Author Topic: asterisk + sipgate.co.uk + Siemens Gigaset C475 IP... can't register line  (Read 3727 times)

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Ok, sounds EXACTLY like the problem I am having, as you said initially, apologies.

maverick0815 has very kindly been trying to help me out with this. He thought that perhaps looking at the extensions in the freePBX admin page (inside web admin) is the way forward. I need to do a clonezilla before I try anything else, I have made real progress with the rest of the system, but that is what I am going to tinker with next.

Ultimately I want my Gigaset phone working, of course, but at this moment in time I more concerned that the orbiter softphones don't even register.

Have you seen these various posts?
http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=11653.0
http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=11376.0
http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=10433.msg71708#msg71708

Doesn't fill me with confidence...

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 545
    • View Profile
I suggest taking it one step at a time. Get your orbiterphones working and then we'll look at the gigaset.
I also had some problems with the "your number cannot be completed as dialled". It usually has something to do with the format of the phonenumber.
Like I said before, I do not really understand why the "9" is automatically put in the dial plan as well as the wizard in the phonebook. Perhaps there are some "historical" reasons for that, because it was maybe needed to distinguish internal calls from external calls, but that is no longer neccessary.
In my case I scrapped the whole dialplan and put only "X." in, which means it will just dial any number. Asterisk is intelligent enough by now to tell on its own, if you want to make an internal or external call.
But like I said, get your orbiterphones to register properly and then we'll take the next step.

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3008
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
maverick0815,

an identifier to get an external line is needed. I have numbers in my area code which are three digits long. Without a 9 (or 0) to get an outside line, Asterisk has no chance to know, where 301 should call internally or externally.

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 545
    • View Profile
Hi Purps,
check the screenshots below--those are the settings for the phone in my core. I don't know however if you can actually create  a working extension there, or if it all has to be done by script. On the other hand maybe its worth a shot

@posde
just to make sure we are talking about the same thing: an are code is in front of a phonenumber, or local number. So if you want to make a local call, like calling your neighbor, then you would only need to dial the local number without countrycode or areacode, right?
for example a number in germany with canoncial format would look like this : 0049 1111 222222 (countrycode areacode localphonenumber)
As far as I know there is no local number with only three digits. The only three digit numbers are emergency call numbers like 911,110, 115, etc. That is something the dialplan can take care of, if Asterisk doesn't.
Just for reference check http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telephone_numbers_in_Europe

Anyways, thats the way I have set it up and so far its working quite nicely

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3008
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
@posde
just to make sure we are talking about the same thing: an are code is in front of a phonenumber, or local number. So if you want to make a local call, like calling your neighbor, then you would only need to dial the local number without countrycode or areacode, right?
for example a number in germany with canoncial format would look like this : 0049 1111 222222 (countrycode areacode localphonenumber)
As far as I know there is no local number with only three digits.

See, you just learned something new. My area code is 4 digits long (excluding the 0), one of my locally assigned numbers is 959 <-- and that is three digits. ;)

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
OK, from looking at the freePBX admin page, we are fairly happy that my phone line is set up correctly, and I feel that freePBX and asterisk is all installed OK also. So it's just the phone registration that's missing from freePBX.

Which script is responsible for adding the MD softphones into freePBX? Could it be that this has not run? Could I try running it manually?

Cheers,
Matt.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 545
    • View Profile
@posde
so you have a phonenumber, that does not comply with the standard phonenumber plan for germany....interesting
Anyways...it would be interesting to know if its possible to switch off of the line identifier, if its not needed....I guess that would be a feature request?

@purps
in that case, I suggest trying irc again, perhaps tschak would be the most knowledgeable about that
« Last Edit: July 21, 2011, 03:58:05 pm by maverick0815 »

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3008
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
maverick0815,

the standard phone number plan for Germany that I know about does not say anything about a minimum length of a phone number. The link you posted says something about a maximum number. If you dig a bit deeper to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%2B49 you will find, that indeed the minimum length of an MSN is 3 digits.

And yes, the ability to switch off the 0 or 9 to get an outside line would be feature request :)

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 545
    • View Profile
:-) a feature request it will be then...
while it is true, that the article doesn't explicitly say anything about minimun length of the phonenumbers, three digit phonenumbers -at the very least in germany- are a thing of the past, because there won't be any new ones like that given out. check this out from 2009 : http://www.onlinekosten.de/news/artikel/34278/0/Netzagentur-Elfstellige-Ortsnetzrufnummern-ab-2011

Anyways, I'll put in a feature request and we'll see if it becomes a reality.
Cheers
Mario

maverick0815

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 545
    • View Profile
puprs, check the attachement

purps

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1393
  • If it ain't broke, tweak it
    • View Profile
Firstly, thanks for posting this.

FFS your asterisk.conf is EXACTLY the same as what I've got. The phone line is just randomly not registering this time. This is the same snapshot, same image, same upgrade level, same everything, it's a clonezilla backup for Christ's sake, literally nothing has changed since the last time, I did the same things in the same order, and still it mocks me.
1004 RC :: looking good :: upgraded 01/04/2013
my setup :: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Purps