Author Topic: What memory should have an MD  (Read 3062 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
What memory should have an MD
« on: December 27, 2006, 02:29:34 pm »
Hi,

I've just installed my media director.
It's a diskless 1GB Sempron machine.
But I'm having problems with memory. Some processes are coredumped because of out of memory.

I checked and (although I don't have any MCE card installed on the MD) the mythbackend is running (150mb).
Also I saw that, while matching a movie, the orbiter is still running (287mb)

Is this all normal?
What are your experiences regarding memory usage?

Thanks

Chr

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: What memory should have an MD
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2007, 04:43:05 pm »
Quote from: "cmorant"
Hi,

I've just installed my media director.
It's a diskless 1GB Sempron machine.
But I'm having problems with memory. Some processes are coredumped because of out of memory.

I checked and (although I don't have any MCE card installed on the MD) the mythbackend is running (150mb).
Also I saw that, while matching a movie, the orbiter is still running (287mb)

Is this all normal?
What are your experiences regarding memory usage?

Thanks

Chr


All our MD's have 512mb of RAM... which seems more than adequate currently.

Andrew

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
What memory should have an MD
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2007, 06:31:39 pm »
Are your MDs diskless?

Christian

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
What memory should have an MD
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2007, 08:43:50 pm »
Quote from: "cmorant"
Are your MDs diskless?

Christian


Yes they are. We have never used anything but diskless MD's. We are using 855/915/945/ and Via based motherboards all  have 512mb of ram as standard and our Cores have 1 to 2gb

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
What memory should have an MD
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2007, 11:05:42 am »
Thanks,

Since my MD uses integrated video, 512MB is far too short. But even with 1GB I had some coredumps. When I checked, the memory was really low (< 20MB) sometimes.

Is it normal that an MD has a mythbackend running even though it does not have any capture card configured?

It could same some memory, some boot time and a little CPU.

Just my two cents...

Christian

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
What memory should have an MD
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2007, 11:53:51 am »
Quote from: "cmorant"
Thanks,

Since my MD uses integrated video, 512MB is far too short. But even with 1GB I had some coredumps. When I checked, the memory was really low (< 20MB) sometimes.

Is it normal that an MD has a mythbackend running even though it does not have any capture card configured?

It could same some memory, some boot time and a little CPU.

Just my two cents...

Christian


Hi Christian,

Several of our MD's have integrated Intel or Via video but still run fine with 512gb of memory. But your motherboard/config may necessitate more memory I guess.

We don't use Myth here but my understanding is that the Mythbackend should only be running on the Core or Hybrid and not on MD's. Make sure that Myth is turned off for each MD in Web Admin->Wizards->Media Directors. Then do a reload router and a full regen and then see if Mythbackend is running.

Andrew

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
What memory should have an MD
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2007, 06:11:36 pm »
Hi Andrew,

Mobo: ASRockAlive NF4G - DVI (Nforce4 - Integrated Geforce 6100)
Tried with 512 MB but had to get more to avoid many crashes.

> We don't use Myth here but my understanding is that the Mythbackend > should only be running on the Core or Hybrid and not on MD's

Sounds logical

>Make sure that Myth is turned off for each MD in Web Admin->Wizards->Media Directors.

Done, (I suppose you mean "PVR Capture Card" set to "None") anyway, the MD never was configured for a PVR card.

>Then do a reload router and a full regen and then see if Mythbackend is >running.

I suppose you mean a "Full regen all" of the orbiters as I didn't find any other full regen. I alos did a rebuild image of the MD first.

And...

See for youself.


moon19:/etc# ps fax | grep -i myth
 7647 ?        Ss     0:00 SCREEN -d -m -h 3000 -S MythTV_Player_26 /bin/bash -x Spawn_Device.sh 26 192.168.1.129 MythTV_Player
 7664 pts/8    Ss+    0:00  \_ /bin/bash -x Spawn_Device.sh 26 192.168.1.129 MythTV_Player
 7822 pts/8    S+     0:00      \_ /bin/bash -x Spawn_Device.sh 26 192.168.1.129 MythTV_Player
 7823 pts/8    S+     0:00      |   \_ tee -a /var/log/pluto/26_MythTV_Player.log
 3109 pts/8    S+     0:00      \_ ./MythTV_Player -d 26 -r 192.168.1.129
 9119 ?        Ss     0:00 SCREEN -d -m -S BkgSS-Restart_MythBackend.sh /usr/pluto/bin/Restart_MythBackend.sh
 9136 pts/13   Ss+    0:00  \_ /bin/bash /usr/pluto/bin/Restart_MythBackend.sh
 8851 pts/15   S+     0:00          \_ grep -i myth
15208 ?        Ss     0:00 /usr/bin/mythbackend --daemon --logfile /var/log/mythtv/mythbackend.log --pidfile /var/run/mythtv/mythbackend.pid
moon19:/etc#

Sorry for the poor layout of the "ps"


Also here:

moon19:/etc# ls -l /etc/rc3.d/S24mythtv-backend
lrwxrwxrwx  1 root root 24 Jan  2 23:23 /etc/rc3.d/S24mythtv-backend -> ../init.d/mythtv-backend

Regards,

Christian

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
What memory should have an MD
« Reply #7 on: January 08, 2007, 08:43:32 pm »
Quote from: "cmorant"
Hi Andrew,

Mobo: ASRockAlive NF4G - DVI (Nforce4 - Integrated Geforce 6100)
Tried with 512 MB but had to get more to avoid many crashes.

> We don't use Myth here but my understanding is that the Mythbackend > should only be running on the Core or Hybrid and not on MD's

Sounds logical

>Make sure that Myth is turned off for each MD in Web Admin->Wizards->Media Directors.

Done, (I suppose you mean "PVR Capture Card" set to "None") anyway, the MD never was configured for a PVR card.

Christian

**To disable Myth on a given MD you need to use the Software Modules 'Edit' button for the MD in question. This will display a new window where you can un-check 'Myth' for that MD.
Quote from: "cmorant"

>Then do a reload router and a full regen and then see if Mythbackend is >running.

I suppose you mean a "Full regen all" of the orbiters as I didn't find any other full regen. I alos did a rebuild image of the MD first.

And...

See for youself.


moon19:/etc# ps fax | grep -i myth
 7647 ?        Ss     0:00 SCREEN -d -m -h 3000 -S MythTV_Player_26 /bin/bash -x Spawn_Device.sh 26 192.168.1.129 MythTV_Player
 7664 pts/8    Ss+    0:00  \_ /bin/bash -x Spawn_Device.sh 26 192.168.1.129 MythTV_Player
 7822 pts/8    S+     0:00      \_ /bin/bash -x Spawn_Device.sh 26 192.168.1.129 MythTV_Player
 7823 pts/8    S+     0:00      |   \_ tee -a /var/log/pluto/26_MythTV_Player.log
 3109 pts/8    S+     0:00      \_ ./MythTV_Player -d 26 -r 192.168.1.129
 9119 ?        Ss     0:00 SCREEN -d -m -S BkgSS-Restart_MythBackend.sh /usr/pluto/bin/Restart_MythBackend.sh
 9136 pts/13   Ss+    0:00  \_ /bin/bash /usr/pluto/bin/Restart_MythBackend.sh
 8851 pts/15   S+     0:00          \_ grep -i myth
15208 ?        Ss     0:00 /usr/bin/mythbackend --daemon --logfile /var/log/mythtv/mythbackend.log --pidfile /var/run/mythtv/mythbackend.pid
moon19:/etc#

Sorry for the poor layout of the "ps"


Also here:

moon19:/etc# ls -l /etc/rc3.d/S24mythtv-backend
lrwxrwxrwx  1 root root 24 Jan  2 23:23 /etc/rc3.d/S24mythtv-backend -> ../init.d/mythtv-backend

Regards,

Christian


I can't access a Core with an attached MD just now but will check this tomorrow an get back to you and let you know if our Cores are behaving in the same way re Mythbackend.

Below is a snapshot of 'top' running on my i945 Hybrid Core (Celeron 2.8Ghz) here at home with only Intel onboard graphics for comparison on memory/processor usage;

Tasks: 244 total,   1 running, 221 sleeping,   0 stopped,  22 zombie
Cpu(s):  0.2% us,  0.5% sy,  0.0% ni, 99.2% id,  0.0% wa,  0.2% hi,  0.0% si
Mem:    507852k total,   483892k used,    23960k free,    61032k buffers
Swap:   995988k total,     2964k used,   993024k free,   126912k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
15489 root      16   0  2268 1176  832 R  0.3  0.2   0:00.04 top
    1 root      16   0  1584  516  452 S  0.0  0.1   0:01.30 init
    2 root      RT   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.60 migration/0
    3 root      34  19     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.04 ksoftirqd/0
    4 root      RT   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 watchdog/0
    5 root      RT   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.60 migration/1
    6 root      34  19     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.09 ksoftirqd/1
    7 root      RT   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 watchdog/1
    8 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.16 events/0
    9 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.05 events/1
   10 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 khelper
   11 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 kthread
   14 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.37 kblockd/0
   15 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.04 kblockd/1
   16 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 kacpid
  150 root      15   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:01.37 pdflush
  151 root      15   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:01.47 pdflush

Regards

Andrew

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
What memory should have an MD
« Reply #8 on: January 08, 2007, 08:52:04 pm »
Quote from: "totallymaxed"
Quote from: "cmorant"
Hi Andrew,

Mobo: ASRockAlive NF4G - DVI (Nforce4 - Integrated Geforce 6100)
Tried with 512 MB but had to get more to avoid many crashes.

> We don't use Myth here but my understanding is that the Mythbackend > should only be running on the Core or Hybrid and not on MD's

Sounds logical

>Make sure that Myth is turned off for each MD in Web Admin->Wizards->Media Directors.

Done, (I suppose you mean "PVR Capture Card" set to "None") anyway, the MD never was configured for a PVR card.

Christian

**To disable Myth on a given MD you need to use the Software Modules 'Edit' button for the MD in question. This will display a new window where you can un-check 'Myth' for that MD.


...

Regards

Andrew


Hi,

isn't that check related to mythfrontend, not backend ?

I'm also spotting that mythbackend is present by default, but didn't yet tackle into erasing it... but  would also like to do it...

Regards,

Rob.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
What memory should have an MD
« Reply #9 on: January 08, 2007, 09:06:55 pm »
Quote from: "tinia"
Quote from: "totallymaxed"
Quote from: "cmorant"
Hi Andrew,

Mobo: ASRockAlive NF4G - DVI (Nforce4 - Integrated Geforce 6100)
Tried with 512 MB but had to get more to avoid many crashes.

> We don't use Myth here but my understanding is that the Mythbackend > should only be running on the Core or Hybrid and not on MD's

Sounds logical

>Make sure that Myth is turned off for each MD in Web Admin->Wizards->Media Directors.

Done, (I suppose you mean "PVR Capture Card" set to "None") anyway, the MD never was configured for a PVR card.

Christian

**To disable Myth on a given MD you need to use the Software Modules 'Edit' button for the MD in question. This will display a new window where you can un-check 'Myth' for that MD.


...

Regards

Andrew


Hi,

isn't that check related to mythfrontend, not backend ?

I'm also spotting that mythbackend is present by default, but didn't yet tackle into erasing it... but  would also like to do it...

Regards,

Rob.


Hi Rob,

Yes I think your probably right it will turn off only the frontend. Yes the backend seems to load whether you are using it or not. We are working on disabling Myth so will let you know if we get anywhere.

Andrew

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
What memory should have an MD
« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2007, 12:04:35 am »
Try disabling the script Restart_MythtvBackend, I think that the script is enabled by default and I think that is what starts it and keeps it running.

Regards
Darren

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
What memory should have an MD
« Reply #11 on: January 10, 2007, 06:37:47 pm »
The best would be that the "MD generator script" takes the parameter into account and removes it automatically so that eveyone benefits from this.

Regards,

Christian