Author Topic: UI2 with alpha blending  (Read 3041 times)

geekje

  • Guest
UI2 with alpha blending
« on: June 19, 2008, 07:33:58 pm »
Hi there!

Before I start posting my issues here, I would like to know if
the UI2 with alpha blending works with a CRT 19 inch monitor (Compaq S920).

If so then I do have a problem..

Thanks,

Guido.

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: UI2 with alpha blending
« Reply #1 on: June 19, 2008, 08:34:01 pm »
Hi,

As for as I know it should work depending upon what type of Video card you are using.

What are you using for a Video card?

Cheers

geekje

  • Guest
Re: UI2 with alpha blending
« Reply #2 on: June 19, 2008, 09:36:22 pm »
The system i´m using is:

P4 1.5 GHZ
2x 512 MB RAM
SB AUDIGY PLATINUM (plug-n-play?)
ASUS 7600 GS SILENT AGP (plug-n-play?)
WD 80GB (for OS)
SAMSUNG SPINPOINT 160GB (for media)
LTD-163 DVD IDE
ETHER 10/100MPBS PCI

The installation was done without any problems. After going through de AV-wizard, I was only able too use the basic UI.

When trying the UI with masking I was getting a error about not having OpenGL, and when using the UI with alpha blending there was a problem with the transparcy manager.

according to this wiki page: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/ASUS_EN7600GS_SILENT/HTD_Series
it should be plug and play, but when changing these settings, it still won't work..

So I checked the settings through the KDE desktop, and here these settings were not set to NVIDIA 7-series using NVIDIA drivers.



The Pluto admin page does not recognize my ASUS videocard as shown below:



Then I used the Admin mode to change it, reboot the system, and everything works fine untill the dce router starts up.

My screen turns into stand-by mode, and nothing happens..

Can't do anything at the moment, have no clue on how to bring it back alive..

Ciao,

Guido
« Last Edit: June 19, 2008, 10:13:55 pm by geekje »

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: UI2 with alpha blending
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2008, 12:45:52 am »
Hi,

It looks like you're building a Core/Hybrid system.

Your Monitor is hooked to the VGA port or to the DVI port with a DVI to VGA adapter?

I see that it's 1024/768 @ 60 Hz resolution.

Could you post your xorg.conf file?

(I tried Nvidia drivers from the Nvidia site but I found that using the default NV drivers in LMCE were easier to initially work with.)

geekje

  • Guest
Re: UI2 with alpha blending
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2008, 07:21:18 am »
Hi,

It looks like you're building a Core/Hybrid system.

Your Monitor is hooked to the VGA port or to the DVI port with a DVI to VGA adapter?

I see that it's 1024/768 @ 60 Hz resolution.

Could you post your xorg.conf file?

(I tried Nvidia drivers from the Nvidia site but I found that using the default NV drivers in LMCE were easier to initially work with.)

You are correct, it is indeed built as a hybrid/core system.

The monitor is hooked on to the VGA port.

The problem is that my screen turns into standby as soon as de dce router starts up, so I cannot get to the xorg.conf file..

Is a new install (will probably be my fifth time..) be the only solution?

Ciao,

Guido

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: UI2 with alpha blending
« Reply #5 on: June 20, 2008, 02:02:04 pm »
Hi,

When you are running through the A/V wizard just try defaults for everything, i.e. VGA,640x480, 60hz.

Your monitor runs at 1024/768 in VESA.  Maybe there is something to do with the xorg.conf.

Your display ranges.

     Resolution  H. Freq. V. Freq.
Mode   (H x V)    (KHz)     (Hz)   Notes
  1   640 x 480   31.47      60    VGA
  2   640 x 480   43.47      85    VESA
  3   720 x 400   37.93      85    VGA
  4   800 x 600   53.67      85    VESA
  5   832 x 624   49.73      75    MAC
  6  1024 x 768   68.68      85    VESA
  7  1152 x 870   68.68      75    MAC
  8  1280 x 1024  91.15      85    VESA
  9  1600 x 1200  75.00      60    VESA
 10  1600 x 1200  93.75      75    VESA

Cheers.

gazlang

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: UI2 with alpha blending
« Reply #6 on: June 20, 2008, 02:32:51 pm »
You need to make xorg use the nvidia driver not nv, also try using the latest nvidia drivers. Using envy should sort that out (it has worked for me in the past).

Download the envy.deb from here -> http://albertomilone.com/ubuntu/nvidia/scripts/legacy/envy_0.9.10-0ubuntu10_all.deb

and click the downloaded .deb file to install

Then from terminal run

Code: [Select]
sudo envy -t
hit 1 (I think) to install the nvidia driver.

If you can't get as far as the KDE desktop, then hit esc when prompted during boot and select to run the kernel in troubleshooting mode.
It will end up with a command line prompt, and type

Code: [Select]
wget http://albertomilone.com/ubuntu/nvidia/scripts/legacy/envy_0.9.10-0ubuntu10_all.deb
then

Code: [Select]
dpkg -i envy_0.9.10-0ubuntu10_all.deb
and run with

Code: [Select]
envy -t
(I haven't tried doing this in command line myself, but assume it will all work!)

It will probably be best to run the av wizard again after this so type

Code: [Select]
reboot
and hit shift on your keyboard after the first set of beeps on the kubuntu splash screen. You should here a different beep confirmation, and it will enter av wizard.

If you cant see anything after the av wizard start beeps then hit 1 on your keyboard. The av wizard will beep and restart with vga settings. If still nothing try 2, 3, 4.

Hope that helps
« Last Edit: June 20, 2008, 02:37:21 pm by gazlang »
AMD Athlon 5800+ X2
Asus M2N-SLI-Deluxe
2x Corsair XMS6400 DDR2 512mb
Samsung 400GB SATA + 500GB SATA
nVidia GeForce 7300GT
Hauppauge Nova-T 500
Hauppauge PVR-500
Thermaltake low-noise 450w PSU
Thermaltake Bach Case w/ imon vfd
Fiire Remote
UIRT

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: UI2 with alpha blending
« Reply #7 on: June 21, 2008, 02:50:21 am »
gazlang - if you are using 0710R2 it includes and defaults to the prop. nvidia driver - version 169.12 which is one version old but still only Jan this year...

geekje

  • Guest
Re: UI2 with alpha blending
« Reply #8 on: June 30, 2008, 07:32:07 pm »
Did another install, but still the same situation,

Kubuntu starts, and as soon as the dce router kicks in, the monitor turns into standby..

Gonna try another video card, and see what happens..

Please feel free to respond with helpful information!  :P

geekje

  • Guest
Re: UI2 with alpha blending
« Reply #9 on: June 30, 2008, 08:02:17 pm »
Just put in my old Geforce 3 Ti200 64MB video card, and that one works..

After its booted I wil try to install the drivers for the 7600 GS. Let's see what happens next..

Ciao,

G33kje.

geekje

  • Guest
Re: UI2 with alpha blending
« Reply #10 on: June 30, 2008, 09:21:47 pm »
Back online..  ;D

Now my wireless does not seem to work, enabled it in the network settings, but still no connection..

Somebody know how to fix this? Otherwise I won't be able to download the new drivers..

Ciao,

G33kje

geekje

  • Guest
Re: UI2 with alpha blending
« Reply #11 on: September 14, 2008, 01:36:00 pm »
You need to make xorg use the nvidia driver not nv, also try using the latest nvidia drivers. Using envy should sort that out (it has worked for me in the past).

Download the envy.deb from here -> http://albertomilone.com/ubuntu/nvidia/scripts/legacy/envy_0.9.10-0ubuntu10_all.deb

and click the downloaded .deb file to install

Then from terminal run

Code: [Select]
sudo envy -t
hit 1 (I think) to install the nvidia driver.

If you can't get as far as the KDE desktop, then hit esc when prompted during boot and select to run the kernel in troubleshooting mode.
It will end up with a command line prompt, and type

Code: [Select]
wget http://albertomilone.com/ubuntu/nvidia/scripts/legacy/envy_0.9.10-0ubuntu10_all.deb
then

Code: [Select]
dpkg -i envy_0.9.10-0ubuntu10_all.deb
and run with

Code: [Select]
envy -t
(I haven't tried doing this in command line myself, but assume it will all work!)

It will probably be best to run the av wizard again after this so type

Code: [Select]
reboot
and hit shift on your keyboard after the first set of beeps on the kubuntu splash screen. You should here a different beep confirmation, and it will enter av wizard.

If you cant see anything after the av wizard start beeps then hit 1 on your keyboard. The av wizard will beep and restart with vga settings. If still nothing try 2, 3, 4.

Hope that helps

apparently i need the superuser privilege to use the code: dpkg -i envy_0.9.10-0ubuntu10_all.deb,
but i can't figure out how to do that..

Who can help me out?

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: UI2 with alpha blending
« Reply #12 on: September 14, 2008, 02:24:55 pm »

apparently i need the superuser privilege to use the code: dpkg -i envy_0.9.10-0ubuntu10_all.deb,
but i can't figure out how to do that..

Who can help me out?

See: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Logging_In#Becoming_root.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


geekje

  • Guest
Re: UI2 with alpha blending
« Reply #13 on: September 14, 2008, 02:45:55 pm »
thnx! that helped me out!

Although the package which i tried to install, didn't work.

Thanks anyway!