Author Topic: Orbiter Can't Communicate with MD/Core  (Read 2349 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Orbiter Can't Communicate with MD/Core
« on: January 17, 2007, 01:45:03 am »
Ok, so my core is running.

I have installed diskless MD, and it seems to be OK.

I can access web admin, and the internet, courtesy of DHCP from the Core.

When i try run an on-screen orbiter on the MD it says 'Cannot read orbiter configuraton from the server'

Ok so, i though, i'll use windows orbiter, but it too cannot connect to server.

Is this a common issue, any work arounds or....?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Orbiter Can't Communicate with MD/Core
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2007, 09:28:43 am »
no, this is not a common issue, both the hybrid and the md's should show you the interface as soon as the installation finishes.

Quote
When i try run an on-screen orbiter on the MD it says 'Cannot read orbiter configuration from the server'

what do you mean, how do you run it?

to connect the windows orbiter you have to specify the ip of the hybrid
what went wrong here?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Orbiter Can't Communicate with MD/Core
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2007, 11:16:34 am »
Quote from: "jammer"
Ok, so my core is running.

I have installed diskless MD, and it seems to be OK.

I can access web admin, and the internet, courtesy of DHCP from the Core.

When i try run an on-screen orbiter on the MD it says 'Cannot read orbiter configuraton from the server'

Ok so, i though, i'll use windows orbiter, but it too cannot connect to server.

Is this a common issue, any work arounds or....?


Hi,

We had this problem yesterday on a fresh install of .43.

This is caused by a bug in pluto-orbitergen & pluto-std-plugins which was fixed overnight (thats is assuming you are running .43) so your Core should have advertised an update to you on your Orbiter screens. If it did'nt click on the Pluto logo in the bottom left of the Orbiter main menu screen and on the next screen click on 'Force upgrade'. Your system will then reboot and apply the upgrade which should fix this problem ;-)

Best regards

Andrew

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Orbiter Can't Communicate with MD/Core
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2007, 07:12:29 pm »
Andrew,

Thanks for reply.

I am indeed running .43, but i cant get into any orbiter in order to 'Force Update' ... they don't load up at all. I get the message about not being able to read configuration straight away.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Orbiter Can't Communicate with MD/Core
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2007, 08:46:59 pm »
Quote from: "jammer"
Andrew,

Thanks for reply.

I am indeed running .43, but i cant get into any orbiter in order to 'Force Update' ... they don't load up at all. I get the message about not being able to read configuration straight away.


Hmmm... same problem here on one of our cores! The options are to go into Web Admin (if you alsready have a user created) and go to Wizards->Devices->Restart and use the Core 'Reboot' button. This should reboot the Core and any attached MD's and hopefully install and fix the OrbiterGen problem.

If this does not work I think you are better off reinstalling from scratch to be frank.

Best of luck.

Andrew

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Orbiter Can't Communicate with MD/Core
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2007, 12:20:20 am »
A critical patch was just released.  Do:
apt-get update
apt-get upgrade
to pull it.  Or leave the system on for a bit to self-update and reboot.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Orbiter Can't Communicate with MD/Core
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2007, 01:09:14 am »
Did a fresh install and it's going OK so-far.

Except for the symbian software not installing on my N80! Have you guys re-compiled the program for 3rd Gen S60?