Author Topic: New Touch Orbiter & Proxy_Orbiter in development  (Read 10674 times)

uplink

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 192
  • Linux and LinuxMCE witchdoctor
    • View Profile
Re: New Touch Orbiter & Proxy_Orbiter in development
« Reply #60 on: July 12, 2011, 04:43:35 pm »
Uplink,

Thanx for you patience........and help.
Hopefully last question.........Device number.... Orbiter number I want to use?

Karel

PS, I have the same prob as cfernandes.



Device number: is the device number of the Generic Web Device in the tree (the parent of the Generic Proxy Orbiter device).

If you get this wrong, you'll get a 404 error from the scripts.

cfernandes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 291
    • View Profile
    • my company web site
Re: New Touch Orbiter & Proxy_Orbiter in development
« Reply #61 on: July 12, 2011, 04:52:40 pm »
my genereic  web device  is  34 
and generic proxy orbiter is 35


from the apache log  i get

2.168.80.1 - - [12/Jul/2011:11:49:56 -0300] "GET /lmce-admin/weborbiter_image.php?device_id=34 HTTP/1.1" 404 262 "-" "Mozilla/5.0"
192.168.80.1 - - [12/Jul/2011:11:49:56 -0300] "GET /lmce-admin/weborbiter_command.php?device_id=34&cmd=SCREEN_XML HTTP/1.1" 404 262 "-" "Mozilla/5.0"
192.168.80.1 - - [12/Jul/2011:11:49:56 -0300] "GET /lmce-admin/weborbiter_image.php?device_id=34 HTTP/1.1" 404 262 "-" "Mozilla/5.0"
192.168.80.1 - - [12/Jul/2011:11:49:56 -0300] "GET /lmce-admin/weborbiter_command.php?device_id=34&cmd=SCREEN_XML HTTP/1.1" 404 262 "-" "Mozilla/5.0"
192.168.80.1 - - [12/Jul/2011:11:49:57 -0300] "GET /lmce-admin/weborbiter_image.php?device_id=34 HTTP/1.1" 404 262 "-" "Mozilla/5.0"
192.168.80.1 - - [12/Jul/2011:11:49:57 -0300] "GET /lmce-admin/weborbiter_command.php?device_id=34&cmd=SCREEN_XML HTTP/1.1" 404 262 "-" "Mozilla/5.0"


uplink

  • Administrator
  • Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 192
  • Linux and LinuxMCE witchdoctor
    • View Profile
Re: New Touch Orbiter & Proxy_Orbiter in development
« Reply #62 on: July 12, 2011, 05:08:20 pm »
my genereic  web device  is  34  
and generic proxy orbiter is 35


from the apache log  i get

2.168.80.1 - - [12/Jul/2011:11:49:56 -0300] "GET /lmce-admin/weborbiter_image.php?device_id=34 HTTP/1.1" 404 262 "-" "Mozilla/5.0"
192.168.80.1 - - [12/Jul/2011:11:49:56 -0300] "GET /lmce-admin/weborbiter_command.php?device_id=34&cmd=SCREEN_XML HTTP/1.1" 404 262 "-" "Mozilla/5.0"
192.168.80.1 - - [12/Jul/2011:11:49:56 -0300] "GET /lmce-admin/weborbiter_image.php?device_id=34 HTTP/1.1" 404 262 "-" "Mozilla/5.0"
192.168.80.1 - - [12/Jul/2011:11:49:56 -0300] "GET /lmce-admin/weborbiter_command.php?device_id=34&cmd=SCREEN_XML HTTP/1.1" 404 262 "-" "Mozilla/5.0"
192.168.80.1 - - [12/Jul/2011:11:49:57 -0300] "GET /lmce-admin/weborbiter_image.php?device_id=34 HTTP/1.1" 404 262 "-" "Mozilla/5.0"
192.168.80.1 - - [12/Jul/2011:11:49:57 -0300] "GET /lmce-admin/weborbiter_command.php?device_id=34&cmd=SCREEN_XML HTTP/1.1" 404 262 "-" "Mozilla/5.0"

Can you access this orbiter using the Web Orbiter interface in a browser? Go to /lmce-admin/weborbiter.php

There are three points where weborbiter_command.php says 404:

- if the device_id is not given or empty
- if the device given doesn't exist or isn't a proxy orbiter
- if the Proxy_Orbiter DCE device can't be contacted (i.e. it's not running, it died, this kind of thing)

In addition to these, weborbiter_image.php says 404 if the image contents couldn't be retrieved.

I'd be looking to see if the Proxy_Orbiter device is running. It may have died 50 times. If a device dies 50 times, it will stay dead until you do one of these: 1. reboot or 2. delete the Generic Proxy Orbiter device number from /usr/pluto/locks/pluto_spawned_local_devices.txt and reload the router. Note how this is the child device's number. It's a bit confusing, but you get the hang if it.

Also, make sure you have the latest pluto-proxy-orbiter package. This package creates the /usr/pluto/orbiter/bits directory. Without this directory Proxy_Orbiter will die.

cfernandes

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 291
    • View Profile
    • my company web site
Re: New Touch Orbiter & Proxy_Orbiter in development
« Reply #63 on: July 12, 2011, 05:50:07 pm »
i create directory /usr/pluto/orbiter/bits  and delete  a proxy_orbiter  recerate  a proxy_orbiter and  now  work 

thank you

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4527
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: New Touch Orbiter & Proxy_Orbiter in development
« Reply #64 on: July 12, 2011, 08:12:45 pm »
Uplink,

Thanx for you patience........and help.
Hopefully last question.........Device number.... Orbiter number I want to use?

Karel

PS, I have the same prob as cfernandes.



Add a proxy_orbiter as a child to the Core use the device ID of that device as the 'Device number' above.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

DragonK

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • View Profile
Re: New Touch Orbiter & Proxy_Orbiter in development
« Reply #65 on: July 13, 2011, 09:15:37 am »
Thanx Uplink and Andrew,

Mine's working now to......

Karel

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4527
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: New Touch Orbiter & Proxy_Orbiter in development
« Reply #66 on: July 13, 2011, 09:25:47 am »
Thanx Uplink and Andrew,

Mine's working now to......

Karel

Great :-)

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

slampt

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
Re: New Touch Orbiter & Proxy_Orbiter in development
« Reply #67 on: July 15, 2011, 09:41:16 am »
Good work, can't wait to update and have a play.
Also just an FYI, the Dianemo app appears to not play nice with iOS5 :/

Slampt


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4527
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: New Touch Orbiter & Proxy_Orbiter in development
« Reply #68 on: July 15, 2011, 09:47:49 am »
Good work, can't wait to update and have a play.
Also just an FYI, the Dianemo app appears to not play nice with iOS5 :/

Slampt

Hi Slampt,

We new about the iOS5 issues but wanted to get the App out while we investigated them. We now have a build that fixes all of the known iOS5 beta3 issues and are testing that now. We will push that out to Apple for Approval later today if we're happy with it.

With v1.2 under iOS5 Beta3 you should find the display glitch is fixed by opening the connections screen and then returning to the Orbiter view using the Orbiter tab.

All the best


Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

slampt

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
Re: New Touch Orbiter & Proxy_Orbiter in development
« Reply #69 on: July 15, 2011, 10:56:18 am »
Cheers! That works on the iphone, unfortunately I can't get it to work on the ipad because I can't get the connection screen to come up :(

*Whoops my bad was running 1.1 on the iphone upgraded to 1.2 and now can't get the connection screen to come up either *doh*
Thanks
Slampt

« Last Edit: July 15, 2011, 10:59:16 am by slampt »