Author Topic: AVWizard not displaying correctly  (Read 1813 times)

FuZoRBlade

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
AVWizard not displaying correctly
« on: September 13, 2007, 05:41:35 am »
I installed Kubuntu using the CD and then installed the latest Nvidia drivers using Envy. Then I installed LinuxMCE. After rebooting, I was unable to view the AVWizard, so i went into the shell and replaced the xorg.conf with the xorg.conf.backup. Then the AVWizard was launched.

Problem is, when i am in the AVWizard, the display isnt working problem. I selected DVI/HDMI (im running this on my 47 inch HDTV). Then I selected 720p. After that I selected 60herz, and my display looked extremely garbled and there were lines running along it. I went back and i tried 50 herz, but i could only see the top left corner of the AVWizard!!!! Literally I could only see 20% or less of the total screen.

How would i go around solving this? Is it a problem of the Xorg.conf that i replaced? What could be the problem?


Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard not displaying correctly
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2007, 01:02:44 pm »
Why did you install the Nvidia drivers  ???
They are included in the LMCE install, or are they not working for your card?

FuZoRBlade

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard not displaying correctly
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2007, 06:42:45 pm »
they dont work for my card.. my card is extremely new and only supported by the LATEST nvidia drivers

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard not displaying correctly
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2007, 08:50:29 pm »
ouch

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard not displaying correctly
« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2007, 12:33:47 am »
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


FuZoRBlade

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard not displaying correctly
« Reply #5 on: September 14, 2007, 04:08:31 am »
Thanks for the link Zaerc.. I was just wondering what would I need to change in my xorg.conf?

The resolution??

Section "Screen"
       Identifier   "Screen0"
       Device       "Card0"
       Monitor      "Monitor0"
       DefaultDepth 24
       SubSection "Display"
               Viewport   0 0
               Depth      24
               Virtual    1600 1200
               Modes      "1280x720"
       EndSubSection
EndSection

is that what i have to do?

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard not displaying correctly
« Reply #6 on: September 14, 2007, 11:06:26 am »
Thanks for the link Zaerc.. I was just wondering what would I need to change in my xorg.conf?

The resolution??

Section "Screen"
       Identifier   "Screen0"
       Device       "Card0"
       Monitor      "Monitor0"
       DefaultDepth 24
       SubSection "Display"
               Viewport   0 0
               Depth      24
               Virtual    1600 1200
               Modes      "1280x720"
       EndSubSection
EndSection

is that what i have to do?

Depends on what you are trying to achieve I guess.  It's probably better to set "Virtual" and "Modes" to the same resolution though (or leave "Virtual" out altogether).  Other then that I don't see anything out of the ordinary.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


nikey

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard not displaying correctly
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2007, 02:37:48 pm »
I ran into blank screen issues with my GeForce 6200 card when it reached the AVWizard. This was with a monitor connected to the VGA port. Pressing the numer keys did not help, so I dropped into console (Ctrl + Alt + F1) and had a look at the xorg.conf file in /etc/X11

The problem was caused by the entry under Section "Device",
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "CRT"This seemed to push the video signal out to somewhere other than the VGA? However this only happened when trying to use the nvidia driver. When the AVWizard is run it inserts this Option automatically so
I changed the driver setting from
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
Driver "nvidia" to
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
Driver "nv" and rebooted. Now I could see the AVWizard.

I then stepped through the wizard and set the user interface to UI2. This of course failed once the Orbitors were generated but by this time my xorg.conf file was generated. I dropped back into the console, edited the xorg.conf file and set the
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
Driver "nv" back to
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
Driver "nvidia" and commented out the
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "CRT"
Rebooted and all was well.


Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard not displaying correctly
« Reply #8 on: September 14, 2007, 03:07:48 pm »
That actually happened to me yesterday as I was netbooting an Asus 6000 with Gf7xxx card.
Never saw that one before.
Thanks, I'll try that sollution this weekend.

By the way, where do I change this value?
Can I do it directly from the prompt where the AV wizard fails?

« Last Edit: September 14, 2007, 03:09:49 pm by Hagen »

nikey

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: AVWizard not displaying correctly
« Reply #9 on: September 14, 2007, 03:41:14 pm »
By the way, where do I change this value?
Can I do it directly from the prompt where the AV wizard fails?
The values are held in /etc/X11/xorg.conf. I would assume that on a net boot machine you can still use Ctrl+Alt+F1 to access the linux console and log in with

user: linuxmce
passord: linuxmce

Note: For me the AVWizard did not fail. It just did not appear (black screen). I think it was still running, but the video was being sent to nowhere! On pressing Ctlr+Alt+F1 there was a short delay (1-2 secs) before the login prompt appeared.

I used
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
sudo vi /etc/X11/xorg.conf to edit the file and why not make a backup too before you edit it.  ;)
Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
sudo cp /etc/X11/xorg.conf /etc/X11/xorg.conf.20070914
Good luck!

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4382
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: AVWizard not displaying correctly
« Reply #10 on: October 27, 2007, 07:05:01 pm »
I ran into blank screen issues with my GeForce 6200 card when it reached the AVWizard. This was with a monitor connected to the VGA port. Pressing the numer keys did not help, so I dropped into console (Ctrl + Alt + F1) and had a look at the xorg.conf file in /etc/X11

The problem was caused by the entry under Section "Device",
Code: [Select]
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "CRT"This seemed to push the video signal out to somewhere other than the VGA? However this only happened when trying to use the nvidia driver. When the AVWizard is run it inserts this Option automatically so
I changed the driver setting from
Code: [Select]
Driver "nvidia" to
Code: [Select]
Driver "nv" and rebooted. Now I could see the AVWizard.

I then stepped through the wizard and set the user interface to UI2. This of course failed once the Orbitors were generated but by this time my xorg.conf file was generated. I dropped back into the console, edited the xorg.conf file and set the
Code: [Select]
Driver "nv" back to
Code: [Select]
Driver "nvidia" and commented out the
Code: [Select]
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "CRT"
Rebooted and all was well.



After temp switching to 'nv' as suggested above I found that I had to set "ConnectedMonitor" as below;

Code: [Select]
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "CRT-1"
Then all was well :-)
« Last Edit: October 28, 2007, 09:01:42 am by totallymaxed »
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk