Author Topic: MythTv setup  (Read 8847 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
MythTv setup
« on: June 05, 2005, 05:42:43 am »
Hello, today i installed pluto using the kick-start CD
When ever i click the setup muth tv box from the orbiter
I get the screen that says" please wait while your application is launched"
However it just hangs here, i let it sit her for about 20 mins.

any ideas?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
MythTv setup
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2005, 09:53:58 am »
Hello,

With our latest release of Pluto (.19) we upgraded to the latest version of MythTV (.18), and there is a bug in our code that it's not properly able to launch Myth setup from within the on-screen Orbiter.  Sorry.  We did fix this and it will be available in our release (.20), which will hopefully be up within a few days.  If you're Linux/tech saavy, you can try to launch it manually.  You normally only need to run MythSetup once--from then on the 'watch tv' button should work.  To launch it manually, ssh in to the machine and run:

export DISPLAY=:0
cd /usr/pluto/bin
./launchMythSetup.sh
# that will start Myth setup, now you need to activate the window so it's topmost
./ratpoison -d :0 -c windows
# you will see a list of windows, make note of the number for mythsetup, and put that number instead of ??
./ratpoison -d :0 -c "desktop off"
./ratpoison -d :0 -c "select ??"
./ratpoison -d :0 -c "desktop on"

# Now you should have mythsetup.  Configure everything and exit like normal.  Leave it for about 2 minutes so it has enough time to start pulling guide data, and then you should reboot the core/hybrid (and any md's).  That's not related to this issue--the myth master back-end always needs to be reset after changing the config of the front-end's, and we've found that manually restarting it, it crashes a lot.  so we always recommend a full reboot after running mythsetup.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
MythTv setup
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2005, 10:52:45 am »
thanks for the speedy reply. I'll give this a try.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
MythTv setup
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2005, 08:17:54 pm »
I have had the same problem. For some reason, I don't have launchMythSetup.sh in /usr/pluto/bin. How can I reinstall this particular file?

I have managed to run mythtvsetup manually, but I think I have messed up the mysql permissions. I'll have to try via the orbiter interface whether it still works !

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
MythTv setup
« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2005, 10:11:18 am »
I just confirmed that it is part of the pluto-mythtv-player package.  So it should be there.  First do a:

dpkg -l '*pluto*'

to see all the pluto packages.  Assuming you left the option checked for your m/d to install myth, you should have that package.  You can try a:

apt-get install --reinstall pluto-mythtv-player

to force it re-install the same package.  And be sure you are looking on the media director or hybrid's hard drive.  If it's a stand-alone core (ie server only with no m/d), it won't be there--it's part of the media director package.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
MythTv setup
« Reply #5 on: June 14, 2005, 10:53:27 am »
Thanks very much - yep, I was trying to run it on my core. As you've gathered, I'm a newbie to this but relatively experienced with Linux.

I can't get mythTV up and running - getting mostly socket errors on port 6543. I shall have another look at the documentation, obviously. I get the impression that a DVB card (Nova-T 90002) should be installed in a MD rather that the core? Mine is installed in the core and I had to recompile the kernel (2.6.12) to get the DVB card actually working (it was recognised by 2.6.10-1 and modules loaded, but would not work with dvbstream).

Perhaps I should re-install as a hybrid? Is /etc/init.d/mythtv-backend supposed to be started at boot time ? Has anyone else managed to get mythtv up and running with a DVB card in the core?

Thanks for your help...

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
MythTv setup
« Reply #6 on: June 16, 2005, 07:48:07 pm »
More problems! I've now re-installed pluto (2.0.0.21) as a hybrid (my Nova-T 90002 card resides in it). It starts up OK, I get the on-screen orbiter etc. However, when I try to run the myth-setup program from the orbiter, it seems to take forever.... I think it may have to do something with mysql permissions? I get the following error:

Driver error was [2/2002]:
QMYSQL3: Unable to execute query
Database error was:
Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/run/mysqld/mysqld.sock' (111)

Permissions on /var/run/mysqld:
-rw-rw----  1 mysql mysql 6 2005-06-16 18:47 mysqld.pid
srwxrwxrwx  1 mysql mysql 0 2005-06-16 18:47 mysqld.sock

Any ideas? Thanks...

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
MythTv setup
« Reply #7 on: June 19, 2005, 10:31:46 am »
So we're just talking about a single pc now (core/hybrid in one)?  MySql always runs on the Core (or hybrid) only, and part of the scripts grant access privileges for any other media directors.  If you suspect there might be some permissions issue, you may want to try running mysql, then type:

GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON * TO '*'@'*';

That should completely open up mysql to everyone.  If you have dual NIC's, I *believe* it will not pose a security risk because it should only accept incoming connections on the NIC for your internal network--not allowing unlimited access from outside.  If you're worried about this, do:

GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON * TO '*'@'1.2.3.4';

where 1.2.3.4 is the ip address of the pc to give access to.  Repeat that for all pc's.  Then in mysql try: show databases;  [enter]  use mythconverg; [enter] select * FROM settings; [enter]

to confirm you can access the database.  Let me know if that solves the access issue.  Thx.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
MythTv setup
« Reply #8 on: June 19, 2005, 10:07:34 pm »
Thanks very much ... seems to work. Actually, I don't think it was a permissions problem - I think it was due to RAM, or rather lack thereof. My core/hybrid has 256MB ram which was sufficient for the pre-pluto older version of mythtv, but the system was stopping mysqld whenever X and ratposion where running. So,  I've been running mythtv-setup via ssh and X forwarding. Similarly, I can now run mythfrontend via ssh -X, and it's all working. Haven't tried running orbiter yet either via ssh -X or on my main machine. That's for later on... I shall post a message on how I've got on...