have never used it.

best regards,
Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Z-WAVE: How to get Seluxit ViaSENS Homecontroller to work?
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2008, 12:35:03 am »
Thanks for the quick reply’s!

I’m downloading RC2 right now, I can see that it was released only three days ago. And I downloaded the version that I’m using last week. So close  ;D

Do I need a “real” primary controller, or can I use the LinuxMCE as a primary controller? All I have right now is the VIASense Homecontroller and two light dimmers (RA Smartdimmer version 1 and 2) from innovus(www.innovus.dk).

So do I also have to order a primary controller or…?


I sure appreciate it!
Jones

You need a 'Master Controller' like the ACT Remote... you need to 'add' your Z-wave modules to the Master Controller first... then when the Lighting Wizard prompts you to you should transfer the data to the ViaSens.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

caiman

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
    • View Profile
Re: Z-WAVE: How to get Seluxit ViaSENS Homecontroller to work?
« Reply #6 on: May 13, 2008, 07:30:51 pm »
I did my production installation with a ZTH200 but aside from that, I have done some tests with the seluxit controller, a spare dimmer module and z-tool before I added it to LMCE, and I was able to use it as a primary controller with Z-Tool and the software from seluxit (http://www.seluxit.com/download/software/ - I used Alpha1). So a hardware controller may not be required after all.


hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2420
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: Z-WAVE: How to get Seluxit ViaSENS Homecontroller to work?
« Reply #7 on: May 13, 2008, 08:08:02 pm »
I did my production installation with a ZTH200 but aside from that, I have done some tests with the seluxit controller, a spare dimmer module and z-tool before I added it to LMCE, and I was able to use it as a primary controller with Z-Tool and the software from seluxit (http://www.seluxit.com/download/software/ - I used Alpha1). So a hardware controller may not be required after all.


good to know..

best regards,
Hari
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation