Author Topic: QNAP NAS  (Read 1485 times)

Beeker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
    • View Profile
QNAP NAS
« on: February 28, 2013, 06:19:08 pm »
Hi All,
Running 810 Final release with a software RAID and have brought a new Qnap TS869L NAS and its on the internal network and have set a static IP on it within the range for the core and I am having difficulty with the fact the Core is not automatically recogonising it, I know there is a way to get the core to search for it can anybody help...........only have limited cmd line experience

Thanks
Beeker

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2993
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: QNAP NAS
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2013, 06:41:17 pm »
Don't set a static on the QNAP, but set it to DHCP.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5498
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: QNAP NAS
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2013, 06:59:53 pm »
Beeker, 1004 final is out now. You may want to move to that. :)

-Thom

Beeker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
    • View Profile
Re: QNAP NAS
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2013, 07:04:38 pm »
Thanks guys much appreciated been waiting
for 1004 so I can use my Ion Atom as MD

Techstyle

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Techstyle UK Ltd.
Re: QNAP NAS
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2013, 07:26:39 pm »
Iam using a Atom 330 ION as an MD in 1004

Beeker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
    • View Profile
Re: QNAP NAS
« Reply #5 on: February 28, 2013, 07:58:10 pm »
That's great news about the Atom  :)

Beeker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
    • View Profile
Re: QNAP NAS in 810
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2013, 01:01:58 am »
Hi All,
I had 810 working with a QNAP TS-869L NAS and I had to reset the QNAP TS-869L NAS back to factory defaults due to a firmware issues, I have it set up for DHCP and I have tried everything I can to get 810 to find it and I have been searching for hours in the forums but still no luck.

I have added a file server device 1837 and even fired P&P events still no joy, if anyone has any ideas that would be much appreciated and just an FYI l can work with the command line but no way am I experienced

Thanks
Beeker 

Crumble

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
    • View Profile
Re: QNAP NAS
« Reply #7 on: July 19, 2013, 09:01:26 am »
How are you expecting it to work Beeker?  I am in no way an LMCE expert, so I am not exactly sure what your expecting to happen.  All the things i read about it say there are issues with certain features in unix/linux and the fstab has to be modified.  I am pretty sure that is a bad idea with LMCE though. 

Beeker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
    • View Profile
Re: QNAP NAS
« Reply #8 on: July 19, 2013, 09:36:43 am »
You know much more than me :)

LMCE should recognise it as an external NAS storage device so you can see all the videos etc on it and be able to play them back

Cheers
Beeker

Crumble

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
    • View Profile
Re: QNAP NAS
« Reply #9 on: July 19, 2013, 10:13:42 am »
OK, so it should recognise it and catalog the data etc right?

Beeker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
    • View Profile
Re: QNAP NAS
« Reply #10 on: July 19, 2013, 10:22:51 am »
Spot on

Crumble

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
    • View Profile
Re: QNAP NAS
« Reply #11 on: July 19, 2013, 10:25:18 am »
OK, have you gone into the web administration yet and set it back to factory defaults, unplugged and plugged back in?

Beeker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
    • View Profile
Re: QNAP NAS
« Reply #12 on: July 19, 2013, 10:26:47 am »
No but I will try that and let you know how it goes

Crumble

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
    • View Profile
Re: QNAP NAS
« Reply #13 on: July 19, 2013, 10:31:26 am »
man that thing is nice!  i think i may get one myself :)

Beeker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
    • View Profile
Re: QNAP NAS
« Reply #14 on: July 19, 2013, 10:34:25 am »
It's a great unit and if you upgrade the FW to version 4.0 its awesome I have 8 x 3TB HDD 's in RAID 6 giving me 16TB's