Author Topic: Dianemo S and X10 CM15A  (Read 1000 times)

ahelenpo

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Dianemo S and X10 CM15A
« on: April 29, 2013, 09:44:09 am »
Hello

I have a working install of Dianemo S. Works great with the IP Cameras and kmotion (quick note on that, make sure to check the kmotion_rc file as it contains a storage limitation that will need to be changed if you want any decent archiving).

I am having problems with the CM15A. I had it running on linuxmce previously, and I know it's still working as the X10 RF remote control sends signals that get converted by the CM15A to wireline X10 and acted upon by the receivers.

I can see the CM15A when running 'lsusb':
Bus 006 Device 002: ID 0bc7:0001 X10 Wireless Technology, Inc. ActiveHome (ACPI-compliant)


I also have it configured in pluto-admin (device template CM15A #2057) but no luck getting it to start / registered. It is enabled, and controlled via the core.

Clue: when I run '/usr/pluto/bin/Start_LocalDevices.sh' manually, it comes back with the following message:
Start_LocalDevices.sh (server)  Child device (52) was configured but the startup script (CM15A) is not available in /usr/pluto/bin.

I tried running 'sudo apt-get update; sudo apt-get install pluto-cm15a' but the system can't find the package anywhere. Is this something specific to my system, or is Dianemo S missing a package ?

Thanks !
Alex

Armor Gnome

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 304
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo S and X10 CM15A
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2013, 11:18:26 pm »
I have issues with my cm15a every few months that I have to resolve outside of LMCE on a windows machine.  If your cli capable you may be able to push this directly.?

I don't have tech specs but it appears that the cm15a retains firmware/settings in volatile memory.  After I change the AAAs and run ActiveHome Pro's command to "save to interface" I am able to use it under LMCE until it runs the batteries down AND is bumped or unplugged from the wall.

May want to try it out.  One final note is on the AHP start up page is a key-code enter prompt for the software.  This can be skipped with "esc" if you just want to reload the interface.
I made a wiki!  Click here to check out my system.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4428
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Dianemo S and X10 CM15A
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2013, 01:16:07 pm »
Hi,

There are not many (if any) Dianemo users with X10 installations so its possible that the CM15A device has a problem that's not been noticed. We'll look at this asap if you make sure Remote Assistance is on.

All the best

Andy
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

ahelenpo

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo S and X10 CM15A
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2013, 09:08:26 pm »
Hello

sorry for the delay, I was away for a couple of weeks. I just ran the latest updates and I can confirm the problem is still there.

I've enabled Remote Assistance now, please take a look and let me know how I can assist (I'll email you the access code).

Thanks !
Alex

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4428
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Dianemo S and X10 CM15A
« Reply #4 on: May 28, 2013, 04:09:40 pm »
Hello

sorry for the delay, I was away for a couple of weeks. I just ran the latest updates and I can confirm the problem is still there.

I've enabled Remote Assistance now, please take a look and let me know how I can assist (I'll email you the access code).

Thanks !
Alex

Hi Alex,

Sorry it was a long holiday weekend here and I've only just caught up with my messages. It looks like we may have broken something in this package through some changes we made in another package related to serial devices. We're working on a fix - please leave your Remote Assistance on and we will test the fix on your system asap.

Regards


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

ahelenpo

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Dianemo S and X10 CM15A
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2013, 11:16:17 pm »
Sounds good, thanks Andrew !

Alex