Author Topic: Minimum Processor?  (Read 4617 times)

rrambo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 221
    • View Profile
Re: Minimum Processor?
« Reply #15 on: January 24, 2008, 08:35:13 pm »
jgaffney is your 1.2 ghz a core, a MD or a hybrid. I think it should do hd fine if its a MD, but for a core or hybrid every thing read leads towards ups 2's or a 3 ghz. You didn't mention how much ram, but it seems that for HD you need 1 gig in a core and 512 mb in a MD. A hybrid would probably benefit from more but mds and core don't seem to show an improvement from any more ram then listed even for HD. Not that they need an improvement they seem fine with the above. I'll be testing this out in a couple weeks with the same tuner that u have, trying a 3.0ghz for a core only and 1.1 ghz for a md, both intel and using the ram listed above.

Shaun



I want to disagree..  however, without being able to back it up....  I don't think 1.2 ghz in a MD will handle HD...  problem is, I haven't had anything to test with...  I just got a 720p version of Matrix that I will try on my 1.6 ghz MD with 784 RAM and get back with my results....

jgaffney

  • Douchebag
  • Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: Minimum Processor?
« Reply #16 on: January 24, 2008, 09:44:59 pm »
jgaffney is your 1.2 ghz a core, a MD or a hybrid. I think it should do hd fine if its a MD, but for a core or hybrid every thing read leads towards ups 2's or a 3 ghz. You didn't mention how much ram, but it seems that for HD you need 1 gig in a core and 512 mb in a MD. A hybrid would probably benefit from more but mds and core don't seem to show an improvement from any more ram then listed even for HD. Not that they need an improvement they seem fine with the above. I'll be testing this out in a couple weeks with the same tuner that u have, trying a 3.0ghz for a core only and 1.1 ghz for a md, both intel and using the ram listed above.

Shaun



I am using a core with 1 Gig of ram.

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1074
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • La Smarthomes - SoCal smarthome site
Re: Minimum Processor?
« Reply #17 on: January 25, 2008, 12:40:40 am »
Thanx Tom, that's what I was looking for.

Golgoj4,  why post if you have nothing useful to contribute?   There seems to be quite a bit of people out here that do nothing but tell people to "search the forums".   The forums are to help people, not tell them to do what they already did.  The facts are the Wiki is not well organized or 100% accurate.  Searching the forums does not always return results, especially when people have a different sense of terminology or don't know exactly what they are asking for.  So instead of wasting yours and everyone else's time in the forums why don't you contribute to the Wiki so there are less repetitive questions that are so painful for you to help out with.

Hey calm down there kid. We dont need people asking the same questions here because there were too fracking lazy to look. Another user handed it to you, why the hell are you complaining? A little reading / research goes a long way.

If you cant properly format a search query, not my problem. Considering i've had to only ask questions that went beyond the normal scope, maybe its you wasting the time of people who actually come here to help others.

BTW, i have added stuff to the wiki, dont be an ass about it.

K thx and have a nice day.
Those people who tell you not to take chances, they are all missing what life's all about.

Wiki Hardware Page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Langstonius

jgaffney

  • Douchebag
  • Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: Minimum Processor?
« Reply #18 on: January 25, 2008, 02:46:28 am »
Geez, what's with you two.  You complain about not reading or researching when you can't even read the thread you are complaining about.   Again.... the info I asked for is not in the wiki or anywhere else to found,  unbelievable.  ::)

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Minimum Processor?
« Reply #19 on: January 25, 2008, 03:56:06 am »
Yeah excuse me for getting annoyed because somebody throws a fit when asked if they looked around, which they obviously haven't...

You just acknowledged there is no HD info in the wiki,  and come back with this comment?

Your a real piece of work Zaerc.  There is no use for trolls here.   
And now you've just acknowledged that you didn't search at all, cry me a river.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1074
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • La Smarthomes - SoCal smarthome site
Re: Minimum Processor?
« Reply #20 on: January 25, 2008, 04:30:41 am »
Geez, what's with you two.  You complain about not reading or researching when you can't even read the thread you are complaining about.   Again.... the info I asked for is not in the wiki or anywhere else to found,  unbelievable.  ::)

which is why i said search the forum. and if you HAD you would have found the post that tom posted. which is the point. search. look around. put in some effort.

I did read the thread. And thats the reply it got purely because it took little to no effort to find what you were seeking. Should things be better organized? Yes. Are they now? No. Will searching still solve the problem in most cases? Yes. So, im sorry you feel so personally offended or whatever it is that made you commence personal attacks because nothing was served to you. But linux by nature is a bit DIY so it shouldn't be a surprise that research is required.

Please, in the future, search for the topic and save us the snappy attitude when what your looking for is in front of you. Many conversations get heated around here but we don't need to start calling people who are far more helpfull than you 'trolls'

Once again. Search. or this topic will be broached again...
Those people who tell you not to take chances, they are all missing what life's all about.

Wiki Hardware Page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Langstonius

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1074
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • La Smarthomes - SoCal smarthome site
Re: Minimum Processor?
« Reply #21 on: January 25, 2008, 07:38:56 am »
ok, now that this bug is in my head.... i set about looking for this information and lo and behold it isnt easy to glean by any means that I could tell.

So i started making a list, then realized the answer is already in the mythWiki it seems

http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/index.php/HD_Playback_Reports#User_Reported_Data.


Which brings up another question. Theres a script on that page that people can use to generate a report on their system playback details. Is there anyway we could integrate this into lmce...maybe something in the initial install that reports it back to a database? Over my head @ the moment seeing as how im still learning c, but just an idea. Maybe one of the devs could look into that one.

Also, i have no idea what the lmce requirements would be 'on top' of the requirements to play Hi def content? im not talking on a media director, but a core/hybrid situation.

jgaffney:
sorry we got off on the wrong foot, and your point about the information being hard to find is taken. i still stand by my 'use the search!' statement but i can see how endlessly going through threads for clues isnt the best way to organize info. Hopefully the myth page i linked above will help you make your decision.

Those people who tell you not to take chances, they are all missing what life's all about.

Wiki Hardware Page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Langstonius

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: Minimum Processor?
« Reply #22 on: January 25, 2008, 09:58:56 am »
Your a real piece of work Zaerc.  There is no use for trolls here.   
You are absolutely correct, there is no use for trolls here.

rrambo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 221
    • View Profile
Re: Minimum Processor?
« Reply #23 on: January 25, 2008, 02:51:14 pm »
jgaffney is your 1.2 ghz a core, a MD or a hybrid. I think it should do hd fine if its a MD, but for a core or hybrid every thing read leads towards ups 2's or a 3 ghz. You didn't mention how much ram, but it seems that for HD you need 1 gig in a core and 512 mb in a MD. A hybrid would probably benefit from more but mds and core don't seem to show an improvement from any more ram then listed even for HD. Not that they need an improvement they seem fine with the above. I'll be testing this out in a couple weeks with the same tuner that u have, trying a 3.0ghz for a core only and 1.1 ghz for a md, both intel and using the ram listed above.

Shaun



I want to disagree..  however, without being able to back it up....  I don't think 1.2 ghz in a MD will handle HD...  problem is, I haven't had anything to test with...  I just got a 720p version of Matrix that I will try on my 1.6 ghz MD with 784 RAM and get back with my results....

Ok..  I successfully played a 720p version of The Matrix on my MD with 1.6ghz sempron and 784mb ram..  no stuttering, no dropping..  everything seemed fine....  what I need is some 1080i or 1080p test clips to try out...  I'll download some trailers and see what happens...

jgaffney

  • Douchebag
  • Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: Minimum Processor?
« Reply #24 on: January 25, 2008, 04:31:16 pm »
Yeah excuse me for getting annoyed because somebody throws a fit when asked if they looked around, which they obviously haven't...

You just acknowledged there is no HD info in the wiki,  and come back with this comment?

Your a real piece of work Zaerc.  There is no use for trolls here.   
And now you've just acknowledged that you didn't search at all, cry me a river.

You're posts make no sense at all.  You're not only hypocritical with your advice but just plain ridiculous with your logic.
If you can help someone help them,  if not, move on.

jgaffney

  • Douchebag
  • Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: Minimum Processor?
« Reply #25 on: January 25, 2008, 04:33:43 pm »
jgaffney is your 1.2 ghz a core, a MD or a hybrid. I think it should do hd fine if its a MD, but for a core or hybrid every thing read leads towards ups 2's or a 3 ghz. You didn't mention how much ram, but it seems that for HD you need 1 gig in a core and 512 mb in a MD. A hybrid would probably benefit from more but mds and core don't seem to show an improvement from any more ram then listed even for HD. Not that they need an improvement they seem fine with the above. I'll be testing this out in a couple weeks with the same tuner that u have, trying a 3.0ghz for a core only and 1.1 ghz for a md, both intel and using the ram listed above.

Shaun



I want to disagree..  however, without being able to back it up....  I don't think 1.2 ghz in a MD will handle HD...  problem is, I haven't had anything to test with...  I just got a 720p version of Matrix that I will try on my 1.6 ghz MD with 784 RAM and get back with my results....

Ok..  I successfully played a 720p version of The Matrix on my MD with 1.6ghz sempron and 784mb ram..  no stuttering, no dropping..  everything seemed fine....  what I need is some 1080i or 1080p test clips to try out...  I'll download some trailers and see what happens...

Where are getting the video clips from?  I've gotten some from here http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/musicandvideo/hdvideo/contentshowcase.aspx
But can't seem to get them to play.

jgaffney

  • Douchebag
  • Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: Minimum Processor?
« Reply #26 on: January 25, 2008, 04:45:27 pm »
jgaffney:
sorry we got off on the wrong foot, and your point about the information being hard to find is taken. i still stand by my 'use the search!' statement but i can see how endlessly going through threads for clues isnt the best way to organize info. Hopefully the myth page i linked above will help you make your decision.



I agree with "use the search",  I did use the search, I searched the Wiki, I searched the forums, and couldn't find what I needed.  I don't think my question was that simple of a question that everyone should just know or easily find. It certainly didn't warrant the blasting I got for asking it or the many other similar ones I see quite often in other posts that look to be very valid questions.
Anyways, thanx for the link.  No hard feelings.

rrambo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 221
    • View Profile
Re: Minimum Processor?
« Reply #27 on: January 25, 2008, 05:08:24 pm »
jgaffney is your 1.2 ghz a core, a MD or a hybrid. I think it should do hd fine if its a MD, but for a core or hybrid every thing read leads towards ups 2's or a 3 ghz. You didn't mention how much ram, but it seems that for HD you need 1 gig in a core and 512 mb in a MD. A hybrid would probably benefit from more but mds and core don't seem to show an improvement from any more ram then listed even for HD. Not that they need an improvement they seem fine with the above. I'll be testing this out in a couple weeks with the same tuner that u have, trying a 3.0ghz for a core only and 1.1 ghz for a md, both intel and using the ram listed above.

Shaun



I want to disagree..  however, without being able to back it up....  I don't think 1.2 ghz in a MD will handle HD...  problem is, I haven't had anything to test with...  I just got a 720p version of Matrix that I will try on my 1.6 ghz MD with 784 RAM and get back with my results....

Ok..  I successfully played a 720p version of The Matrix on my MD with 1.6ghz sempron and 784mb ram..  no stuttering, no dropping..  everything seemed fine....  what I need is some 1080i or 1080p test clips to try out...  I'll download some trailers and see what happens...

Where are getting the video clips from?  I've gotten some from here http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/musicandvideo/hdvideo/contentshowcase.aspx
But can't seem to get them to play.

Well, my 720p Matrix I won't comment on or my 720p version of 300...  I can say though the real test would be a dedicated HD source like a ripped bluray or hd-dvd.... since I don't have a bluray or hd-dvd player I feel I can't really test it adequately...  you can download HD trailers from apple.trailers.com...  although they are in .mov QT format and I can't remember if lmce will play .mov files or not...  I'm going to download a few and see if I can convert to .avi or .mp4

jgaffney

  • Douchebag
  • Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: Minimum Processor?
« Reply #28 on: January 25, 2008, 05:08:34 pm »
Here is one issue I'm having.

" Video
Most people use nVidia cards to play HDTV, although ATI cards are capable as well. AGP is a minimum as the PCI bus does not have the bandwidth for HDTV unless XvMC is used. Which is a fine option for those looking to make use of an older system, but due to the hassle it can be to getting it working well it is not really recommended. "


I currently have a PCI card,  I don't have an AGP slot but do have a PCI express slot.  I'll see if I can return my PCI card for an PCI express.  Hopefully that will solve my HD issue.

Loki008

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Minimum Processor?
« Reply #29 on: January 25, 2008, 05:49:32 pm »
ok, now that this bug is in my head.... i set about looking for this information and lo and behold it isnt easy to glean by any means that I could tell.

This is what I was referring to in my post. When I first came here, I did read everything I could find in the wiki and performed several searches in the forum, but there were still a few categories where the info did not seem complete or was contradictory in nature, so I posted a thread about it. And I have to say I did get a similar response along the lines of "don’t bother us and figure it out yourself, and if you cant figure it out yourself then it’s not our fault that other users haven’t properly documented their experiences". The questions I had, and even with the time I have been here still have, mostly regarded the playback of live TV and zwave integration. Both of those in the sample video as well as in the wiki were shown in such a way to seem seamlessly supported, yet in actuality seem to have quite a few issues and are not as supported as they are advertised.

I feel that many of these questions can be easily taken care of with a simple well maintained sticky of the most frequently asked questions right at the top of the user forum.