Author Topic: Anyone know if this would work?  (Read 4198 times)

godling

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Anyone know if this would work?
« on: December 29, 2007, 07:25:41 pm »
Spec-Research 01024 black case http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16811292004

ABIT IP35 Pro Mobo http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16813127030

Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 Conroe 2.66GHz http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16819115029

MSI GeForce 8600GTS 256MB http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16814127284

CORSAIR XMS2 4GB PC2 6400 http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16820145176

Western Digital 750GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16822136131

Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 MCE 1183WB http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16815116010

LG SATA Blu-ray/HD DVD-ROM http://www.newegg.com/product/product.asp?item=N82E16827136133

And if anyone has already gotten the 7in lcd touch screen to work on this box I would love to use it. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811235008

Please any advice would be greatly appreciated.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone know if this would work?
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2007, 07:40:36 pm »
swap out the tuner card, and separate it out into a PVR-150, and an HDHomeRun, and you'll be good.

-Thom

godling

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone know if this would work?
« Reply #2 on: December 30, 2007, 01:02:02 pm »
Thats great news I was worried about Blu Ray and HD DVD support for that drive and if the hardware was beefy enough to support the playback but if they do I think I'm going to order the stuff next week.  Does anyone have any input about the case with the 7in touch screen?
« Last Edit: December 30, 2007, 01:55:46 pm by godling »

super6

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone know if this would work?
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2007, 01:56:45 am »
This hard drive has the best price per gb ratio of all the hard drives on newegg:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822136178
If you really want to make sure you stretch your pennies as far as possible, unless you're really set on a 750gb.

godling

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone know if this would work?
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2007, 06:17:08 am »
I was going with the larger drive because the cheaper case only has one slot for a hard drive but the more expensive case can hold more.  I am hoping that someone could let me know if they've setup a touch screen like this before.  I just cant justify buying such an expensive case if I wont be able to get it to work.  But thank you for the tip about the hard drive, if i get the pricier case I will most likely go with your suggestion.  ;D

super6

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone know if this would work?
« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2007, 06:28:07 am »
« Last Edit: December 31, 2007, 06:56:10 am by super6 »

godling

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone know if this would work?
« Reply #6 on: December 31, 2007, 06:58:10 am »
Well I was planing on having the Blu Ray / HD DVD combo drive and I thought it would be nice to have the menu there for when you put a drive in and it adds to the aesthetics of the case when its on an entertainment stand.  I know that DVD's play automatically but I haven't tried HD format disks before so I don't know if any extra navigation is involved.

super6

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone know if this would work?
« Reply #7 on: December 31, 2007, 07:11:19 am »
I'm still not following why you would use a 2-color LCD to navigate rather than the MCE's interface. It just seems like a lot of money to spend on a case in my opinion.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone know if this would work?
« Reply #8 on: December 31, 2007, 08:14:45 am »
Using the nokia 770, or another portable device as an orbiter tends to make more sense when you're doing full house control.

I would install a set of them for customers in various areas (either wall mounted, or on tables), to control the house lights, and to trigger the security system... I have also used them to trigger the TV and select movies, as well as trigger the sleep action (alarm clock display in the Sleep menu)

-Thom


DeadPenguin

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone know if this would work?
« Reply #9 on: January 01, 2008, 08:12:10 pm »
Using the nokia 770, or another portable device as an orbiter tends to make more sense when you're doing full house control.


I ended up selling my Nokia 770 and buying the Nokia 800. The wifi is better on the 800.(not flaky like the 770 IMHO)

Agreed no real point in the in case touch screen. At least not for me I am lazy.

If you are looking for a cheap case. The Antec New Soltion NSK2480 is nice. Its a little on the "big" side but it is a solid HTPC case. Its basicalyl the fusion without the VFD. Check around I got mine from zipzoomfly (link below) but at the time they also had a $30.00 rebate going.
http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=10006028

Regards,
Blair


1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone know if this would work?
« Reply #10 on: January 01, 2008, 09:01:33 pm »
Adding a touchscreen on the case and making it run is a little bit of bling- but not to useful- especially when you discover that getting two displays from a core is not supported and will be a lot of development to make work.
I have implemented a touchscreen on the core- its in the basement and not used for media normally- and can give pointers if anyone is interested. But the normal approach is to use an external device.

RichardP

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone know if this would work?
« Reply #11 on: January 02, 2008, 07:26:51 am »
Adding a touchscreen on the case and making it run is a little bit of bling- but not to useful- especially when you discover that getting two displays from a core is not supported and will be a lot of development to make work.
I have implemented a touchscreen on the core- its in the basement and not used for media normally- and can give pointers if anyone is interested. But the normal approach is to use an external device.

This sounds fairly interesting for me - I'm want to place the cores in a 19" rack in the garage. Does anyone have any different suggestions for the display for the core? My idea so far will be to use an IP KVM, but I don't know if this is usable during installation of the OS.
Best Regards,
Richard