Author Topic: Foxtel Linuxmce  (Read 1752 times)

Crawtech

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Foxtel Linuxmce
« on: November 09, 2007, 05:56:20 am »
Hi every one

I have been using linuxmce for about a month now and i am very happy and impressed with what it can do
i have every thing work fine but i cant get the s-video input working right for foxtel
I have tried it with A winfast DTV1000 T and a Compro Video Mate T220 and some other cards i had around
i can get the s-video or composite to work but the picture is very pixellated and sometimes Mythtv will crash
were am i going wrong ???
 

my setup is 
Intel E2140 CPU
MSI 945GCM5 Mainboard
2x 1GB 667 DDR-II Memory
2x Hauppauge WinTV-NOVA-T-500 MCE
1x Winfast DTV1000 T at the moment
Video card GeForce 6200 TurboCache(TM)
2x 300G sata drives
« Last Edit: November 12, 2007, 12:22:04 am by hgait »

Crawtech

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: Foxtel Linuxmce
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2007, 12:23:53 am »
So i am guessing this is a stupid question as no one has answered me ??

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: Foxtel Linuxmce
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2007, 06:52:01 am »
Analog Video capture is one of the less used and less understood features of the system. MythTV will be managing it and you should check the Myth forums for any info on how to make it work and what cards work. I don't recognize any that you listed, but that doesn't mean much.

Crawtech

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: Foxtel Linuxmce
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2007, 08:16:56 am »
I have been looking though mythtv and have not fond any thing as yet be will look again
Thanks for your help 1audio

darrenmason

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 529
    • View Profile
Re: Foxtel Linuxmce
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2007, 11:59:33 pm »
Don't really have much for you as I don't use the capture inputs but I guess you could check that the cards are loading properly.

Maybe try them with the Tuner and see what the picture is like.
Check dmesg and ensure that that the drivers are actually picking up the correct card and not just using a generic version of the driver. I think with my Winfast DTV1000T i needed to change some modprobe.d options to get the right card.

If that all turns out fine, then turn attention to the source box or the cables. Try another video source, VCR or digital STB or something. If that works then maybe it is something in the foxtel box. I assume that it is the Pace box, from memory you need to go into the menus and explicitly set the output port, have you done that?

Can't really think of anything else to try....

Crawtech

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: Foxtel Linuxmce
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2007, 04:09:07 am »
Don't really have much for you as I don't use the capture inputs but I guess you could check that the cards are loading properly.

Maybe try them with the Tuner and see what the picture is like.
Check dmesg and ensure that that the drivers are actually picking up the correct card and not just using a generic version of the driver. I think with my Winfast DTV1000T i needed to change some modprobe.d options to get the right card.

If that all turns out fine, then turn attention to the source box or the cables. Try another video source, VCR or digital STB or something. If that works then maybe it is something in the foxtel box. I assume that it is the Pace box, from memory you need to go into the menus and explicitly set the output port, have you done that?

Can't really think of anything else to try....

Every thing seems to be loading fine the cards are working properly
picture  quality is fantastic from the antenna input but very pixelated  from the s-video and i have tested it with a set top box and a VCR all the same
thanks for your help darrenmason

darrenmason

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 529
    • View Profile
Re: Foxtel Linuxmce
« Reply #6 on: November 14, 2007, 05:46:11 am »
Tried a different cable ???


Crawtech

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: Foxtel Linuxmce
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2007, 01:29:12 am »
yes i have tried a different cable  its got to be something silly i am doing though as every one else says it just works :(