Author Topic: Dedicating bandwidth to a specific network device (Vonage box in this case)  (Read 1050 times)

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
I am back with Vonage for our VOIP. It does not integrate with LMCE in any way, but it works. It is advertised as "not for nerds" (you can't even use an IP phone) which obviously is not what we want, but SWMBO is happy with it. I will explore other VOIP providers that WILL integrate with LMCE in due course, but for now we are sticking with Vonage.

The problem: When there are torrents or other downloads running, all priority is given to the downloads, which ruins the call quality if the phone is in use. Is there any way to dedicate bandwidth to the Vonage box when it needs it?

By the way, Vonage have changed their box since I was last with them. You are supposed to plug it directly into the Internet, but I have not done this. I understand this is a HUGE no-no in the world of LMCE, but maybe this problem would go away if I did set it up like that. I just don't want to over-complicate things for when I start looking at other VOIP providers. Maybe I will try it in the name of science, just to see what IP the Vonage box spits out.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

JaseP

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 526
    • View Profile
    • JaseP's LinuxMCE Wiki User page
You can probably use the Vonage ATA as a POTS line and in conjunction with a
SPA3102 ans a second VOIP provider like Google Voice...

See here...
http://forum.voxilla.com/threads/spa3102-and-vonage-setup.21167/
See my User page on the LinuxMCE Wiki for a description of my system configuration (click the little globe under my profile pic).

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Thank you for your reply, but I do not believe my question has been understood.

I am already using a DECT phone with my Vonage box; one doesn't have any choice in that.

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

mkbrown69

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
Purps,

Assuming you want the core to manage QoS or traffic shaping, this might get you started.  You could always google for more specific examples related to SIP & VOIP or RTP/RTSP protocols.

http://tldp.org/HOWTO/Traffic-Control-HOWTO/

HTH!

/Mike

JaseP

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 526
    • View Profile
    • JaseP's LinuxMCE Wiki User page
What I was hinting at is that you should be able to have the Vonage box believe your LinuxMCE system is a POTS telephone by using a SPA3102 to communicate with it. As for Bandwidth,  you need a router with QoS controlling the outside network, or be able to implement QoS on the LinuxMCE box if LinuxMCE is acting as your router.

See my User page on the LinuxMCE Wiki for a description of my system configuration (click the little globe under my profile pic).

cfernandes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
    • View Profile
    • my company web site
Purps ,

you can use HTB qos

i think that  this script can help you

http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/QoS+Linux

or  this

http://www.vivaolinux.com.br/script/QOS-com-Iptables


Carlos
« Last Edit: April 03, 2012, 11:25:48 pm by cfernandes »

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Thanks guys, some useful looking stuff there for me to explore.

I did poke around in the Vonage box's admin page yesterday, and yes it is a glorified router with DHCP server and all sorts - not something I want to be putting between the wall and the core I assume!

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

DragonK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • View Profile
I assume you have a DSL connection and a router that your core connects to via the external lan port. And your Vonage box also connects to the DSL router directly? Or is it behind the core?

I normaly setup QoS for Viop on the DSL Router itself. Thats the last exit point out of your lan to the www........

Karel

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1396
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Hi Karel,

Absolutely not! I don't want to be hung, drawn and quartered!  ;)

My DSL connection connects to the core directly, as recommended. At the moment my Vonage box connects to the switch on the internal network, so yes it is behind the core. Of course Vonage recommend that it is put between the DSL connection and the core.

I will experiment at some point nevertheless though (but I will definitely revert it back to the LMCE-recommended setup when I start looking at other VOIP providers).

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

JaseP

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 526
    • View Profile
    • JaseP's LinuxMCE Wiki User page
Check the wiki for anything on setting up QoS. You might also want to isolate it from the rest of the network (Not sure if LinuxMCE supports this, but it might). After all, it's only designed to be a VOIP appliance, but its DHCP server might collide with LinuxMCE's DHCP server...
See my User page on the LinuxMCE Wiki for a description of my system configuration (click the little globe under my profile pic).