Author Topic: screen not adjusting correctly 10.4  (Read 3110 times)

Govo

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
screen not adjusting correctly 10.4
« on: April 20, 2013, 12:22:27 pm »
Hi Folks

I have  a small problem, I have hook up my core to my 50'' tv and the screen is off from the right & bottom side of the screen by about 20'' each side,  the on screen orbiter is set at 800x600  and the md settings are the same, every time I boot up,  the screen is of set and I have to load the KDE desktop and adjust the display resolution by 800x600 and re-active the obiter (see small video http://youtu.be/VsVSoXmXoRk) the video will help me explain better, any idea's what  could be wrong ?

kind regards
Govo

[resolved]
« Last Edit: July 21, 2014, 05:54:52 pm by Govo »

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: screen not adjusting correctly 10.4
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2013, 02:16:59 pm »
Hi,

What is the make & model of video card?

What is the make & model of TV?

How did you cable the video card output to the TV input?

(i.e. - If you went out from the computer video card to the TV using HDMI you should have set the AVWizard to HDMI/1080p/XXHZ.)

Cheers

Govo

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: screen not adjusting correctly 10.4
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2013, 04:36:02 pm »
Thanks for the reply,

video card is Nvidia Geforce 6800 and the TV is samsung, nver had problems with 7.10 or 8.10,  hook up through an  VGA to DVI adapter to the VGA port in TV, doesn't matter what display size I use in the AV wizard, I still have to load into the KDE desktop to reset the display.

 any ideas ?

kind regards
Govo

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: screen not adjusting correctly 10.4
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2013, 05:21:39 pm »
Hi,

If you haven't as yet take a look at this wiki...

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/AVWizard

and

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Display_Drivers

From my experience you have to get the graphic card settings to default to the correct values (wiki #2).

If you want to use vdpau graphic acceleration you'll need a newer card - so get one that has hdmi out to the TV and you can then do 1080p (if your TV is 1080!).

Cheers




Govo

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: screen not adjusting correctly 10.4
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2013, 06:27:47 pm »
Thank for the feedback,

I really don't have money to to buy a new card, so I will make do with  what I have,  I never had any issues with the hardware on previous  releases. so it must be something simple that's going wrong, as it works well with a standard monitor and on previous releases  of linuxmce the same TV was used under the same settings.

 ::) ?

kind regards
Gov

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: screen not adjusting correctly 10.4
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2013, 01:13:04 am »
Hi,

There has been a lot of work done by L3mce in 10.04 for auto detection of video card hardware.

If you are going to run your 6800 card I would suggest wiki 2 and realize that you have a lot of personal testing to do!

Cheers.

Govo

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: screen not adjusting correctly 10.4
« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2013, 01:55:13 pm »
Thanks for the  feedback,  according to the hardware listed on linuxmce wiki page my card is  compatible

  It is recommended to use one from a NVIDIA GeForce 6200 to a GeForce 8500

Can you advise  what graphics card to get?


kind regards
Gov


Govo

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: screen not adjusting correctly 10.4
« Reply #7 on: May 05, 2013, 04:34:05 pm »
Hi Folks,
Please can we close this issue, seems install subsonic  breaks the configuration to the  av wizard, do a fresh re-install and had to screen issues.

kind regards
Sean

jamo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 461
    • View Profile
    • LMCE user Page
Re: screen not adjusting correctly 10.4
« Reply #8 on: May 07, 2013, 01:55:21 pm »
Hi Folks,
Please can we close this issue
Sean, just edit the first post subject line to add a [resolved] on the end so others know. You should have permissions to edit your own posts.