Author Topic: Problems with keyboard on orbiter(onscreen)  (Read 2263 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Problems with keyboard on orbiter(onscreen)
« on: October 31, 2005, 05:46:56 pm »
I'm having a bit trouble with typing on the keyboard while in a orbiter.
This is both on a normal orbiter and on a onscreen orbiter.

The problems is when either I search for a media, or is typing the name of a ripped DVD. Problem is that the key I press, is not always the key that appears. This is always a problem when I've typed the shift button.

Suggestions?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Problems with keyboard on orbiter(onscreen)
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2005, 07:57:01 am »
what keys you have problems with?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Problems with keyboard on orbiter(onscreen)
« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2005, 08:48:02 am »
Space for one thing, and the shift is not working as it should. Pressing it while typing is one thing, but releasing it has function. It's still uppercase. I then have to press it again to get lower case.

This is when I copy a DVD onto the harddrive and tries to type in the name of it.

Exactly which letter i'm having problems with i'll get back to you on when I get home.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Problems with keyboard on orbiter(onscreen)
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2005, 09:00:52 am »
Hi,
I get the same problem ... I wonder if this could be linked to the kind of keyboard ... (I'm using a french keyboard ...)
jeff

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Problems with keyboard on orbiter(onscreen)
« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2005, 09:07:50 am »
Quote from: "nomore"
Space for one thing, and the shift is not working as it should. Pressing it while typing is one thing, but releasing it has function. It's still uppercase. I then have to press it again to get lower case.

1. space is already solved, but it's not available in .31
2. we need to find a solution for shift. i've added a bug report
newbielink:http://plutohome.com/support/mantis/view.php?id=1315 [nonactive]

i'm waiting the other issues.
thanks,
Dan

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Problems with keyboard on orbiter(onscreen)
« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2005, 09:16:10 am »
Maybe, I'm using a local keyboard as well. Perhaps if we tested with a english keyboard? (I don't have one at the moment)

The difference is that english(us) keyboards is 101-keys, and other countries has more, mine got 104 keys.

Another thing I forgott to explain. A key might work well as lower case, but then shift is activated, it's suddenly a different letter on that key.