Author Topic: # Images for a room limited?  (Read 1439 times)

brononius

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 379
  • Trying to keep it simple and centralized...
    • View Profile
    • OnIrIa - linuxMCE blog (runs on ... linuxmce server)
# Images for a room limited?
« on: August 02, 2012, 02:53:55 pm »

Is there somewhere a limit to the number of rooms/images?

i'm having about 25 rooms.
And for about 15 rooms i want to add an image.

For 12 rooms, it worked. But suddently, i can't add images to it?
  • I thought there was something wrong with those images, so i re-used a 'working' image. No luck.
  • Maybe something wrong with those rooms? So i create an extra one, no luck.

Any idea why i can't upload any (room)images anymore?
Version: linuxMCE 1004 (v 2012-07-01)
Extra's: Cacti, webmin, phpmyadmin, joomla

Server: MSI MS-7519 / E7400 2,8GB / 4GB / SSD 60GB / Radeon HD4350 / RTL8111 - 3C905C-TX
Orbiters: HTC Desire Z, HP PocketPC, Samsung Galaxy S, iPAD, ASUS eeePAD
Automation: EIB technology, KNX IP ROUTER 750
Phones: Cisco 7940, Cisco 7960
Camera's: IPCAM02

l3mce

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1081
    • View Profile
Re: # Images for a room limited?
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2012, 04:05:27 pm »
Not sure... but I am moving in. The kids aren't too much trouble. Wife is hot... but a tease... please have the fridge stocked with Guinness. Thanks.
I never quit... I just ping out.

JaseP

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 526
    • View Profile
    • JaseP's LinuxMCE Wiki User page
Re: # Images for a room limited?
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2012, 04:13:10 pm »
I was going to start adding images myself,... Nice to know there might be a cap...

But I'm with l3me on this,... except my kids ARE a bother, and the wife will probably get to remodeling, and knock walls out so that your 25 rooms will be down to 12,... no problems then...  ;D  ;D

By the way, does anyone know if the database supports animated gifs for room images?
« Last Edit: August 02, 2012, 04:14:48 pm by JaseP »
See my User page on the LinuxMCE Wiki for a description of my system configuration (click the little globe under my profile pic).

brononius

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 379
  • Trying to keep it simple and centralized...
    • View Profile
    • OnIrIa - linuxMCE blog (runs on ... linuxmce server)
Re: # Images for a room limited?
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2012, 06:25:37 pm »
LOL,

It's not my fault that it's called rooms, instead of 'places' or so.
My garden in front is a room, my garden in the back is a room, my gardenshed is a room...

So feel free if you want to come and live in the gardenshed.
I'll throw you even a bone if i go a feed the animals in the back... :p
Version: linuxMCE 1004 (v 2012-07-01)
Extra's: Cacti, webmin, phpmyadmin, joomla

Server: MSI MS-7519 / E7400 2,8GB / 4GB / SSD 60GB / Radeon HD4350 / RTL8111 - 3C905C-TX
Orbiters: HTC Desire Z, HP PocketPC, Samsung Galaxy S, iPAD, ASUS eeePAD
Automation: EIB technology, KNX IP ROUTER 750
Phones: Cisco 7940, Cisco 7960
Camera's: IPCAM02

JaseP

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 526
    • View Profile
    • JaseP's LinuxMCE Wiki User page
Re: # Images for a room limited?
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2012, 08:18:29 pm »
You can use "Entertainment Areas" to subdivide "Rooms," where you have overlap, you know...
See my User page on the LinuxMCE Wiki for a description of my system configuration (click the little globe under my profile pic).

brononius

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 379
  • Trying to keep it simple and centralized...
    • View Profile
    • OnIrIa - linuxMCE blog (runs on ... linuxmce server)
Re: # Images for a room limited?
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2012, 08:53:26 pm »
I don't really have overlaps. Just tried to split everything up nicely by function/areas.
I've got a lot of different 'Room Types' assigned. So i don't think it's a problem with overlapping.
I can also nicely add extra rooms. I just can't attach images anymore...


Strange thing maybe, i've just removed a room with an attached image.
And when i create a new room, an attached the formerly attached image, it won't attach as well.
It's just like i'm not allowed to attach any image anymore...


And in a lighting scenario, i still can add images to my light switches...
I've done it with the image from above.
So nothing wrong with the image, upload connectivity...?
Version: linuxMCE 1004 (v 2012-07-01)
Extra's: Cacti, webmin, phpmyadmin, joomla

Server: MSI MS-7519 / E7400 2,8GB / 4GB / SSD 60GB / Radeon HD4350 / RTL8111 - 3C905C-TX
Orbiters: HTC Desire Z, HP PocketPC, Samsung Galaxy S, iPAD, ASUS eeePAD
Automation: EIB technology, KNX IP ROUTER 750
Phones: Cisco 7940, Cisco 7960
Camera's: IPCAM02

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3045
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: # Images for a room limited?
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2012, 09:00:27 pm »
You probably stumbled upon a bug. If you could do a new test install from a dvd snapshot, and create 15 rooms all at once, and assign pics to them, I am pretty positive, it will work. If it does, see what happens, when you delete the last room, and add a new one. See what happens.

brononius

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 379
  • Trying to keep it simple and centralized...
    • View Profile
    • OnIrIa - linuxMCE blog (runs on ... linuxmce server)
Re: # Images for a room limited?
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2012, 09:23:15 pm »
If you could do a new test install
So much to do, so little time...

Still playing around with the ip-phones, ip-camera's... that this 'layout' seems less important.  :(
I'll see if I find somewhere an extra disk that i can use to install it on. Maybe this weekend...
Version: linuxMCE 1004 (v 2012-07-01)
Extra's: Cacti, webmin, phpmyadmin, joomla

Server: MSI MS-7519 / E7400 2,8GB / 4GB / SSD 60GB / Radeon HD4350 / RTL8111 - 3C905C-TX
Orbiters: HTC Desire Z, HP PocketPC, Samsung Galaxy S, iPAD, ASUS eeePAD
Automation: EIB technology, KNX IP ROUTER 750
Phones: Cisco 7940, Cisco 7960
Camera's: IPCAM02

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3045
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: # Images for a room limited?
« Reply #8 on: August 03, 2012, 01:16:50 pm »
Thanks. A VM install should work just as fine as well.

brononius

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 379
  • Trying to keep it simple and centralized...
    • View Profile
    • OnIrIa - linuxMCE blog (runs on ... linuxmce server)
Re: # Images for a room limited?
« Reply #9 on: October 31, 2012, 07:45:03 am »
Just did a fresh install of the latest version (1004-20121030125826619) and retried the images.

  • I've created 25 rooms, and saved it.
  • Then i started to add 7 images to the rooms in sequence. (room 1-7, 8-...)
    And after room 20, it stops with adding the images.
  • Then i removed room 1-10, and add images to the last 5 rooms (room 21-25  in this case)
    And this works
  • When i now add again 10 rooms, and add images to it
    It stops again at room 20

So i've got the impression that the number of images you can assign to rooms are 20...
Version: linuxMCE 1004 (v 2012-07-01)
Extra's: Cacti, webmin, phpmyadmin, joomla

Server: MSI MS-7519 / E7400 2,8GB / 4GB / SSD 60GB / Radeon HD4350 / RTL8111 - 3C905C-TX
Orbiters: HTC Desire Z, HP PocketPC, Samsung Galaxy S, iPAD, ASUS eeePAD
Automation: EIB technology, KNX IP ROUTER 750
Phones: Cisco 7940, Cisco 7960
Camera's: IPCAM02

pw44

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 653
    • View Profile
Re: # Images for a room limited?
« Reply #10 on: October 31, 2012, 06:31:02 pm »
I'll throw you even a bone if i go a feed the animals in the back... :p

I did love it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!