Author Topic: Can QOS be added?  (Read 2779 times)

mainemyth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Can QOS be added?
« on: September 19, 2010, 03:24:12 pm »
I would love to jump on board with this distribution for my home... I currently run mythtv and love the features but would love some of the addtional features to be added (x10 etc). 

My current networking setup is what is needed and I was wondering if myth can fill that roll.

cable modem --- DDWrt (no wifi) -- switch -- devices --- mythbox doing DHCP/DNS and OpenVpn..
                                                    |__ wifi off of switch
I would Love to have Cable modem linuxmce to the rest of the home, but am concerend about call quality with out QOS being configured on my internal network (my cable modem is at 384x8m).

Is there a simple way to do QOS on LinuxMce?

bongowongo

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 826
    • View Profile
Re: Can QOS be added?
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2010, 04:29:58 pm »
Well the wiki says

Advanced Quality of Service (QoS) to make sure your bandwidth is used effectively (especially important for VoIP)

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Frequently_Asked_Questions

mainemyth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Can QOS be added?
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2010, 05:25:01 pm »
perhaps I should have asked:

Is the qos simple to navigate and change settings for?

If I want to do a torrent, can i put that at a setting I like and web video at a higher setting?

can I manipulate the QOS settings?

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5498
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Can QOS be added?
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2010, 06:39:10 pm »
the QoS stuff was removed from LinuxMCE, quite frankly because nobody offered to maintain it. The script is still available as /usr/pluto/bin/qos.pl, and is in src/Bootscripts on the source tree as well. Would you like to take ownership of this, so that LinuxMCE could have this feature again?

-Thom

mainemyth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Can QOS be added?
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2010, 01:09:08 am »
What exactly would that entail?  sorry to say, although I have lots of Linux experience, I have 0 programing ability..

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5498
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Can QOS be added?
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2010, 01:11:47 am »
it would require making a QoS script that would look at the firewall rules and the device tree for various devices in the database, and construct QoS rules as needed.

We have a device template system, where you can have device data attached to these templates, which could be used to construct QoS rules.

-Thom

mainemyth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Can QOS be added?
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2010, 01:51:55 am »
ya...that sounds a little over my head.. sorry :( 

Murdock

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 229
    • View Profile
Re: Can QOS be added?
« Reply #7 on: October 03, 2010, 04:31:31 am »
Thom - I'm looking at the script now, is there schema in the db for a device template table which could prioritize each device template's bandwidth so the determination could be made at a device level, or would you see the determination being outside of the tables? If we did it at a device level, would this (or a new script for device QOS) be called upon each device start within the router?

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5498
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Can QOS be added?
« Reply #8 on: October 03, 2010, 06:25:13 am »
It could be.. use device data for this.

-Thom

Murdock

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 229
    • View Profile
Re: Can QOS be added?
« Reply #9 on: October 03, 2010, 03:27:02 pm »
I'll take a look

Aviator

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Can QOS be added?
« Reply #10 on: January 21, 2011, 09:23:13 pm »
Murdock: Still working on this? I would like to help if it is not complete.  I'm having issues with my phone cutting out and I would like to help out if you are working on it. If you are not working on it, please let me know and I will take a look.

Regards,
Michael

Murdock

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 229
    • View Profile
Re: Can QOS be added?
« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2011, 03:24:56 am »
Still trying to wrap my Arms around iptables, feel free to help yourself!

Aviator

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Can QOS be added?
« Reply #12 on: January 25, 2011, 05:31:25 am »
Sounds good. I'm also taking a look at creating a libtorrent dce device, would make it easier to shape the p2p traffic imo.