Author Topic: XvmcusesTestures/AllowGLXWithComposite/RenderAccel  (Read 1914 times)

Hugolp

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
XvmcusesTestures/AllowGLXWithComposite/RenderAccel
« on: June 03, 2007, 02:19:48 am »
Hi

I have manage to get linuxmce working with UI2 with masking. But I have a problem. Every time I start linuxmce I get this message saying I need to install XvmcusesTestures, AllowGLXWithComposite and RenderAccel. If I say yes it does some config and it asks me to reboot. When I reboot kubuntu, the graphics are fuck up and wont load. I dont get to the point of kubuntu asking for my user and pasword. Tried to recover with help from the guys at yahoo messenger but no luck. I had to reinstall.

The thing is that everytime I start linuxmce that message appears, and I have to say no everytime. Also I think there are some graphics not appearing as they should, so I guess I still have a some kind of problem. Does anyone knows what that is and if I can config it on my own?

I have read in another post here that to run UI2 with alpha blending you need composite to be enabled. Ill try that tomorrow.

Thanks

Hugo

kir

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: XvmcusesTestures/AllowGLXWithComposite/RenderAccel
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2007, 12:47:12 pm »
This seems to be a problem in verification of your Xorg settings. Please you try to do the following:

1) before pressing "Yes" in dialog box, save your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file to some other place (and please post it here so we can check it)
2) after pressing "Yes", also save the 2nd copy of /etc/X11/xorg.conf to some other place (and also please post it here)
3) try to reboot - if your graphics is broken, restore /etc/X11/xorg.conf from 1st copy and reboot again (this should correct any wrong graphics changes made), so you won't need to reinstall

Also, what video card do you have?

Hugolp

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
Re: XvmcusesTestures/AllowGLXWithComposite/RenderAccel
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2007, 11:23:54 pm »
I hava a Nvidia 7100GS 512 RAM.

Its not an Xorg.conf problem. Allredy had a previous xorg.conf version and tried and didnt work either. I tried some other options the guys that help with linuxmce at yahoo messenger suggested, but no luck. The only option we saw was to reinstall.

I am interested to know what do those modules do, so I can check dependencies or incompatibilities.

Hugo

tthaulow

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: XvmcusesTestures/AllowGLXWithComposite/RenderAccel
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2007, 11:45:41 pm »
Hi

I get the same message as you describe. If I answer 'Yes' and restart X, I only get a black screen (no sync on the screen/tv). I discovered that LMCE during the script has added a Modeline in xorg.conf that do not work. If I replace it with my "old" Modeline (I am for the moment running 1024x768 on vga-input to my Sony HD-Ready LCD TV) I get X up again. But the next time I start LMCE the message with XvmcusesTestures and so on shows up again. If I anwer 'No' it seems like LMCE goes into an endless loop. The UI1 works OK, but it is to ugly to use. Is this LMCE or a nvidia-driver problem?

BTW, I am now using an AGP nvidia 6800LE videocard with the nvidia-driver (not nv) and LMCE 1.1 beta 2.

It's driving me crazy, and if I continue I'll soon end up divorced ;-)

 Any suggestions to a linux noob?

Thomas
amd64, asus A8N-SLI, 2gb ram, 500gb sata ++, nvidia 6800.
TV: Sony KDV-50E2010
nad 761 DD/DTS reciever via SPDIF

kir

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: XvmcusesTestures/AllowGLXWithComposite/RenderAccel
« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2007, 12:14:43 am »
tthaulow, this looks like a bug in 'xorg settings fixer' script that causes wrong ModeLine to be put - can you quote this ModeLine here, so it can be checked?

tthaulow

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: XvmcusesTestures/AllowGLXWithComposite/RenderAccel
« Reply #5 on: June 07, 2007, 12:32:45 am »
Here is the section of xorg.conf.
The modeline @60 all work, but the 1024x768 at the bottom results in a black screen or sometimes a distorted 1280x1024 view on my lcd tv. This was automatically generated by the script.

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Generic Monitor"
    vendorname "Generic"
    modelname "1024x768 @ 60 Hz"
    Option         "DPMS"
        modeline  "640x480@60" 25.2 640 656 752 800 480 490 492 525 -vsync -hsync
        modeline  "800x600@56" 36.0 800 824 896 1024 600 601 603 625 +hsync +vsync
        modeline  "800x600@60" 40.0 800 840 968 1056 600 601 605 628 +hsync +vsync
        modeline  "1024x768@60" 65.0 1024 1048 1184 1344 768 771 777 806 -vsync -hsync
        gamma 1.0
        Modeline        "1024x768" 60.80 1024 1056 1128 1272 768 768 770 796
        HorizSync       28-500
        VertRefresh     60
EndSection

Thomas
amd64, asus A8N-SLI, 2gb ram, 500gb sata ++, nvidia 6800.
TV: Sony KDV-50E2010
nad 761 DD/DTS reciever via SPDIF