Author Topic: MythTv > HDPVR Trying to set channel?  (Read 735 times)

foogee

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • vps
MythTv > HDPVR Trying to set channel?
« on: September 11, 2012, 03:22:34 pm »
this is my first time trying to get mythtv to work so i am not sure if this is correct. i have a cable box and HDPVR. im on version 1004. i am not trying to have linuxmce change channels. Outside mythv i have a "live tv" button on the orbiter that seems to play off the hdpvr just fine so i know the hdpvr is working.

i followed these directions from the hdpvr wiki on mythv.

Enter option 4, "Input Connections." Connect the video source to the appropriate input on the HD-PVR. Important Note: You must set a channel change script for the HD-PVR to work properly. If you don't care about channel changes, you can set it to /bin/true, but there absolutely must be a channel change script defined. Important note 2: You must leave Preset tuner to channel empty or LiveTV and channel changes will not work.

but when i press TV i see this in logs. After that linuxmce suggests i reset the mythtv backend.

==> mythbackend.log <==
2012-09-11 09:12:34.228 MainServer::ANN Monitor
2012-09-11 09:12:34.239 adding: dcerouter as a client (events: 0)
2012-09-11 09:12:34.245 MainServer::ANN Monitor
2012-09-11 09:12:34.251 adding: dcerouter as a client (events: 1)
2012-09-11 09:12:34.922 MainServer::ANN Playback
2012-09-11 09:12:34.935 adding: dcerouter as a client (events: 0)
2012-09-11 09:12:34.942 TVRec(1): Changing from None to WatchingLiveTV
2012-09-11 09:12:34.949 GetChannelData() failed because it could not
                        find channel number '1' in DB for source '2'.
2012-09-11 09:12:34.953 ChannelBase(1): IsTunable(Component,1) Failed to find channel in DB on input '2'
2012-09-11 09:12:34.959 ChannelBase(1) Error: Setting start channel '1' failed,
                        and we failed to find any suitible channels on any input.
2012-09-11 09:12:34.965 TVRec(1): HW Tuner: 1->1
2012-09-11 09:12:35.012 GetChannelData() failed because it could not
                        find channel number '1' in DB for source '2'.
2012-09-11 09:12:35.019 TVRec(1) Error: Failed to set channel to 1. Reverting to kState_None
2012-09-11 09:12:35.025 TVRec(1): Changing from WatchingLiveTV to None
2012-09-11 09:12:45.101 MainServer::ANN Playback
2012-09-11 09:12:45.111 adding: dcerouter as a client (events: 0)
2012-09-11 09:12:45.119 TVRec(1): Changing from None to WatchingLiveTV
2012-09-11 09:12:45.125 GetChannelData() failed because it could not
                        find channel number '1' in DB for source '2'.
2012-09-11 09:12:45.129 ChannelBase(1): IsTunable(Component,1) Failed to find channel in DB on input '2'
2012-09-11 09:12:45.135 ChannelBase(1) Error: Setting start channel '1' failed,
                        and we failed to find any suitible channels on any input.
2012-09-11 09:12:45.141 TVRec(1): HW Tuner: 1->1
2012-09-11 09:12:45.188 GetChannelData() failed because it could not
                        find channel number '1' in DB for source '2'.
2012-09-11 09:12:45.195 TVRec(1) Error: Failed to set channel to 1. Reverting to kState_None
2012-09-11 09:12:45.201 TVRec(1): Changing from WatchingLiveTV to None
2012-09-11 09:12:55.251 MainServer::ANN Playback
2012-09-11 09:12:55.276 adding: dcerouter as a client (events: 0)
2012-09-11 09:12:55.283 TVRec(1): Changing from None to WatchingLiveTV
2012-09-11 09:12:55.290 GetChannelData() failed because it could not
                        find channel number '1' in DB for source '2'.
2012-09-11 09:12:55.294 ChannelBase(1): IsTunable(Component,1) Failed to find channel in DB on input '2'
2012-09-11 09:12:55.300 ChannelBase(1) Error: Setting start channel '1' failed,
                        and we failed to find any suitible channels on any input.
2012-09-11 09:12:55.306 TVRec(1): HW Tuner: 1->1
2012-09-11 09:12:55.352 GetChannelData() failed because it could not
                        find channel number '1' in DB for source '2'.
2012-09-11 09:12:55.354 TVRec(1) Error: Failed to set channel to 1. Reverting to kState_None
2012-09-11 09:12:55.360 TVRec(1): Changing from WatchingLiveTV to None
2012-09-11 09:13:05.425 MainServer::ANN Playback
2012-09-11 09:13:05.434 adding: dcerouter as a client (events: 0)
2012-09-11 09:13:05.442 TVRec(1): Changing from None to WatchingLiveTV
2012-09-11 09:13:05.448 GetChannelData() failed because it could not
                        find channel number '1' in DB for source '2'.
2012-09-11 09:13:05.452 ChannelBase(1): IsTunable(Component,1) Failed to find channel in DB on input '2'
2012-09-11 09:13:05.484 ChannelBase(1) Error: Setting start channel '1' failed,
                        and we failed to find any suitible channels on any input.
2012-09-11 09:13:05.494 TVRec(1): HW Tuner: 1->1
2012-09-11 09:13:05.541 GetChannelData() failed because it could not
                        find channel number '1' in DB for source '2'.
2012-09-11 09:13:05.548 TVRec(1) Error: Failed to set channel to 1. Reverting to kState_None
2012-09-11 09:13:05.554 TVRec(1): Changing from WatchingLiveTV to None
2012-09-11 09:13:13.623 MainServer::ANN Playback
2012-09-11 09:13:13.715 adding: dcerouter as a client (events: 0)
2012-09-11 09:13:13.722 TVRec(1): Changing from None to WatchingLiveTV
2012-09-11 09:13:13.729 GetChannelData() failed because it could not
                        find channel number '1' in DB for source '2'.
2012-09-11 09:13:13.733 ChannelBase(1): IsTunable(Component,1) Failed to find channel in DB on input '2'
2012-09-11 09:13:13.739 ChannelBase(1) Error: Setting start channel '1' failed,
                        and we failed to find any suitible channels on any input.
2012-09-11 09:13:13.745 TVRec(1): HW Tuner: 1->1
2012-09-11 09:13:13.836 GetChannelData() failed because it could not
                        find channel number '1' in DB for source '2'.
2012-09-11 09:13:13.853 TVRec(1) Error: Failed to set channel to 1. Reverting to kState_None
2012-09-11 09:13:13.859 TVRec(1): Changing from WatchingLiveTV to None
2012-09-11 09:13:23.782 MainServer::ANN Playback
2012-09-11 09:13:23.795 adding: dcerouter as a client (events: 0)
2012-09-11 09:13:23.802 TVRec(1): Changing from None to WatchingLiveTV
2012-09-11 09:13:23.809 GetChannelData() failed because it could not
                        find channel number '1' in DB for source '2'.
2012-09-11 09:13:23.813 ChannelBase(1): IsTunable(Component,1) Failed to find channel in DB on input '2'
2012-09-11 09:13:23.819 ChannelBase(1) Error: Setting start channel '1' failed,
                        and we failed to find any suitible channels on any input.
2012-09-11 09:13:23.825 TVRec(1): HW Tuner: 1->1
2012-09-11 09:13:23.939 GetChannelData() failed because it could not
                        find channel number '1' in DB for source '2'.
2012-09-11 09:13:23.945 TVRec(1) Error: Failed to set channel to 1. Reverting to kState_None
2012-09-11 09:13:23.951 TVRec(1): Changing from WatchingLiveTV to None
2012-09-11 09:16:43.630 AutoExpire: CalcParams(): Max required Free Space: 10.0 GB w/freq: 15 min


posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2973
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: MythTv > HDPVR Trying to set channel?
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2012, 04:13:26 pm »
I was under the impression that you should use the LinuxMCE Setup wizard (the "Sarah wizard") to setup your HDPVR.

foogee

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • vps
Re: MythTv > HDPVR Trying to set channel?
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2012, 05:14:54 pm »
i am not understanding what your saying? my hdpvr is setup and working. i cant get mythv to work.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2973
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: MythTv > HDPVR Trying to set channel?
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2012, 05:28:41 pm »
It is my understanding, that the setup wizard is suppose to setup mythtv for the HDPVR as well.

foogee

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • vps
Re: MythTv > HDPVR Trying to set channel?
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2012, 05:49:19 pm »
i ran through the setup wizard again. but i am still seeing the same result above. what can i do now?

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2973
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: MythTv > HDPVR Trying to set channel?
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2012, 05:56:45 pm »
Check IRC #linuxmce - maybe some MythTV and HDPVR user is available for help.
* posde is a MythTV hater.

ardirtbiker

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 248
    • View Profile
Re: MythTv > HDPVR Trying to set channel?
« Reply #6 on: September 12, 2012, 02:28:57 am »
in mythtv setup, are there channels listed under Channel Editor?

if so, check to see if the 'starting channel' is a valid channel on the Input Connections screen for the input of the hdpvr you are using.

I'm running an HDPVR with a satellite box... there is a tunetochannel.sh script in /usr/pluto/bin that can change channels if youve got a sat box that has a template.


I am assuming you have a core/hybrid and you are not on an MD...   if you are on a separate MD, ive found there is always a discrepancy with the uid of mythtv.


Dennis


« Last Edit: September 12, 2012, 02:30:55 am by ardirtbiker »