Author Topic: WOW noob in the house.....  (Read 1454 times)

SumTuusDeus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
WOW noob in the house.....
« on: January 04, 2008, 10:25:22 am »
I have "played" with linux for only about 6 months now, and by play I mean I have installed it, ewwwwed and awwwwwed at it. But to be honest, I really don't know how to really use it. I am a complete and total noob to linux.
I saw a video of linux mce when it came out in august and my mouth dropped, so ever since I have tried on and off to get it to work with no real results. The DVD installer doesn't seem to work, my screen goes blank, and when I try to use the two disks I get this the error message I have attached as a screen shot...
I have read and read and read, and a good portion of what I read either doesn't work or I don't understand it...
Again I am sorry for this trouble... I just want an amazing media center for my house.... Even if I just have it work with. Maybe it is my processor... if it is, I believe I will cry. lol

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: WOW noob in the house.....
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2008, 10:31:28 am »
0710 will have native support for AMD64bit, but 704 should still work on it.
Have you installed the 64bit Kubuntu? that could be your issue.
LMCE 0704 will only install on the 32bit Kubuntu 0704 (I386)
(if you wait a bit for 0710 you can install it on Kubuntu 0710 64bit)

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: WOW noob in the house.....
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2008, 10:33:38 am »
Kubuntu 0704 32bit should work on the AMD64

SumTuusDeus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: WOW noob in the house.....
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2008, 10:43:55 am »
hmmmm so do you mean the beta dvd installer? do you think I should just download that and install it?

SumTuusDeus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: WOW noob in the house.....
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2008, 10:54:10 am »
also, could you post a link to the 32bit version, I can't seem to find one.....  ???

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: WOW noob in the house.....
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2008, 11:26:42 am »
eh...
Ok, what version are you trying to install?
And on what version of Kubuntu?

There is only 32bit versions of LMCE available to the public (until the release of a 64bit beta), both 0704 and the 0710 beta is 32 bit, and can only be installed on Kubuntu 32bit (0704 or 0710).

ddamron

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
    • My LinuxMCE User Page
Re: WOW noob in the house.....
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2008, 11:30:30 am »
eh...
Ok, what version are you trying to install?
And on what version of Kubuntu?

There is only 32bit versions of LMCE available to the public (until the release of a 64bit beta), both 0704 and the 0710 beta is 32 bit, and can only be installed on Kubuntu 32bit (0704 or 0710).

I was wondering about that last post!  I've never been able to get 32bit running on 64..

Then again, I'm a bit of a noob too.
 ;D

Dan
The only intuitive interface is the nipple.  After that it's all learned.
My other computer is your windows box.
I'm out of my mind.  Back in 5 minutes.
Q:  What's Red and smells like blue paint?

A:  Red Paint.

rrambo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 221
    • View Profile
Re: WOW noob in the house.....
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2008, 03:13:39 pm »
32bit lmce will work on a 32bit install of Kubuntu on AMD64 Hardware..  you can't install the 32bit lmce on a 64bit install of Kubuntu on AMD64 Hardware...

In a nutshell, 32bit software runs on 64bit hardware, you just have to make sure the OS is 32bit..

SumTuusDeus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: WOW noob in the house.....
« Reply #8 on: January 05, 2008, 10:55:49 am »
thanks, that allowed me to start installing linux mce. now my only issue is that when I installed my video drivers it change my resolution or something and I had to steal my sisters monitor to even see anything. How do I change the resolution, is there anyway other than with code?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: WOW noob in the house.....
« Reply #9 on: January 05, 2008, 12:13:02 pm »
thanks, that allowed me to start installing linux mce. now my only issue is that when I installed my video drivers it change my resolution or something and I had to steal my sisters monitor to even see anything. How do I change the resolution, is there anyway other than with code?

Look here http://wiki.linuxmce.com/index.php/AVWizard for information on how to change the resolution an other Av related setup of your Linuxmce Core (or later an MD ;-) )
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk