Author Topic: HSM100 sensor sensitivity  (Read 1311 times)

davegravy

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
    • View Profile
Re: HSM100 sensor sensitivity
« Reply #15 on: June 08, 2012, 09:06:23 pm »
Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think you could:

1) Control directly from LMCE temporarily
2) Configure the sensitivity
3) Return the device to the Vera

and the sensitivity setting would be maintained. I don't know if the memory on the device is volatile however.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: HSM100 sensor sensitivity
« Reply #16 on: June 08, 2012, 09:08:43 pm »
No they won't work.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

JaseP

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 526
    • View Profile
    • JaseP's LinuxMCE Wiki User page
Re: HSM100 sensor sensitivity
« Reply #17 on: June 08, 2012, 09:45:29 pm »
Yeah,... Andrew's right. Secondary controllers get their Z-wave network info from the primary controller. If you change the Z-wave network, you're supposed to copy from the primary to the secondary again,... unless I've forgotten how it's supposed to work.
See my User page on the LinuxMCE Wiki for a description of my system configuration (click the little globe under my profile pic).

davegravy

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
    • View Profile
Re: HSM100 sensor sensitivity
« Reply #18 on: June 08, 2012, 09:58:36 pm »
But isn't the sensitivity parameter stored within the HMS100 device, separately from network settings?

hari

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2420
    • View Profile
    • ago control
Re: HSM100 sensor sensitivity
« Reply #19 on: June 09, 2012, 03:41:18 pm »
you can send the set configuration command from any controller, also from linuxmce
rock your home - http://www.agocontrol.com home automation

JaseP

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 526
    • View Profile
    • JaseP's LinuxMCE Wiki User page
Re: HSM100 sensor sensitivity
« Reply #20 on: June 09, 2012, 09:22:38 pm »
Good to know,... I know it's the first variable,... I just have to confirm the syntax for issuing that command...
See my User page on the LinuxMCE Wiki for a description of my system configuration (click the little globe under my profile pic).