Author Topic: Cant detect CDROM drive?  (Read 4667 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Cant detect CDROM drive?
« on: January 16, 2007, 12:17:11 am »
Ok, this is a weird one.

The computer boots up fine, gets to the 'Press Enter to Install Pluto' - i press enter. Then it tells me it cant detect cd room, after loading files from it? I'm using a fairly common NEC DVDRW± !!

Any advice?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Cant detect CDROM drive?
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2007, 03:07:35 pm »
i had that once, i couldn't go ever that step and i needed to change the drive.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Cant detect CDROM drive?
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2007, 07:08:25 pm »
I tried 3 different DVDROM drives....didn't work.

I think it may be that pluto didnt like the IDE channel or something because it works fine on a different motherboard, with the same drive.

To another problem...

I installed a hybrid, cos i want to see if Pluto is what i need before i start hooking up MD's. After all the install things....even after setting up the video/audio settings...i just get a gray screen. Every now and again it says the orbiter has failed??

How do i get out of this one?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Cant detect CDROM drive?
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2007, 09:19:57 am »
what type of video card (work well with nvidia 6x00 and 7x00) do you have and what settings did you chose (alpha blending, medium or normal)?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Cant detect CDROM drive?
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2007, 07:55:04 pm »
It's more of a networking issue i think?

After saying the orbiter failed it says 'Sorry, i was unable to send this message to the core. Please try agan or use Pluto Web Admin'

GFX card is nVidia 7600GT

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Cant detect CDROM drive?
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2007, 03:21:40 pm »
where did you see that message?
i looks like you have a networking issue, not i can't figure how did you get that message.